The School Newspaper of WHS/WACTC
www.novanpride.weebly.com
Follow us on Twitter @whsnovanews
RESPECT, PREPARATION, RESPONSIBILITY, PRIDE, AND FAMILY
Our school newspaper is filled with news about students, administration, faculty, and staff success and accomplishments. It features school events inside and outside our classrooms, academics and athletics, student artwork, music, and clubs/programs. It's all about us. Our school. Our community. It shows our Novan Pride inspiring greatness in each other that includes the 31 WHS alumni in Administration, Guidance, our faculty, and support staff! GO NOVANS!
MEET YOUR VILLA NOVAN NEWSPAPER STAFF 2017-2018!
Hanna Zhang, Senior Graphic Designer
Nayleena (Candee) Vongphairoth, Senior Graphic Designer
Zoey Rouleau Freshman Writer/ Photographer
Adriana San Antonio Freshman Writer/ Photographer/ Tweeter
Alexa Alobwe, Senior Writer/Photographer
Kevin Thipphavong, Freshman Writer/Photographer
Natasha Phimmahom, Senior Sports Photographer
Germani Rosario, Junior Photographer
Hillary Thilavong, Sophomore Photographer
Mawra Chanthavong, Sophomore Photographer
Fransheska Matias, Senior Writer
Mrs. Benjamin, Adviser
Mawra, Hillary, Mrs. Benjamin, Kevin, Alexa, Natasha and Germani up front
Left: Kevin Thipphavong, Zoey Rouleau, Adriana San Antonio, Alexa Alobwede, and Mrs. Benjamin. Right: Hillary Thilavong and Mawra Chanthavong
Senior Graphic Designers Hanna Zhang and Nayleena (Candee) Vongphairoth
Freshmen Zoey Rouleau and Adriana San Antonio
2017-2018
Mural painted by Jordan Dubois WHS Class of 2009 who also paints throughout the city and in Providence!
Congratulations to WACTC Construction Students on their IRC Awards!
CONGRATULATIONS TO JAMES SIMONINI CLASS OF 2018'S VALEDICTORIAN!
GUEST SPEAKERS FROM THE OFFICE OF PROBATION AND PAROLE
PRESENT TO OUR SUCCESS 101 CLASSES
CONGRATULATIONS SENIORS ZACHARY, COLIN, AND PEYTON
OUR ALL-STAR BASEBALL PLAYERS!
OUR VARSITY VOLLEYBALL TEAM VS. MT. PLEASANT
OUR JV SOFTBALL TEAM AFTER THEIR GAME VS. NORTH PROVIDENCE
STUDENTS FROM MRS.MAYER'S CLASS PAINTING THE WALL ON CASS AVE.
CONGRATULATIONS NATIONAL AND RI HONOR SOCIETY INDUCTEES INCLUDING THE TOP TEN IN THE CLASS OF 2018!
SENIOR LAUNCH DAY!
WACTC CONSTRUCTION BUILDS SHED FOR THE ANIMAL SHELTER
WACTC CONSTRUCTION 1ST YEAR STUDENTS
INSTALL PLEXIGLASS WALL IN PTECH ROOM
JUNIOR PROM!
Mr. Depot and Ashley
Paige and Ashley
Prom Queen Sabina with Mrs. DiLorenzo
PTECH VISITS NORTHEASTERN
CONGRATULATIONS TO JUNIORS BRIANNA PAPINEAU
IN GRAPHICS AND PRINTING AT WACTC
AND THOMAS DUFT IN DIGITAL MEDIA AT WACTC
WHO WILL BE TRAVELING TO LOUISVILLE, KENTUCKY IN JUNE
TO REPRESENT RHODE ISLAND JUNE 24-30
AT THE 53RD NATIONAL LEADERSHIP AND SKILLS CONFERENCE (NLSC)!
THANK YOU NATIONAL AND RI HONOR SOCIETY
FOR YOUR TEACHER APPRECIATION GIFT
CONGRATULATIONS TO JUNIORS BRIDGET DAMON AND DAVID COURNOYER WINNERS OF THE RI TREASURY'S 2018 YOUNG LEADER AWARD
David and Bridget were interviewed by freshman Kevin Thipphavong
BOYS' TRACK AND FIELD TEAM NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONS SINCE 2009!
CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR JOHNATHAN UPSHUR 1ST IN HIGH JUMP, 4X400 M WINNERS
Mrs. Benjamin's Juniors Isaiah Karpinski, 100m and 200 M runner and javelin thrower Zachary MacIntyre!
CONGRATULATIONS TO JUNIOR LUNDYN FORCIER ON HER ACCEPTANCE COMMITMENT TO FITCHBURG STATE UNIVERSITY TO PLAY SOFTBALL!
NASUTI 5K MEMORIAL DAY
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SENIORS ON THEIR PORTFOLIO PRESENTATIONS!
MRS. MAYERS ART CLASS GETS WALL ON CASS AVENUE READY FOR DRAWING
AFJROTC SERVES BREAKFAST TO TEACHERS
DURING TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK
AFROTC VISITS NYC
INTERVIEWS WITH FRESHMEN EVAN AND THERESA ON THE AFJROTC NYC TRIP
Freshman Kevin Thipphavong interviewed Freshman Theresa Meekan today about her trip to NYC with our ROTC. Senior Alexa Alobwede wrote and edited the piece:
One thing Theresa liked about NYC was seeing the Statue of Liberty but thought the 9/11 Memorial was very touching. The memorial made her very grateful. She went to the top of the ferry on the ride over to the Statue of Liberty and caught a very good view. Theresa would go again to see New York to see the 9/11 Memorial and Statue of Liberty and she wants to see more of New York City. The whole trip was rated a 9 out of 10 in her opinion. She would recommend that people would go and visit.
Kevin Thipphavong also interviewed Freshman Evan Bell who attended the ROTC trip to NYC:
Evan: The trip cost $20 and it took four hours to get there and we got back at 11 pm. We went for fun! It was my first time being in NYC and riding the ferry to get to the Statue of Liberty. We didn't go into the statue but went to the shops where it was cool because it was a hot day. The streets were crowed, the memorial was crowded, and so was the boat.
"Seeing the memorial was touching and we learned some stories about 9/11.
I want to go back but it's not on the top of my list of places to see but I'd rate it a 9 out of 10 trip!"
One thing Theresa liked about NYC was seeing the Statue of Liberty but thought the 9/11 Memorial was very touching. The memorial made her very grateful. She went to the top of the ferry on the ride over to the Statue of Liberty and caught a very good view. Theresa would go again to see New York to see the 9/11 Memorial and Statue of Liberty and she wants to see more of New York City. The whole trip was rated a 9 out of 10 in her opinion. She would recommend that people would go and visit.
Kevin Thipphavong also interviewed Freshman Evan Bell who attended the ROTC trip to NYC:
Evan: The trip cost $20 and it took four hours to get there and we got back at 11 pm. We went for fun! It was my first time being in NYC and riding the ferry to get to the Statue of Liberty. We didn't go into the statue but went to the shops where it was cool because it was a hot day. The streets were crowed, the memorial was crowded, and so was the boat.
"Seeing the memorial was touching and we learned some stories about 9/11.
I want to go back but it's not on the top of my list of places to see but I'd rate it a 9 out of 10 trip!"
CONGRATULATIONS JANAE BROWN, MISS VILLA NOVAN 2018
LILY AND LAUREL! GREAT JOB ON YOUR MS. VILLA NOVAN,
YOUR SENIOR PROJECT!
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS STUDENTS CELEBRATE WITH A HUMAN CELL MODEL IN THE FORM OF A CAKE!
CYBERPATRIOTS AWARDS CEREMONY
WACTC HOSPITALITY STUDENTS TOURED THE BILTMORE HOTEL
IN DOWNTOWN PROVIDENCE
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CHORUS, CONCERT BAND, SELECT CHOIR AND JAZZ BAND WHO ATTENDED THE "MUSIC IN THE PARKS" NATIONAL EVALUATION FESTIVAL IN WILLIAMSBURG, VIRGINIA
AND EARN THE "ESPRIT DE CORPS" AWARD GIVEN TO ONLY ONE SCHOOL
AT THE FESTIVAL WHO DISPLAYS THE
MOST SPIRIT, PRIDE, AND PROFESSIONALISM!
CONCERT BAND PLACED 1ST IN THEIR DIVISION
WITH A RATING OF "EXCELLENT"!
JAZZ BAND PLACED 2ND WITH A RATING OF "EXCELLENT"!
CHORUS PLACED 1ST WITH A RATING OF "SUPERIOR"!
SELECT CHOIR LADIES PLACED 1ST WITH A RATING OF "SUPERIOR"
AND BEST OVERALL CHORAL GROUP PERFORMANCE!
OLIVIA DUCLOS RECEIVED AN "OUTSTANDING ACCOMPANIST AWARD"
FOR ACCOMPANYING THE CHORUS!
CLAY FIGURES CREATED BY MS. BEAUDRY'S PERIOD 5 ART 1 CLASS
VARSITY SOFTBALL TEAM VS. PILGRIM AT BALDELLI FIELD IN COLD SPRING PARK
JV SOFTBALL TEAM VS. ST. RAPHAEL ACADEMY
AT HANK SOAR FIELD IN PAWTUCKET
BASEBALL TEAM VS. CHARIHO AT RENAUD FIELD
SENIORS PRESENT THEIR PROJECTS AND PORTFOLIOS FOR GRADUATION!
EARN COMMUNITY SERVICE HOURS MAY 5TH AT EARTH DAY CLEANUP!
UNIFIED BASKETBALL TEAM HEADS TO MT. PLEASANT FOR THEIR GAME!
THEY WON!
VICTORIA, KELSEY, AND QUINN IN MRS. DEROTTO'S AP ENGLISH CLASS
WITH HARRIS LIBRARY BOOK CLUB MEMBERS ART, HELEN, AND MARGE DISCUSS READING ACROSS RI BOOK THE HATE U GIVE
BY ANGIE THOMAS AT THE LIBRARY
MRS. GERBER'S CHILD PSYCHOLOGY CLASS EXCEEDS THEIR GOAL OF $1000
BY RAISING $1488 FROM A BAKE SALE AND SALE OF COFFEE MUGS
AND GLASSES! THANK YOU FOR YOUR SUPPORT!
WHS DEBATE TEAM HAS BEST FINISH IN SCHOOL HISTORY WITH 3 VICTORIES AT RI URBAN DEBATE LEAGUE NATIONALS IN WASHINGTON, DC
PICTURED BELOW ARE:
MR. SIMONINI, DEBATE COACH, KAHLYL ROBERSON, FIO ALONZO FROM BLACKSTONE ACADEMY, KYLE ROBERTS, DOMINIQUE DISPIRITO, CHRISTINA LEE,BLACKSTONE ACADEMY DEBATE COACH, AND OLOBUNMI OLATUNJI, THE RHODE ISLAND URBAN DEBATE LEAGUE REPRESENTATIVE
KAITLYNNE SANTANA, ARAME DIENG, AWA SEYDI, JULIA LEMOS,
AND AMBAR OLIVER, MRS. HARTMANN RABBITT'S ESL STUDENTS
DISPLAY THEIR WORK AT THE GALLERY WALK OF ELLS 2018
HELD AT PROVIDENCE COLLEGE
Mrs. Armstrong's and Mrs. DeRotto's classes watch
the Livestream of Angie Thomas’ book The Hate U Give,
this year’s Reading Across RI book selection
WACTC HEALTH CAREER STUDENTS SHOWCASE CULTURAL DIVERSITY IN THE FASHION TALENT SHOW WITH THE LATEST PROM WEAR,
SINGING AND DANCING TALENTS, AND LAOTIAN, HAITIAN AND AFRICAN CULTURE DRESS AND DANCE SEGMENTS!
HYPNOTIST FRANK SANTOS JR. ENTERTAINS OUR FRESHMEN
MS. BEAUDRY AND OUR FRESHMEN CREATE A NOVAN BUTTERFLY!
MS. BEAUDRY AND OUR FRESHMEN CREATED FEATHERS THAT REFLECT THEMSELVES AND TOGETHER REPRESENT THEM AS NOVANS!
WACTC CONSTRUCTION GETS READY FOR RI HOME SHOW!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHORUS AND SELECT CHOIR LADIES WHO PERFORMED AT THE RI STATE CHORAL FESTIVAL
AND RECEIVED A RATING OF "EXCELLENT" AND "SUPERIOR"!
CONGRATULATIONS SkillsUSA MEDAL WINNERS IN BIOTECH
NATASHA PHIMMAHOM AND BRIANNA TSOUVALOS!
CONGRATULATIONS SkillsUSA MEDAL WINNERS!
Emily Barbosa-Job Interview-Gold Medal
Brianna Papineau-T-shirt Design-Gold Medal
Natasha Phimmahom-Biotech-Gold Medal
Brianna Tsouvalos-Biotech-Gold Medal
Natalya DaSilva-First Year Showcase-Gold Ribbon
Riley Phang-First Year Showcase-Gold Ribbon
Minela Pimentel-First Year Showcase-Gold Ribbon
Thomas Duft-Photography-Silver Medal
Aminata Fall-First Year Showcase-Silver Ribbon
Amaya Taychack-Interactive Game Design-Bronze Medal
Nicholas Tremblay-Interactive Game Design-Bronze Medal
Brianna Papineau-State Officer-State Officer, 2017-2018 School Year
Thomas Duft-State Officer-State Officer, 2018-2019 School Year
AT SkillsUSA MEDAL CEREMONIES-BRIANNA, 2017-2018 STATE OFFICER,
SINGS NATIONAL ANTHEM AND INTRODUCES JOSH
UNIFIED BASKETBALL TEAM VS. HOPE
MRS. MAIELLO'S CREATIVE MOVEMENT
"DANCES AROUND THE WORLD" PERFORMANCE
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR ALL-DIVISION HOCKEY PLAYERS!
JARED RIVARD 2ND TEAM
NATE BEALS 1ST TEAM
MATT JARRET 3RD TEAM
SATURDAY NIGHT'S PERFORMANCE PROCEEDS TO BENEFIT ELLA WATTERS
MELANIE, MACKENZIE, LEXI, AND CHAY
AT THE FOOTLOOSE FUNDRAISER AT TEXAS ROADHOUSE
WACTC HOSPITALITY VISIT DUNKIN CENTER AND RI CONVENTION CENTER
WACTC HOSPITALITY'S TAYLA, GABBY, AND ANNALEE
LEARN HOW TO MAKE TOWEL ANIMALS FOR INDUSTRY
WACTC CONSTRUCTION "SHE" SHED BUILDERS KIM, TORI, AND DAISHA COLLABORATE WITH INTERIOR DESIGNERS ELISE FRANCESCA AND KYRA ANN HOME TO BE FEATURED AT THE RI HOME SHOW APRIL 5-8!
GOVERNOR RAIMONDO JOINS STUDENTS AT PREPARERI SUMMIT!
SkillsUSA OFFICER BRIANNA PAPINEAU PARTICIPATES IN PREPARERI SUMMIT
WACTC CONSTRUCTION TRADE SHOW
SPRING FESTIVAL CONCERT FEATURES CHORUS, SELECT CHOIR,
CONCERT BAND, JAZZ BAND, AND PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GRADE 10 NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY OFFICERS!
President: Holly Vipakone
Vice President: Allyson Deziel
Secretary: Lauren Peloquin
Public Relations: Eric Lu and Mawra Chanthavong
CONGRATULATIONS TO DEBATE TEAM ON PERFORMANCE
AT RI URBAN DEBATE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP!
DOMINIQUE, KAHLYL, AND KYLE QUALIFY TO REPRESENT RI URBAN DEBATE LEAGUE AT NATIONAL URBAN DEBATE CHAMPIONSHIPS
IN APRIL IN WASHINGTON, DC!
All debaters performed well but special notice is due for Azaria Rivera, who earned third place speaker in JV while debating solo, and Eric Lu who placed on the Third place team debating with a partner from Blackstone Academy. At the Varsity level every Woonsocket varsity debater placed in the semi-finals and two Woonsocket teams met in the final Championship round. Mary Ann Carr, debating solo, was the State Champion, and the team of Dominique DiSpirito and Kahlyl Roberson placed second. Kyle Roberts, a first year debater, debating with a Blackstone Academy partner, placed third. Davion Penh and Alex Braden were the fourth place tournament team. Dominique, Kahlyl and Kyle also qualified to represent the Rhode Island Urban Debate League at the National Urban Debate League Championships in Washington DC in April.
Congratulations to all WHS debaters on their very successful season!
-Written by Mr. Simonini, Debate Team Coach
AFJROTC SPENDS DAY ORIENTEERING--
FINDING THEIR WAY TO SIX VARIOUS CHECKPOINT CHALLENGES
WITH THE AID OF A MAP, COMPASS, AND PROTRACTOR!
NOVAN ST. PATRICK DAY SPIRIT!
MISS JACKIE AND EDWIN AND JAMES AND DOMINIQUE AND ANDREW!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE WRESTLING TEAM WHO FINISHED IN THE TOP 10 AT THE STATE TOURNAMENT FOR THE 3RD TIME IN NOVAN HISTORY!
CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR ROGELIO GONZALEZ ON BECOMING A STATE FINALIST AND WINNING HIS FINALS MATCH OF THE YEAR!
CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR ELIJAH MCDOWELL WHO TOOK 3RD. HE BECAME OUR SECOND WRESTLER TO WIN 3X STATE MEDALS IN A CAREER!
CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR MOUHAMED SECK ON TAKING 6TH PLACE AND JUNIOR JORDAN DUTCHER FINISHING 4TH IN THE STATE!
CONGRATULATIONS TO ATHLETE OF THE WEEK,
SENIOR WRESTLING CAPTAIN ROGELIO GONZALEZ!
CONGRATULATIONS TO WRESTLING TEAM SENIOR CAPTAIN ELIJAH MCDOWELL WHO FINISHED HIS CAREER WITH 123 WINS AND 9 TOURNAMENT WINS--2ND ON THE NOVAN ALL-TIME LIST!
CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR CAPTAIN ROGELIO GONZALEZ WHO SET A NEW RECORD--THE 1ST NOVAN WRESTLER TO HAVE 40 WINS IN ONE SEASON!
HE ALSO FINISHED THE SEASON PLACING 7TH AT THE NEW ENGLAND TOURNAMENT-THE 2ND BEST FINISH BY A NOVAN WRESTLER!
MRS. BELLIVEAU RECEIVES THE GOLDEN APPLE AWARD FROM
PATRICE WOOD FROM CHANNEL 10 AND COMMISSIONER WAGNER!
2017-2018 WHS/SCITUATE CO-OP HOCKEY TEAM
UNIFIED BASKETBALL TEAM AT URI FOR THE 2018 CREDIT UNION
BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIP PRESS CONFERENCE
UNIFIED BASKETBALL TEAM PLAYS MT PLEASANT AT URI RYAN CENTER (PHOTOS COURTESY OF RIIL)
UNIFIED BASKETBALL TEAM WARMS UP FOR GAME AT URI RYAN CENTER
(PHOTO TAKEN BY BRENDAN MCGAIR)
WACTC GRAPHIC DESIGN STUDENTS SILK SCREEN THEIR OWN SHIRTS
AND JOB SHADOW COOL AIR CREATIONS!
SkillsUSA TEAMWORKS TEAM IS HARD AT WORK!
SENIOR BRIAHNA SOUTHISENG AT SkillsUSA
HEALTH OCCUPATIONS PORTFOLIO
WACTC Hospitality sophomore Roxier practicing for SkillsUSA competitions!
JENIFFER LAJARA, AMBAR OLIVER, AND YRIA LOPEZ CREATE BUNNY BUTT CAKES IN CAKE DECORATING AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM WITH MRS. LEONE!
DESTINEE DUNKLEY IN WACTC HEALTH CAREERS PRESENTS HER SENIOR PROJECT-SENDING HOLIDAY CARDS TO PUERTO RICO, FLORIDA, AND TEXAS
CONGRATULATIONS TO NEWEST MEMBERS, CLASS OF 2019 AND CLASS OF 2020, OF THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY!
CONGRATULATIONS TO HOCKEY TEAM CAPTAIN JARED RIVARD,
SHOWN HERE WITH GOVERNOR RAIMONDO,
FOR RECEIVING THE HOBEY BAKER AWARD!
The Hobey Baker High School Character Awardhonors high school hockey players who exemplify the Hobey Baker ideal that "Character Builds Excellence." Candidates are selected by their coaches based on positive attitude, coachability, sportsmanship, academic achievement and community spirit.
WRESTLING TEAM DOES WELL AT STATE TOURNAMENT!
For the third time in WHS history wrestling team finish in the top 10!
Congratulations to Senior Rogelio Gonzalez on becoming a state finalist and winning his final match of the year, Senior Elijah McDowell who took 3rd. He became our second wrestler to win 3x state medals his career, Senior Mouhamed Seck on taking 6th place and Junior Jordan Dutcher finishing 4th in the state.
GIRLS INDOOR TRACK TEAM MEMBERS DO WELL IN CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS!
JUNIOR ALISSIANA FOLCO SETS NEW SCHOOL RECORD IN
THE LONG JUMP BY 1/4 OF AN INCH IN 17 FEET 6 INCHES,
FINISHED 2ND IN 55-METER HURDLES AND 5TH IN 55-METER DASH!
SENIOR MAYANN CARR FINISH SECOND IN THE HIGH JUMP!
SOPHOMORE KARTINIA KUROWISKI FINISH 6TH IN THE 20-POUND WEIGHT THROW!
CONGRATULATIONS TO DOMINIQUE DISPIRITO FOR RECEIVING
NOTABLE MENTION IN THE 2018 WRITE RHODE ISLAND COMPETITION
FOR HER PIECE TITLED, A RETRACE OF STEPS
CONGRATULATIONS CYBERNOVANS!
Congratulations to Woonsocket High School's CyberNovans who placed 2nd in the silver tier state round of CyberPatriot in January. In all, 5,584 teams registered to compete in CyberPatriot X. Of these teams, 442 teams competed as part of the Open Division Silver tier. Woonsocket High School is among the 154 teams in North America to advance to Semifinal Round for the silver tier, which was held on Friday, February 9th.
"CyberPatriot National Youth Cyber Education Program is designed to excite, educate, and motivate students toward careers in cybersecurity and other science, technology, engineering and mathematics (STEM) disciplines critical to our nation’s future".
Led by Coach Nancy Koczera, the team of students consisted of Captain Matthew Caterino (senior), Thong Nguyen (senior), Matthew Collard (PTech freshman), Kealoni Kwandranc (PTech freshman), and Reynaldo Jorge Castillo (PTech Freshman). The CyberNovans demonstrated teamwork, critical thinking skills, and technical knowledge in cybersecurity while competing in the Semifinal Round.
In January, Woonsocket High School also had a team compete in the Gold tier of the state round while Woonsocket Middle School, led by Coach Rachel Jones, competed in the Middle School division of the state round. Great job CyberNovans!
Submitted by Ms. Koczera
EMILY LUTHER REHEARSES WITH MRS. MAIELLO'S THEATRE/DANCE CLASS
FOR HER "UNPLUGGED" SHOW!
SAVE THE DATE! FRIDAY, MARCH 2 FOR EMILY LUTHER, CLASS OF 2010 AND CONTESTANT ON NBC'S "THE VOICE", SHOW UNPLUGGED!
SAVE THE DATE! MRS. MAIELLO'S THEATRE ARTS II CLASS
PERFORMING FOOTLOOSE APRIL 5, 6, AND 7 AT 7 PM!
SENIOR KELSEY BOUSQUET WITH HEADSHOTS
OF HER AND REST OF THE CAST OF FOOTLOOSE!
MRS. LOCKE'S STUDENTS SHARE THEIR PROJECTS AT ASTRONOMY FAIR!
SENIOR VICTORIA MAYERS COMPETED IN WESTMINSTER KENNEL DOG SHOW WITH MOIRA, HER CHESAPEAKE BAY RETRIEVER!
Victoria Mayers, a senior at Woonsocket High School, is competing at the Westminster Kennel Club Dog Show with her 4-year-old Chesapeake Bay Retriever Moira in New York City on Tuesday, February 13, 2018. Victoria became first interested in dog shows though inspiration from her aunt, Vivian Marchetti, a dog breeder.
PHOTOS COURTESY OF PHOTOGRAPHER ERNEST A. BROWN FROM THE CALL
CONGRATULATIONS DEBATE TEAM ON THEIR SECOND PLACE SWEEPSTAKES AWARD! GOOD LUCK ON YOUR NEXT AND LAST DEBATE IN MARCH!
Congratulations to the Woonsocket High School Debate Team on their performance at the New England Urban Debate League Tournament in Boston, Saturday. Woonsocket came home with the second place sweepstakes award behind Boston Latin High School. The Sweepstakes awards are presented to the schools with the best win loss ratios in relation to the number of debaters sent. The varsity team of Dominique DiSpirito and Kahlyl Roberson won third place team advancing to the quarter finals where they placed fourth. Kahlyl also took the fifth place overall speaker while Dominique took overall sixth place speaker. The junior varsity team of Mawra Chanthavong and Hillary Thilavong medaled for their three and one record, and Hillary won the third place overall speaker for the JV division. Congratulations to all debaters. The final tournament of the season, the Rhode Island Championship and National Qualifier will occur in March. Go Novans.
41 CADETS FROM AFJROTC VISIT QUONSET
AIR NATIONAL GUARD FOR C130 RIDE! The Lockheed Martin C-130J Super Hercules is a four-engine turboprop military transport aircraft.
WACTC CULINARY COMPETE IN 14TH ANNUAL CHOWDER COOK-OFF
BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM WIN VS. ST RAPHAEL ACADEMY 82-70!
BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM VS. CRANSTON EAST
BOYS JV BASKETBALL WINS VS. ST RAPHAEL ACADEMY 65-42!
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE FRESHMEN BOYS BASKETBALL
PLAYOFF GAME VS. LINCOLN
GIRLS BASKETBALL TEAM VS. NARRAGANSETT
AN INTERVIEW WITH FRESHMAN NATASHA RODRIGUEZ
FROM OUR WRESTLING TEAM!
FRESHMAN WRESTLER, NATASHA RODRIGUEZ FIRST STARTED IN ELEMENTARY SCHOOL, BUT WAS NOT ALLOWED ON THE TEAM, BECAUSE SHE WAS A FEMALE. IN 6TH GRADE, SHE WAS ABLE TO JOIN CALCUTT’S WRESTLING TEAM IN CENTRAL FALLS. NATASHA ALSO COMPETED TWICE IN THE NEW ENGLAND WRESTLING COMPETITION. IT IS NOW HER FOURTH SEASON WRESTLING, BUT HER FIRST SEASON WITH US AS A FRESHMAN COMPETING IN THE 113 POUND WEIGHT CLASS. DURING THE OFF-SEASON SHE IS WORKING VERY HARD AND IMPROVING HER SKILLS.
WRESTLING TEAM REMAINS UNDEFEATED
AFTER WIN VS. BURRILLVILLE ON SENIOR NIGHT!
CONGRATULATIONS ELIJAH, BRIAN, MOUHAMED, ROGELIO, SHAWN!
BRENDA HAYDEN FROM RI HOUSING POSES WITH
WACTC CONSTRUCTION STUDENTS AFTER TEACHING THEM STEPS ON
HOW TO PURCHASE THEIR 1ST HOME NOW WHILE THEY ARE IN HIGH SCHOOL!
NOVAN PATRIOTS SPIRIT!
OFFICER ZINNI SPEAKS TO WACTC HEALTH CAREER CLASSES
ABOUT POLICE CAREER INFORMATION
ALUMNI JENNIFER MORSE COMPLETES MURAL
OUTSIDE MRS. MAIELLO'S ROOM
THANK YOU TO ALL THE NOVANS WHO DONATED BLOOD
AT FEBRUARY'S RI BLOOD CENTER BLOOD DRIVE!
AWESOME COME FROM BEHIND WIN IN OVERTIME FOR HOCKEY TEAM VS. W. WEST WARWICK/EXETER WEST GREENWICH CO-OP!
WHS/PTECH CyberPatriot TEAM VISITS RI FOUNDATION TO LEARN ABOUT NETWORKING AND CYBERSECURITY!
STUDENTS TOURED RI'S NPR RADIO STATION AND RI FOUNDATION'S SECURITY/NETWORK!
AFTER RIDE IN BUMPER CARS AT ALEX & ANI SKATING RINK STUDENTS TALKED WITH FORENSIC DIVISION OF STATE POLICE AND OTHER TECH COMPANIES ABOUT JOBS IN COMPUTER SCIENCE!
CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR WRESTLER ELIJAH MCDOWELL
WHO REACHED HIS 100TH WIN!
WRESTLING TEAM IS 6-0 AFTER SWEEPING TRI-MEET
VS. WEST WARWICK AND CENTRAL FALLS/TOLMAN/SHEA CO-OP TEAMS!
WRESTLING TEAM FEATURED IN THE VALLEY BREEZE
WRESTLING TEAM WIN VS SMITHFIELD!
RECORD NOW 7-0!
Mrs. Darling, Miss Jackie, and their students are selling at lunches and have set up a Valentine’s Day store in their room. Students and faculty can stop by and checkout what they have! It is open every day from 7:45-9:45 and 11:30-2:00. All our welcome. Come show your sweetheart you care!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE DEBATE TEAM ON THEIR VICTORY AT THE 100 STEPS TO JUSTICE TOURNAMENT AT ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY!
Congratulations to the WHS Varsity Debate Team on their performance at the 100 Steps to Justice Tournament held at Roger Williams University on Saturday. The Woonsocket Team came with home with the majority of the team and speaker awards. In Varsity, three Woonsocket debaters, Kyle Roberts, Dulce Nunez and Claudia Stepien made it to the finals round where they presented their cases to a panel of three Rhode Island justices. Kyle Roberts, part of a hybrid team with Blackstone Academy , shared first place team honors, while Dulce Nunez and Claudia Stepien took second place team honors. Alex Braden and Davion Penh won third place Varsity team. Dominique DiSpirito took first place varsity speaker, while Davion Penh took second place varsity speaker. In JV the Team of Julia Bernard and Kaprina Menorath took first place team honors, and the team of Mawra Chantavong and Hillary Thilavong took second place team. Woonsocket’s JV squad also took home the second and third place speaker awards: Hillary Thilavong taking second place while Lauren Peloquin took third. Woonsocket success is especially notable since ten members of the team had just moved up to either JV or Varsity for this tournament. Congratulations to all debaters. Go Novans!
Written by: Mr. Simonini
GIRLS' BASKETBALL TEAM PLAYS EAST PROVIDENCE IN SALUTE TO SERVICE SERIES IN DIVISION II-NORTH-Photos provided by RI Interscholastic League
WACTC CULINARY PASTA STATION IN OUR CAFETERIA!
Salute to Service Girls Basketball series continues tonight at East Providence when the Townies host the Novans in a Division II-North contest at 7 o'clock.
CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR ALYISSIA O'HAGAN ON BECOMING THE 6TH GIRLS BASKETBALL PLAYER IN WHS HISTORY TO REACH 1, 000 POINTS!
ALYISSIA O'HAGAN'S NAME SOON TO BE ADDED TO
GIRLS' BASKETBALL 1,000 POINT CLUB!
BOYS VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM VS. NORTH KINGSTOWN
BOYS JV BASKETBALL TEAM WINS VS. SMITHFIELD!
WRESTLING PRACTICE!
BOYS' INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD TEAM HAVING A GREAT SEASON!
GIRLS' INDOOR TRACK AND FIELD TEAM EARNS TWO BAYHA VICTORIES VS CENTRAL AND EAST GREENWICH!
CONGRATULATIONS TO SOPHOMORES ALISSIANA FOLCO AND MARISSA HENLEY, JUNIORS KATRINA KUROWSKI AND MARRYANN CARR, AND FRESHMAN JAMARIA WALKER ON THEIR OUTSTANDING PERFORMANCES!
DEBATE TEAM SUCCESSFUL AT THEIR
THIRD ALL-DIVISION TOURNAMENT
OF THE SEASON!
Congratulations to the WHS Debate Team on their performance at the third All-Division tournament of the season held at Rhode Island College. The team as a whole continued their success taking home a variety of the team place and individual speaker awards. In the novice division Alexis Laliberte took first place team award, while the team of Kaprina Menorath and Julia Bernard took second place honors. In the JV division Kyle Roberts took first place team awards, once again debating solo. The team of Claudia Stepien and Dulce Nunez won first and second place speaker awards. In the varsity division, the team of Dominique DiSpirito and Kahlyl Roberson continued their winning streak qualifying for finals and obtaining the first place team award! Congratulations to all Woonsocket debaters. The next tournament will be at Roger Williams University on January 20. GO NOVANS!
Mr. Simonini
Mr. Simonini
MRS. MAIELLO'S DANCE I CLASS PERFORMS
WACTC AUTOMOTIVE STUDENTS TEACHING AND LEARNING HOUR OF CODE
WACTC OPEN HOUSE HEALTH CAREERS
WACTC GRAPHICS HELPS 9TH-GRADERS ON THEIR TOUR
GOVERNOR RAIMONDO VISITS PTECH!
NOVANS CHRISTMAS SPIRIT!
CHECK OUT OUR BOOKMAS TREE IN THE LIBRARY!
AFJROTC ADOPTS A FAMILY FOR THE HOLIDAY!
OUR HOLIDAY CONCERT!
MR. DEPOT PLAYS THE 100-YEAR-OLD HERALD TRUMPET FOR HIS STUDENTS!
AFJROTC CADETS AT THEIR FIRST DRILL COMPETITION PLACING 5 OUT OF 11 TEAMS! NONE OF THE CADETS HAD EVER EXPERIENCED A DRILL COMPETITION AND WE ARE VERY PROUD OF THEM!
MRS. WALKER'S, MR. SELLER'S AND MS. KOCZERA'S COMPUTER SCIENCE STUDENTS AT THE CS4RI Summit at URI!
Bearing the cold for a drone demonstration
Learning binary
Stopping by CVS booth: our PTech community partner
Let's go check that out!
PTech student and her CVS mentor
Checking out Citizens Bank CS jobs and getting a cool giveaway
Recruiting PTech students with Ms. Turgeon
Selfie booth
CHECK OUT THE FIRST WHS/WACTC ORNAMENT!
MRS. WALKER'S COMPUTER SCIENCE CLASS DOING HOUR OF CODE
MATH TEAM COMPETES AGAINST MT ST CHARLES, BURRILLVILLE, LINCOLN, CUMBERLAND AND NORTH SMITHFIELD!
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR NOVAN SOCCER PLAYERS
ON THEIR ALL DIVISION HONORS!
SENIOR CAPTAIN CLEDOR FALL-2ND TEAM AND
JUNIOR HEZEKIAH ADEYEYE -1ST TEAM AND ALL ACADEMIC!
BOYS BASKETBALL TEAM WINS INJURY FUND GAME VS LINCOLN 84-71!
THANK YOU TO SCHOOL COMMITTEE CHAIR MR. SEALE FOR TICKETS AND FOOD VOUCHERS FOR OUR BOYS VARSITY AND JV BASKETBALL TEAM FOR THE PC/ BROWN BASKETBALL GAME AT THE DUNK.
WINTER SPORTS SEASON UNDERWAY!
HOCKEY TEAM WINS FIRST GAME VS KENNEWICK, MAINE 4-1!
Photo taken by Hockey Booster Parent!
FOLLOW OUR HOCKEY TEAM ON TWITTER @SpartaNovans!
THIS IS THEIR NEW PROFILE PIC!
MRS. MAYERS ART STUDENTS AND BAND MEMBERS
PARTICIPATE IN HOLIDAY STROLL!
THANK YOU TO ALL WHO DONATE TO MAKE THE PAJAMA DRIVE A SUCCESS! WE HAVE COLLECTED 100 PAJAMAS FOR KIDS I NEED! MRS. DALUZ'S ADVISORY CAME IN FIRST PLACE WITH 20 PAIRS OF PAJAMAS DONATED! MRS. BIBEAULT CAME IN AT A CLOSE SECOND WITH 16 PAIRS OF PAJAMAS DONATED!
WHS MADE AND DELIVERED 30 BASKETS TO OUR FAMILIES FOR THANKSGIVING LIKE THIS ONE
FROM MR. SIMONINI, MR. CORMIER, AND THE SOCIAL STUDIES DEPARTMENT
THANKSGIVING PEP RALLY!
THANKSGIVING FOOTBALL GAME SENIOR CHEERLEADERS AND PLAYERS
AT BARRY FIELD VS. CUMBERLAND!
PRESEASON INTERVIEW WITH A BASKETBALL PLAYER
Today we spoke with a member of our Novan Boys Basketball team. He was able to give us some great insights on what it's like to be a part of such a wonderful team. When asked what he loves most about basketball he responded, "The teamwork! I love my teammates, they're like a second family to me." These boys work hard to get better everyday and they are very excited for future games to come! They are very confident that they will win the championship this year! We wish them luck!
Written by Zoey Rouleau and Adriana San Antonio
Written by Zoey Rouleau and Adriana San Antonio
SUPPORT THE WHS MUSIC DEPARTMENT AND THEIR VIRGINIA TRIP BY COMING TO A DELICIOUS BREAKFAST ON NOVEMBER 19!
The breakfast will be held at the PAR X Club located on 36 Stanley Ave., Woonsocket. Breakfast will include eggs, toast, home fries, ham, beans, coffee, and juice and will be served from 8am–noon. Tickets are $10 each and can be purchased from any music department student. Tickets can also be purchased in the music department or at the door. We hope you can attend.
Thank for your continued support!
CONGRATULATIONS HOMECOMING ROYALTY NOBLE NOVANS
BRENDON AND EBONY
CROWNED AT HALFTIME OF FOOTBALL GAME!
Brendon and Ebony exemplify the spirit of a Novan by consistently exhibiting respect, responsibility, preparation,
and pride in oneself and their Novan community!
CONGRATULATIONS TO COACH DARLING AND
THE UNIFIED VOLLEYBALL TEAM
ON WINNING THE CHAMPIONSHIP!
SAVES LIVES BY DONATING BLOOD
AT THE RHODE ISLAND CENTER BLOOD DRIVE!
MRS. MAIELLO'S THEATRE ARTS II CLASS PRESENTS THE VOICE!
EMILY LUTHER SURPRISES AUDIENCE TO ANNOUNCE THE WINNERS!
WACTC CONSTRUCTION BUILDS PLAYHOUSE FOR TOMORROWLAND AUCTION
THE WINNING BID WAS $2,100.00!
CYBERPATRIOT X COMPETITION UNDERWAY!
GOOD LUCK CYBERNOVANS!
CHEERLEADERS AT LUNCH PROMOTE
HEALTHY HIGH SCHOOL CHALLENGE!
HAPPY HALLOWEEN NOVANS!
HALLOWEEN DOOR CONTEST DURING ADVISORY!
MS. BEAUDRY'S STUDENTS DECIDED:
1st Place: Mrs. Bouley - Rm 320
TIED FOR 2nd Place: Ms. Darling - Rm 226 and Mrs. Iarussi - WACTC
TIED 3rd Place: Ms. Gaudette - Rm 219, Ms. Beaudry - ArtA, and Rathbun/Miguel/Banta-Cain - Science
BOYS SOCCER TEAM MAKES PLAYOFFS VS. NARRAGANSETT!
CONGRATULATIONS SENIORS ON THE GIRLS VOLLEYBALL TEAM!
WHAT A SEASON! YOU MADE THE PLAYOFFS!
YOU WILL BE MISSED!
HOMECOMING DANCE PROPOSAL!
HIGHLIGHTS FROM HOMECOMING PEP RALLY!
CLASS COLORS!
DRESSED TO IMPRESS DAY
MEME DAY
DYNAMIC DUO DAY!
CONGRATULATIONS TO DEBATE TEAM
COMPETITORS AT HALLOWEEN CLASSIC TOURNAMENT!
Congratulations to the Varsity and Novice debaters on their successful Halloween Classic Tournament held at Brown University Saturday. The varsity team of Dominique DiSpirito and Kahlyl Roberson won their three preliminary rounds and advanced to the finals where they took first place team honors. Varsity debaters Davion Penh and James Simonini took third place team honors, with Davion taking first place speaker honors and James taking third place speaker honors.
The novice teams also were also very impressive in their first formal debates. The team of Mawra Chanthavong and Hillary Thilavong took second place team honors. Mawra also won the best costume award. Claudia Stepien and Dulce Nunez took the third place team award while the team of Noah Bartholomy and Azaria Rivera garnered the fourth place team award. The novice debaters also won the majority of the speaker awards. Kyle Roberts took home the first place speaker award, Athena Gavlin the second place speaker award and Zachary Sgambato the fourth place speaker award. The team of Kyle Roberts and Kaprina Menorath also won the Revolutionary Thinking award for a particularly creative argument.
Congratulations to all varsity and novice debaters.
FIELD HOCKEY SENIOR DAY!
SENIOR DAY FOR BOYS AND GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS!
Congratulations Matthew Jarret, Matthew Caterino,Colin Godfrin, Zach Lorusso, Eamon Wynn and Carmelo Ayala,
Natasha Phimmahom, Quyen Truong, and Lundyn Forcier
SENIOR DAY FOR GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM
WE'LL MISS YOU LILLIAN KOUKI, SITMEY LIM, AND BRIANNA TSOUVALOS!
RIDOT THINKFAST INTERACTIVE DRIVING SAFETY ASSEMBLY FOR JUNIORS
JENNIFER MORSE, CLASS OF 2010 IS PAINTING OUTSIDE MRS. MAIELLO'S ROOM
WACTC CONSTRUCTION AT CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
MAKING SHIRTS IN GRAPHICS
WACTC HOSPITALITY TAKES DUCK TOUR FIELD TRIP
ON CHARLES RIVER IN BOSTON
VARSITY FOOTBALL WINS VERSUS ST. RAPHAEL ACADEMY
MRS. LAFRENAYE WINS PAUL HYNES COORDINATOR OF THE YEAR AWARD FROM RI BLOOD CENTER
CROSS COUNTRY TEAM PARTICIPATED IN ANNUAL SHELTER WALK
HOSTED BY COMMUNITY CARE ALLIANCE
TO SUPPORT WOONSOCKET SHELTERS AND
HOMELESS PREVENTION PROGRAMS
PARENT TEACHER CONFERENCE NIGHT
PINK FOR BREAST CANCER AWARENESS MONTH
CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR IVY DIAZ WHO COMPLETED "MAKING STRIDES FOR BREAST CANCER" EVENT SUNDAY, OCTOBER 15 FOR HER SENIOR PROJECT!
COME SUPPORT ROOM 226'S FALL FUNDRAISER
OUTSIDE OF THE CAFETERIA EVERYDAY
UNIFIED VOLLEYBALL VERSUS BURRILLVILLE!
MRS. MAYERS' GIFTED ART CLASS PROJECT
A MURAL ON CASS AVENUE
CONGRATULATIONS BRIANNA PAPINEAU FOR WINNING
SECOND PLACE AWARD IN SkillsUSA LEADERSHIP COMPETITION!
JUNIORS AND SENIORS!
See your College Adviser Ms Ramos in Rm 110 for info on College visits!
See your College Adviser Ms Ramos in Rm 110 for info on College visits!
AFJROTC MARCH IN AUTUMNFEST PARADE
WACTC HELPS OUT IN AUTUMNFEST PARADE
WACTC CONSTRUCTION STUDENTS PREPARE FOR AUTUMNFEST
FUNDRAISER FOR SABINA, GRADUATE OF 2016 TO BE HELD ON OCTOBER 14
SEPTEMBER 30 IS SOPHOMORE EDWARD TUPPER'S
RIBBON CUTTING CEREMONY FOR HIS EAGLE SCOUT PROJECT
INDIAN ROCK NATURE TRAIL AT SAVOIE ELEMENTARY
MATH TEAM MEETINGS HELD SECOND WEDNESDAY OF THE MONTH
IN ROOM 221 WITH ADVISER MRS. WALKER
DEBATE TEAM MEETS WITH MR. SIMONINI ON MONDAYS AND WEDNESDAYS
Congratulations to the WHS Varsity Debate Team on their performance at the first varsity tournament of the year. The team of Dominique DiSpirito and Kahlyl Roberson came in second place advancing to the final rounds from the two round preliminaries. Woonsocket sent three varsity teams to the tournament at Brown University. Varsity debaters Alexis Braden, Davion Penh, and James Simonini also swept the speaker awards taking third, second, and first places respectively. Congratulations once again to the varsity debaters on their successful beginning of the new debate season. The next debate, for varsity, novice and junior varsity debaters will be October 21, at Brown University.
The Debate Team meets Mondays and Wednesday from 2:30-4:30 in room 301.
The Debate Team meets Mondays and Wednesday from 2:30-4:30 in room 301.
TRIBUTE TO FAMILY AND FRIENDS IN PUERTO RICO
HEALTH CAREERS SECOND YEAR STUDENT SHOWS HER PROSTHETIC PROJECT
HEALTH CAREERS SHARED CLASS OF FIRST YEAR STUDENTS WITH THIRD YEAR SKILLS MENTORS READY AND WILLING TO ASSIST NEW PROGRAM STUDENTS! WILL LEAD TO A SUCCESSFUL SCHOOL YEAR FOR ALL!
BLOOD DRIVE THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 21
WHY DO VILLA NOVANS DONATE BLOOD?
When I went to the Blood Drive today, I asked a few people why they donated blood. here are some of their responses: it saves lives, memories of my uncle who died, gets out my class, giving blood to people before I graduate, and to help other people. Thank you for donating blood! Written by Alexa Alobwede
GUEST SPEAKER NAUMAN MALIK FROM THE RI BLOOD CENTER TALKS TO
HEALTH CAREER STUDENTS ABOUT WHY THEY SHOULD DONATE BLOOD
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SENIOR CLASS OFFICERS!
PRESIDENT-KAHLYL ROBERSON
VICE PRESIDENT- EBONY VALENBRUM
SECRETARY- HENRI CAMACHO
TREASURER-EMILY BARBOSA
PUBLIC RELATIONS REPRESENTATIVE-KATRINA KUROWSI
JUNIOR CLASS ELECTIONS CANDIDATES
CONGRATULATIONS TO 2017-2018 JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS!
PRESIDENT- DAVION PENH
VICE PRESIDENT- DULCE NUNEZ
SECRETARY- JESSLYNNE BIRON-
TREASURER-KYLE ROBERTS
PUBLIC RELATIONS-HOLLI LAWRENCE
CLASS ACTIVITIES CHAIRMAN-MIJANEE HOPKINS-JONES
FRESHMEN ELECTIONS HELD! AND THE WINNERS ARE:
President Rily Benoit
Vice President: Janessa Diez-Melo
Treasurer: Thalia Garcia
AFJROTC DONATES COMPUTERS TO A HOMELESS SHELTER
AFJROTC cadets presented two desktop computers to the YWCA Veterans Homeless Shelter in Providence. The computers will help the residents of this shelter to do a host of things like write resumes, do job searches etc.Thank you to all who donated money!
Pictured are Jordan Dutcher (Junior), Elijah Beausoliel (Senior), Omar Diedhiou (Senior), and Bradly Beaver (Senior).
Not pictured are: Chandavone Vongphakdy (Senior), Carlota Tavares (graduated 2017), and Austin Racicot (graduated 2017).
Pictured are Jordan Dutcher (Junior), Elijah Beausoliel (Senior), Omar Diedhiou (Senior), and Bradly Beaver (Senior).
Not pictured are: Chandavone Vongphakdy (Senior), Carlota Tavares (graduated 2017), and Austin Racicot (graduated 2017).
WACTC CONSTRUCTION SUMMER WORK
This was a busy summer for WACTC Construction students inside and outside the building! Their projects included an enclosure for the outdoor work area for the Construction shop with sliding doors and renovations inside the shop for a new construction lab area with lumber racks. There was also demolition to remove items for the new PTECH room, moving furniture to the high school, painting, and installing new carpeting . They landscaped outside the Child Care area, weeded, trimmed, and pruned and laid down new mulch. They painted lines in the parking lot and made new signs, redid the handicapped parking area, painted the fire lane, made a new parking space for Automotive, and put a concrete slab under the dumpster. Work this summer counted for students' internship hours and credits for their resume.
Written by Alexa Alobwede
Written by Alexa Alobwede
OUR GIRLS FIELD HOCKEY TEAM AT BARRY FIELD
BEFORE S. KINGSTOWN GAME
BOYS SOCCER TEAM!
CONGRATULATIONS FIELD HOCKEY'S JOEVONNA BARNWELL
THE CALL'S ATHLETE OF THE WEEK!
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL TEAM PAYS TRIBUTE TO MADDIE!
GIRLS SOCCER TEAM PAYS TRIBUTE TO MADDIE POTTS #11
CAPTAIN ON CHARIHO'S SOCCER TEAM
VARSITY GIRLS SOCCER TEAM WINS VERSUS CENTRAL FALLS
GIRLS TENNIS WIN VS. PCD
GIRLS TENNIS VERSUS ROGERS
UNIFIED VOLLEYBALL VERSUS CUMBERLAND
GIRLS VOLLEYBALL WINS VERSUS MIDDLETOWN! WAY TO GO LADY NOVANS!
VARSITY FOOTBALL AT EAST PROVIDENCE!
VARSITY FOOTBALL VS PORTSMOUTH
PICTURES TAKEN BY JUNIOR HOLLY BEGNOCHE
VARSITY FOOTBALL SENIORS!
FORMER NE PATRIOT FULLBACK PATRICK PASS
IS FOOTBALL TEAM'S DEFENSIVE COORDINATOR
BOYS AND GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM!
BOYS CROSS COUNTRY TEAM AT THE OCEAN STATE INVITATIONAL AT GODDARD PARK VS TEAMS FROM RI, MA, CT, NY, NJ, PA, GA, CO AND MORE!
GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY AT OCEAN STATE INVITATIONAL AT GODDARD PARK
VS TEAMS FROM RI, MA, CT, NY, NJ, PA, GA, CO AND MORE!
CROSS COUNTRY MEET AT CHASE FARM
VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM WINS IN OVERTIME AGAINST BARRINGTON
CONGRATULATIONS TO MR. BOULEY, ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR
AND MR. BERGERON, CUSTODIAN OF THE YEAR!
FRESHMEN FOOTBALL DEFEAT SHEA 6-0
ALUMNI EMILY LUTHER, CLASS OF 2010
WILL APPEAR ON THE VOICE!
SAVE $15 IF YOU PUT DOWN A DEPOSIT OR PURCHASE A YEARBOOK BEFORE SEPTEMBER 30! SEE MR. LEMAY, MS. RATHBUN, OR MS. BEAUDRY!
SENIOR PICTURES FOR THE YEARBOOK ARE DUE DECEMBER 1
Mr. Webb and Mrs. DelBarone being interviewed for
television report on P-TECH on Channel 6!
MRS. BACON'S FIRST YEAR HEALTH CAREERS STUDENTS LEARN TO USE THEIR STETHOSCOPES FOR THE FIRST TIME!
WHAT'S HAPPENING IN AFROTC!
* New Commander and chain of command has been assigned
* On September 15 Top 10 Cadets taking an incentive Black Hawk Flight at Quonset ANG Base
* On September 25 cadets will attend Encampment (Leadership camp) for 4 days
* On October 15 40 cadets will be taking a C130 aircraft
* Cadets raised enough money to purchase two desktop computers to donate to a shelter for Veterans suffering homelessness and will formally present them with the computers in October
MR. ANDREWS FEATURED IN THE VALLEY BREEZE OF HIS DEBATES AND DISCUSSIONS IN CLASS ABOUT HIS EXPERIENCES WITH NATIVE AMERICANS
CRITICAL THINKING SKILLS IN WACTC HEALTH CAREERS REGARDING HURRICANE HARVEY
Our Athletic Director Ms. Giordano prepares for the upcoming season
at the RIIL/RIIAAA Fall Athletic Director’s Workshop
at Johnson & Wales University Harborside Campus
PTECH IS UNDERWAY!
WELCOME INCOMING FRESHMEN
CLASS OF 2021!
INCLUDES SOME PHOTOS BY THE CALL'S JOE NADEAU
DISTRICT ORIENTATION DAY
FOR ALL ADMINISTRATORS, TEACHERS, AND STAFF
INCLUDING PHOTOS BY THE CALL'S JOE NADEAU
MR. HENDERSON WELCOMES BACK FACULTY & STAFF
TO 2017-2018 SCHOOL YEAR
PROFESSIONAL DEVELOPMENT DAY FOR WHS FACULTY AND STAFF
LOOKING BACK ON 2017
END-OF-THE-YEAR EDITION
END-OF-THE-YEAR EVENT
CLASS OF 2017 GRADUATION-Barry Field
Friday, June 9
SENIOR CLASS EVENTS IN JUNE
JUNE 5-Makeup Exams
JUNE 5-Graduation Rehearsal-Auditorium
JUNE 5-Sports Awards Banquet-Auditorium
JUNE 6-Graduation Rehearsal-Auditorium
JUNE 6-WACTC Awards Night
JUNE 7-Senior Breakfast-Cafeteria
JUNE 7-Senior Class Day-Auditorium
JUNE 7-Senior Awards Night-Auditorium
JUNE 8-Outdoor Rehearsal and Senior Cookout-Barry Field
JUNE 9-CLASS OF 2017 GRADUATION-Barry Field
CONGRATULATIONS TO MR. BOULEY!
DISTRICT ADMINISTRATOR OF THE YEAR!
GRADUATES QUINN HARLAN AND LUIS ANDRADE
COULD NOT BE HAPPIER TO BE IN THE CLASS OF 2017!
CONGRATULATIONS TO CLASS OF 2017!
VALEDICTORIAN CHRISTINA LUSSIER
HEADING TO WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INSTITUTE (WPI)
AND SALUTATORIAN LUCAS RODRIGUEZ
HEADING TO THE UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND (URI)
CLASS OF 2017 DOES NOVAN TOMAHAWK CHOP
ONE LAST TIME LED BY CHRISTINA!
WHAT LEGACY WILL THE CLASS OF 2017 LEAVE ASKS
CLASS PRESIDENT LALENE SIRYPANNHO
HIGHLIGHTS OF GRADUATION!
Photos taken by Mawra Chanthavong, Natasha Phimmahom,
Elex Ramsingh, and Mrs. Benjamin
SENIOR AWARDS NIGHT CEREMONY
SENIOR CLASS DAY!
National Anthem by Jouseph Santiago
Awards
Yearbooks
Unified Music and Unified Dance with Mrs. Maiello
Dances by Jouseph Santiago, Advanced Dance, Theatre Arts, Amie and Edlin, Performances by Olivia Duclos on piano and Leah Fearing on flute, Herson Gonzalez guitar, singers Anthony Menorath, Jouseph Santiago with pianist Olivia Duclos
Dancers Luis Andrade, Quinn Harlan, Josh Miranda, Charlie Canto, and Mr. Cosentino
Senior Slide Show
SENIOR BREAKFAST
WACTC SENIORS AWARDS NIGHT
CONGRATULATIONS TO WACTC CONSTRUCTION SENIORS ON EARNING NATIONAL CREDENTIALS FROM THE INTERNATIONAL CODE COUNCIL
Eight students from the Woonsocket Area Career and Technical Center were among 18 students in Rhode Island to earn National Credentials from the International Code Council on Wednesday, June 7. The Building Inspectors of Rhode Island, Dewalt Tools and Netcoh Tools all made contributions so that every student that earned the National Certificate was awarded over $300.00 in hand and power tools. WACTC Construction students at the Awards ceremony were Acacia Griffin, Brandon Violette, Noah Desplaines, Bryce Carpentier, Devon Rivard, and Andrew Parks. Instructor Mr. Myers is in the back row. Also earning the award and tools but unable to attend were students Lea Benoit and Alec Allaire.
Front left to right: Acacia Griffin, Brandon Violette, Noah Desplaines, Bryce Carpentier, Devon Rivard, and Andrew Parks. Instructor Mr. Myers is in the back row. Not pictured: Lea Benoit and Alec Allaire.
GRADUATION REHEARSAL
SENIOR PRANK
ATHLETIC AWARDS BANQUET
"SENIORS WALK" THROUGH OUR ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOLS
IN THEIR CAPS AND GOWNS
SENIOR PROM!
SENIOR PROM QUEEN AND KING NOEMI GUERRERO AND LUCAS RODRIGUES
HIGHLIGHTS FROM THE EVENING
AFJROTC END-OF-THE-YEAR GROUP PHOTO
MRS. IARUSSI'S SUCCESS 101 CLASS HAS KINDNESS ROCKS PROJECT
ON DISPLAY AT MENAUHANT BEACH IN FALMOUTH, MA
GEORGE NASUTI NOVAN 5K, MONDAY, MAY 29
AND THE WINNER OF THE RAFFLE FOR THE NASUTI BLANKET
HANDMADE BY MRS PAIGE IS JACOB COSTANZA!
MUSIC DEPARTMENT AWARDS NIGHT, TUESDAY, MAY 30
JUNIOR PROM FRIDAY, MAY 26
MUSIC DEPARTMENT'S COLLAGE CONCERT THURSDAY, MAY 25
ELO (EXPANDED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES) SHOWCASE MAY 24
SUCCESS 101 CELEBRATION DAY AT RENAUD FIELD
PASTA WITH A PURPOSE FUNDRAISER FOR SkillsUSA
GOLD MEDAL WINNERS TO COMPETE IN NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP!
FUTURE CHEFS FROM OUR ELEMENTARY SCHOOLS
VISIT WACTC CULINARY ARTS AND WHS CAFETERIA!
MRS. HARTMANN RABBIT'S STUDENTS
DIANA KOUKI, YRIA LOPEZ, AND CHELSEA MORALES LOPEZ
SHOWED THEIR EXHIBIT IDENTIFY TEXT: A SCENE FROM MY LIFE
AT THE GALLERY WALK FOR ELL STUDENTS AT PROVIDENCE COLLEGE MAY 23
CONGRATULATIONS TO KEVIN NGUYEN, RECIPIENT OF
THE GENERAL TREASURER'S YOUNG LEADER AWARD!
The General Treasurer’s Young Leader Award recognizes Rhode Island high school juniors who have demonstrated an interest in entrepreneurship and developing the skills necessary to achieve their goals.
MRS. MCGARRITY'S CLASSES VISIT NEW ENGLAND AQUARIUM
MR. GRUETZKE'S ADVANCED MATH STUDENTS MICHAELA CARLONE
AND EVANDER GOMES PLACE 1ST AND 2ND
IN STOCK MARKET GAME COMPETITION!
Two teams from Mr. Gruetzke's Advanced Math course came in first and second place in the spring high school division of the Stock Market Game sponsored by the SIFMA Foundation. The award ceremony on May 23rd was at Johnson & Wales Harborside Campus in Cranston.
CCF AFTERSCHOOL PROGRAM GAMM THEATRE PRESENTS TWELFTH NIGHT
CONGRATULATIONS TRACK TEAM'S QUINN HARLAN-ATHLETE OF THE WEEK!
SPRING SPIRIT WEEK!
TWIN DAY AND TOURIST DAY!
SUPERHEROES AND CARTOON CHARACTER DAY!
SENIOR COLLEGE DAY/LAUNCH DAY AND SPORTS DAY
CLASS COLORS DAY!
SENIOR ARTIST LINDSEY PAINTING A DESIGN FROM MATHEMATICIAN
M.C. ESCHER OUTSIDE MRS. PARTRIDGE'S CLASSROOM
CCF AFTER -SCHOOL CERTIFICATE CEREMONY/YEAR-END CELEBRATION
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AND RI HONOR SOCIETY
SENIOR INDUCTION CEREMONY
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE TOP 10 OF THE CLASS OF 2017!
1. Christina Lussier
2. Lucas Rodriguez
3. Khady Ndongo
4. Hannah Evers
5. Olivia Akinsunmoye
6. Jamie Coulombe
7. Jessica Paquette
8. Fatou Dieng
9. Amber Smith
10. Adelaide Levinson
2017 NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY MEMBERS (23)
Olivia Akinsunmoye
Roseurys Almonte
Andrew Berard
Jared Briere
Irie Chianese
Jamie M. Coulombe
Lindsey K. Cunanan
Noah Desplaines
Fatou K. Dieng
Cameron J. Duguay
Hannah Evers
Adelaide Levenson
Chelsea Lopez Morales
Christina Lussier
Jesse Mandeville
Madison Mitchell-Laplante
Khady Ndongo
Jessica M. Paquette
Kaylie S. Perrico
Kiara Poirier
Lucas Rodriguez
Alexis Sikhao
Amber G. Smith
RHODE ISLAND HONOR SOCIETY 2017 (30)
Kaila Acheson
Cydnie Beaulieu
Sokchin Chea
Ashley Clark
Dana DeMaire
Dias, Devon
Sofia DeAza-DeGracia
NDoumbe Diene
Andrenae Dubose-Carter
Katherine Encarnation
Emily Giuliani
Ratanak Ham
Quinn Harlan
Aleena Khamphaseuth
Samantha Kongphet
Emily Lee
Skyla Lizotte
Anthony Menorath
Nathan Nickerson
Teagan K. Orlando
Neftalie Ortiz
Aaron T. Perry-Williams
Katherine E. Phaneuf
Anahi Ponce Baldelamar
Luisa A. Sanchez Breto
Lalene P. Sirypannho
Deena Smith
Kehmari L.Smith
Kayleigh Silva
Madison Vincenzo
CLASS OF 2007'S UFC MMA FIGHTER ANDRE SOUKHAMTHATH
RECEIVES KEY TO CITY FROM MAYOR BALDELLI-HUNT
WHS ALUMNI CLASS OF 2007 AND UFC MMA FIGHTER
ANDRE SOUKHAMTHATH VISITS SUCCESS 101 FRESHMEN CLASSES
CONGRATULATIONS HARRIS LIBRARY POETRY CONTEST WINNERS
MAYRA NEGRON 1ST PLACE, CLAUDIA STEPIEN, 3RD PLACE,
AND DULCE NUNEZ, 2ND PLACE!
DULCE AND CLAUDIA WITH THEIR POETRY AWARDS FROM HARRIS LIBRARY!
MAYRA NEGRON'S "BOUNCING AROUND" POEM WINS FIRST PLACE,
DULCE NUNEZ'S "THE MAN AT THE DESK" 2ND PLACE AND
CLAUDIA STEPIEN'S "FOR THOSE WITH A KNOWLEDGE OF CHEMISTRY" 3RD PLACE IN HARRIS LIBRARY POETRY CONTEST!
Bouncing around
by Mayra Negron
I've never been the type to dwell on bad habits
Never really stuck to one sin
Bouncing around from ideal to ideal
Hoping someday I'd be let in
Follow the crowd seemed like a good idea
But I bounce around till I get tangled in my own two feet
I've hung with the skaters, the singers, the smokers
The actors, the players, the jokers
Spent time with the Spanish
And time with the white
Even dabbled in a little black but they put up a fight
I hang with the gamers and geeks
The brains and the bleak I know some lowly people
But I know some high ones too
I've been thinking these last few weeks that I dwell on too much
I've been thinking these last few weeks that I've cried for too much
I found my form of happiness
And then it went away
I found my form of sadness
I'm leaving it today
I've never been the type to dwell on bad habits
Never really stuck to one sin
So why should I change that now?
Why should I let you in?
You see I found my crowd
I found my type of fun
I hang with the skaters, the smokers, the singers, the dancers
My crazy anime friends and my funny gamer ones
I don't belong to one crowd because one crowd has never belonged to me
I don't belong to one crowd because one crowd isn't enough for me
So tell me is one crowd really enough for you
Or are you bouncing around too?
The Man Seated at the Desk
by Dulce Nunez
The man seated at the desk speaks in arrogance
He recites without pauses, avoiding the question through impudence
No conviction, to the confliction
Applause is the substitution, a sound inextricably bound to silence
The eradication of progression
because of distorted discretion
The man seated at the desk harbors no solution
The only proposal: persecution
Deportation, the new segregation
The populace deprived of sense,
No more fence in defense
But a wall that reads cowardice
Telling immigrants to get a job in a tone of prejudice,
While tampering with the idea that they’re stealing them
All the nation knows is apprehensiveness
The man seated at the desk is a hypocrite
Not far from illiterate,
He does not read the fine print of the occupation,
In quotation:
“I thought it would be easier”
The United States the inferior, Miss Universe the superior
Nineteen vacations
Ten million in taxation
Twenty-nine executive orders
But who’s going to pay for the border?
The man seated at the desk is a misogynist
An egotist,
Of five children from three wives
The woman body a prize;
A daughter whom he has revised
A married woman whom he tried to “move on”
The woman body a construct made for men,
Fame a vindication for no consent
The man seated at the desk is racist
A stereotype pessimist
Strips people of color from their name
Excuses police brutality as a “horrible mistake”
Calls Mexicans rapists and criminals
An unjust statement, made political
People rise in retaliation
The Black Lives Matter movement fighting discrimination
The Ku Klux Klan grows confident because of the administration
The man seated at the desk doesn’t care of the LGBTQ community
He discloses their opportunity
Let’s them subside in society
Shock therapy the new anxiety
Transgender civilians, again, question their survival
A panic that should not be recycled
Rise of suicide rates directed
At kids feeling unprotected
The man seated at the desk is not presidential
Yes, influential
But only in regards to temporary peace
A concept that will only generate more grief
“Make America Great Again”
As he goes against,
The ideals of the Nation
To unite in declaration
Of freedom
For Those With A Knowledge of Chemistry
by Claudia Stepien
Hydrogen lives in a world, a world of mountains and ponds,
Where one’s purpose is to find the perfect bond…
With another element of course, to form a relationship,
Hyd had searched and searched long for a courtship.
He’d almost given up… until he’d seen Oxygen,
Oxygen was so beautiful, Hyd felt like he’d drank a love potion.
Oxygen was talking to an element, that was also fine,
“Wait,” Hyd thought, “that’s because his face is like mine!”
Another Hydrogen... this was it he thought, I’ll never find anyone now…
“Hydrogen!” Oxygen called. Hyd wished he’d meant him somehow,
he sadly turned around and was surprised they’d both appeared
“I have a proposition for you, the both of you!” said Oxygen as he neared.
Wow, thought Hyd, Oxygen is talking to me,
I wonder what this proposition might be!
“Hyd, and… other Hydrogen, will you both bond with me?” It took a second for Hyd to process.
“What!” Hyd then shouted, as the other Hydrogen said yes.
“What do you mean, it’d be insane for a trio of elements blend!”
Hyd said, as he thought about his friends,
Lithium Chloride, Magnesium Oxide, Aluminum Nitride,
who all had evenly ratioed relationships, like Bonnie and Clyde!
“You two are insane, I’m out of here!”
“Wait, Hyd, just listen to me, lend me your ear...
Sure, your friends have different relationships that are strong,
but just because ours would be different doesn’t mean it would be wrong!”
Hyd had stopped and thought it through..
He realized everything Oxygen said was true.
He put his fears aside,
Then bonded were Oxygen, the twin, and Hyd.
One of the most useful substances, was what their bond birthed,
By being true to himself, Hyd had helped the whole entire Earth.
DR. ZWETCHENBAUM, DR. OCHOA AND DR. RODENAS VISIT HEALTH CAREERS STUDENTS TO SPEAK ABOUT ENTERING THE DENTAL FIELD!
HERE ARE THE MOST RECENT COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES FOR 2017!
Noah Asstafan - CCRI
Ashley Berrios - RIC
Joey Caraman - CCRI
Andi Hoxha - CCRI
Isabel Mejia - CCRI
Jose Rosario - CCRI
Morgan Tavares - CCRI
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SENIORS ON
THEIR MOST RECENT COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES!
Kiara Burke - Johnson & Wales
James Candelario - CCRI
Joey Carr - CCRI
Andrenae Dubose-Carter - Saint Augustine's University
Jack Gerrior - New England Tech
Emily Giuliani - Rhode Island College
Cody Gonzalez - Rhode Island College
Amanda Jodoin - Rhode Island College
Jared Lariviere - CCRI
Emily Lee - Rhode Island College
Chelsea Lopez-Morales - Rhode Island College
Anthony Menorath - University of San Francisco
Akana Nhativong - CCRI
Isaac Padilla - Lincoln Tech
Aaron Perry-Williams - CCRI
Kaila Raymond - Rhode Island College
Caitlin Renaud - Rhode Island College
Genesis Rodriguez - Southern Connecticut State University and
Jacksonville University
Tatyana Rodriguez - Empire Beauty School (Florida)
Dylan Sayavong - CCRI
Amber Smith - Rhode Island College
Chant Smith - CCRI
Veronicka Vega - Rhode Island College
Madison Vincenzo - Johnson & Wales, and Rhode Island College
Nickolas Weide - Rhode Island College
WACTC CONSTRUCTION'S PAWSOX PLAYHOUSE DELIVERED TO BOYS' HOME!
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS DENTAL CARE SKILLS
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS USING ZSPACE TO STUDY MUSCLES IN THE BODY!
UNIFIED BASKETBALL TEAM WINS DIVISION II CHAMPIONSHIP!
THEY FINISHED THE SEASON WITH A 9-0 RECORD!
TOP SCORERS WERE ALEX BEGIN AND GREG TRACY!
CO-CAPTAINS JAMAR ABNEY AND DESTINEE PARENTEAU LEAD TEAM
TO A GREAT SEASON!
CONGRATULATIONS TO SkillsUSA STUDENTS WHO WILL BE COMPETING IN THE NATIONAL COMPETITION IN JUNE IN LOUISVILLE, KY!
Hanna Zhang, Pin Design (Graphics)
Brianna Papineau, Our current state officer (Graphics)
Davion Pehn, Extemporaneous Speaking (Biotech)
Emily Barbosa, Customer Service (Hospitality)
Pictured with Mr. Kenny, SkillsUSA Advisor
WACTC/WHS STUDENTS SHARE THEIR PROGRAM INFORMATION
WITH 8TH-GRADERS AT "GETTING READY FOR HIGH SCHOOL" PRESENTATION
AT WMS-HAMLET
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS CELL PROJECTS
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS STUDENTS VISIT JOHNSON & WALES UNIVERSITY
WACTC CONSTRUCTION CAREER DAY
MS. KOCZERA WITH JAIME COULOMBE AND VICTORIA MAYERS AT CYBERPATRIOT AWARDS CEREMONY RECEIVING CITATIONS
FROM GOVERNOR RAIMONDO, SENATORS JACK REED AND SHELDON WHITEHOUSE, AND CONGRESSMEN DAVID CICILLINE AND JAMES LANGEVIN
COMMISSIONER DR. KEN WAGNER VISITS ONE OF OUR SUCCESS 101 CLASSES
CHECK OUT THESE CLAY SCULPTURES BASED ON THE HUMAN FIGURE CREATED BY MRS. MAYERS' STUDENTS
IN THE DISPLAY CASES BY THE AUDITORIUM!
MS. BEAUDRY'S ART CLASSES HAVE THEIR EYES ON YOU!
AFJROTC MILITARY BALL
BIG NAZO IN MS. BEAUDRY'S ART CLASS WITH MRS. BOULEY'S READING CLASS
CONCERT BAND ATTENDS RIMEA SENIOR HIGH BAND FESTIVAL
AT EAST PROVIDENCE HIGH APRIL 27
THEY PERFORMED FOR 3 PROFESSORS OF MUSIC FROM LOCAL UNIVERSITIES
AND RECEIVED A RATING OF EXCELLENT!
CHORUS AND SELECT CHOIR ATTENDED RIMEA SENIOR HIGH
CHORAL FESTIVAL AT PONAGANSET HIGH MARCH 30
BOTH GROUPS RECEIVED THE HIGHEST RATING-SUPERIOR!
WHS HOSTS RI SUPREME COURT AS THEY HEAR THREE COURT CASES
WACTC CULINARY STUDENTS PREPARE LUNCH
FOR RI SUPREME COURT JUSTICES
CONGRATULATIONS KEVIN NGUYEN YOUNG LEADER AWARD WINNER!
Kevin Nguyen has been selected for the General Treasurer Seth Magaziner's Young Leader Award. Kevin is being recognized for his outstanding achievement in math, economics, and business related courses as well as his commitment to the community and leadership skills. There is a ceremony at the State House on May 15th to honor all of the junior awardees from around the state. In the past we had a student selected from WACTC as well.
MR. GRUETZKE'S ADVANCED MATH STUDENTS PLACE 1ST AND 2ND
IN STOCK MARKET GAME COMPETITION
Two teams from Mr. Gruetzke's Advanced Math course came in first and second place in the spring high school division of the Stock Market Game sponsored by SIFMA Foundation. There is an award ceremony on May 23rd at Johnson & Wales Harborside Campus in Cranston.
WACTC CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY STUDENTS BUILD PAWSOX PLAYHOUSE AND ARE RECOGNIZED AT PAWSOX PREGAME CEREMONY APRIL 28
WACTC GRAPHIC DESIGNERS SENIOR NATHAN NICKERSON AND SOPHOMORE DALTON RIVERS WORKED WITH MR. KENNY ON INTERIOR OF PAWSOX PLAYHOUSE TO LOOK EXACTLY LIKE THE BALL FIELD!
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS VISITS UNIVERSITY OF RHODE ISLAND
MADISON JACKSON'S CLAY SCULPTURE ART ASSIGNMENT
IN MRS. MAYERS' CLASS
GUEST ARTIST ELLEN BLOMGREN VISITS MRS. MAYERS' DISCOVERING ART CLASS AND MS. LEONE'S FOODS OF THE WORLD CLASS
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SENIOR CLASS ON THEIR MOST RECENT
COLLEGE AND CAREER ACCEPTANCES!
Rolando Alvarez - joining the Navy
Luis Andrade - Dean College
Devon Dias - Rhode Island College
Ndoumbe Diene - CCRI
Ratanak Ham - University of Rhode Island
Averonia Hill - CCRI
Samantha Kongphet - Western New England University, Johnson & Wales
Adelaide Levenson - UMass Amherst
Melanie Melendez - Rhode Island College
Madison Mitchell-Laplante - Southern New Hampshire University
Dara Mouangkhoth - Rhode Island College
Breanna Rideout - CCRI
Anabelle Rivera - CCRI
Kaleb Rodas - CCRI, New England College
Alexis Sikhao - Roger Williams University, University of New Haven
Deena Smith - Rhode Island College, New England College, CCRI
Caden Unwin - joining the Air Force
MR. ANDREWS ON A MISSION THIS SUMMER TO SAVE OUR WATERWAYS
FROM THE KEYSTONE XL PIPELINE
Mr. Andrews is heading to South Dakota at the end of June to prep for the fight against the Keystone XL pipeline. He spent some time in North Dakota this past February as a member of the Veterans Stand organization. They built a camp in support of the Indigenous water protectors at the Standing Rock Sioux reservation. He also participated in an action to close the Sun Trust bank branch in March in Washington, D.C. during the Native Nations Rise March. Sun Trust and many other banks are financing the Dakota Access and Keystone XL pipelines, which threaten to pollute major waterways and aquifers.
Mr. Andrews is also trying to raise awareness of the fact that there is only a finite amount of fossil fuels on the earth and we are behind on developing renewable energy sources. He is in the process of writing some articles on Linkedin about his experience in Standing Rock. Here are the links:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/why-i-went-standing-rock-part-out-comfort-zone-david-andrews
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/why-i-went-standing-rock-part-ii-surreal-world-north-dakota-andrews
Mr. Andrews is also trying to raise awareness of the fact that there is only a finite amount of fossil fuels on the earth and we are behind on developing renewable energy sources. He is in the process of writing some articles on Linkedin about his experience in Standing Rock. Here are the links:
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/why-i-went-standing-rock-part-out-comfort-zone-david-andrews
https://www.linkedin.com/pulse/why-i-went-standing-rock-part-ii-surreal-world-north-dakota-andrews
CONGRATULATIONS TO MRS. STANLEY, SkillsUSA RI ADVISOR OF THE YEAR!
WRITTEN BY RI COMMISSIONER OF EDUCATION KEN WAGNER IN HIS TEACHER MEMO DATED 04-25-17
2017 SkillsUSA Rhode Island Advisor of the Year: Ms. Linda Stanley, School to Work Coordinator, Woonsocket Area Career and Technical Center
Linda Stanley’s contributions to Career and Technical Education span over 28 years. After graduating from Bryant University with a Master’s in Business Administration Information Systems, she started her career as a Computer Science Instructor.
Linda soon became Woonsocket Area Career and Technical Center’s School-to-Work Coordinator in 1994, as well as the Senior Project Graduation Portfolio Coordinator in 2004. In addition to Linda’s many roles, she also became WACTC’s SkillsUSA Co-Advisor in 1999.
Eighteen years later, Linda is still an extraordinary example of a SkillsUSA advisor, demonstrated through her enthusiasm for Career and Technical Education and her unwavering dedication to her students.
CONGRATULATIONS MR. NECKRITZ ON YOUR INDUCTION INTO
THE RHODE ISLAND MUSIC HALL OF FAME!
MELISSA MURRAY, CITY COUNCILWOMAN, PRESENTS HIM WITH
A CITATION FROM THE WOONSOCKET CITY COUNCIL
CONGRATULATIONS TO TRACK & FIELD'S JOSH CORREIA
RI INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE (RIIL) STUDENT-ATHLETE OF THE MONTH RECIPIENT AMONG HONOREES AT RILL AWARDS LUNCHEON
STOP BY THE NATIONAL "POETREE" MONTH LIBRARY DISPLAY
THINKFAST INTERACTIVE RIDOT ASSEMBLY FOR JUNIORS AND SENIORS
Photos taken by Hanna Zhang and Andrew Waldman
MS. BEAUDRY'S VANS CUSTOM CULTURE CONTEST!
EACH STYLE HAD TO BE DESIGNED TO FIT ONE OF FOUR THEMES:
ART, ACTION SPORTS, MUSIC, AND LOCAL FLAVOR.
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALYISSIA O'HAGAN AND TYHEEM GRAY!
MEMBERS OF
THE 2017 CALL/TIMES GIRLS' AND BOYS' BASKETBALL ALL-STAR TEAM!
CONGRATULATIONS TO QUINN HARLAN, MARYANN CARR, JOSH CORREIA, JACOB GREENLESS, JARED BRIERE, AND DILYN COTE (not pictured)!
MEMBERS OF THE 2017 CALL/TIMES BOYS AND GIRLS INDOOR TRACK
ALL-STAR TEAM!
CONGRATULATIONS TO ELIJAH MCDOWELL FOR MAKING THE
2017 CALL/TIMES WRESTLING ALL-STAR TEAM!
SPRING SPORTS ARE UNDERWAY!
BOYS' VARSITY BASEBALL
Head Coach: Paul Murphy
Captains: TJ Cahill, Noah Desplaines, Justin Mojica
Varsity Baseball's Senior pitcher Justin Mojica is ready for the season!
Photo taken by Brendan McGair, The Call
CONGRATULATIONS SOPHOMORE PITCHER HEZEKIAH ADEYEYE
THE CALL'S ATHLETE OF THE WEEK!
BOYS' JUNIOR VARSITY BASEBALL
Head Coach: Derek Carignan
Captains: Latrell Lopez, Kevin Fragoso, and Javier Villar
GOLF
Head Coach: Chad Lamoureux
Captain: Dylan Klein
BOYS' OUTDOOR TRACK & FIELD
Head Coaches: George Briggs and Marc Piette
Assistant Coach: Jay Paskanik
Captains: Jared Briere, Joshua Correia, Matt Centerino
K of C FOUR MILE RELAY AND HAMMER THROW
AT MT. PLEASANT HIGH SCHOOL
CONGRATULATIONS TO JARED BRIERE, DILYN COTE, AND JACOB GREENLESS WHO HAD A HUGE PERSONAL RECORD IN THE HAMMER THROW!
Photo taken by Brendan McGair, The Call
ALL-AMERICAN HAMMER/WEIGHT THROWER JARED BRIERE COMPETING
IN HAVANA, CUBA AT THE CARIBBEAN SCHOLASTIC INVITE FOR NSAF
MAY 23-29
GIRLS' OUTDOOR TRACK
Head Coaches: George Briggs and Marc Piette
Assistant Coach: Jay Paskanik
Captains: Katrina Kurowski and Maryann Carr
CONGRATULATIONS TO KATRINA KUROWSKI ON HER 9TH PLACE FINISH
AND PR IN HAMMER AT K of C RELAYS!
QUINN HARLAN PLACES 1ST IN 100m DASH AT CLASSICAL CLASSIC!
GIRLS' FASTPITCH SOFTBALL
Head Coach: Dan Belisle
Captains: Christina Lussier and Madison Mitchell-Laplante
BOYS' TENNIS
Head Coach: Mike Lemay
Captains: Andy Ratsapho and Timmy Tanakhone
UNIFIED BASKETBALL
Coaches: Samantha Deering and Ms. Giordano
MRS. BACON'S HEALTH CAREERS STUDENTS VISIT
NEW ENGLAND INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
MRS. LAFRENAYE, MRS. BENJAMIN, ALONG WITH MRS. DEROTTO & MRS. ARMSTRONG AND THEIR STUDENTS SPEND AN AFTERNOON WITH BRYAN STEVENSON AUTHOR OF THE READING ACROSS RI BOOK JUST MERCY
SENIORS MAKE PORTFOLIO/SENIOR PROJECT PRESENTATIONS
WACTC SENIOR PROJECTS FOR PRESENTATIONS
MRS. MAIELLO'S UNIFIED DANCE CLASS PERFORMANCE
O.L.A.S. stands for the Organization of Latino American Students. It is a student run organization that is facilitated and advised by the Expanded Learning Opportunities Program. It is comprised of a group for Woonsocket High School students of any background, that engage in an array of activities and discussions centered around Latin-American culture. The organization is devoted to promoting diversity and cultural awareness by empowering student voice through community building activities. OLAS provides the platform for students to develop initiatives and improve cultural understanding in the school through leadership positions and peer mentoring within the group.
The organization leaders are:
Genesis Rodriguez (10) - President
Alaysha Lawrence (10)- Secretary
Jessylee Pacheco (12)- Public Relations
If students are interested in joining please visit the ELO Office or email Lenny Vazquez at [email protected].
OUR SCIENCE OLYMPIAD TEAM, THE WOONSOCKET ROCKETS, COMPETE
AT STATE SCIENCE OLYMPIAD COMPETITION AT RI COLLEGE
KHADY NDONGO WINS BRONZE MEDAL IN THE SCIENCE BOWL!
JAMES SIMONINI AND QUYEN TRUONG 6TH PLACE IN ECOLOGY!
KHADY NDONGO, JAMES SIMONINI AND QUYEN TRUONG
CONGRATULATIONS TO ANTHONY MENORATH, MR. VILLA NOVAN!
CONGRATULATIONS TO AMIE NJAI, MISS VILLA NOVAN 2017
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CHORUS AND SELECT CHOIR!
BOTH GROUPS ATTAINED A RATING OF SUPERIOR
AT THE STATE CHORAL FESTIVAL!
FESTIVAL CONCERT FEATURES CHORUS,
SELECT CHOIR, CONCERT BAND, JAZZ BAND, AND PERCUSSION ENSEMBLE
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL-STATE CONCERT BAND, ORCHESTRA,
AND CHOIR MEMBERS
Holly Begnoche – Sr. Orchestra (French Horn)
Olivia Duclos – Sr. Women’s Choir
Tainalys Ortiz – Sr. Mixed Choir
Emma Ross – Jr. Concert Band (Flute)
Jouseph Santiago – Sr. Mixed Choir
Joseph Smith – Sr. Mixed Choir
Brianna Tsouvalos – Sr. Mixed Choir
CAREER EXPO FOR SPECIAL EDUCATION STUDENTS,
JUNIORS, AND SENIORS MARCH 21
Special education students and all 11th and 12th grade students visited the Career Expo via their English class from 8:00-2:00 in the Auditorium. There were approximately 25 vendors from the community who provided either post secondary training or job options to students upon graduation. It was not a job fair, but an informational expo.
DR. KEN ABRAMS VISITS WACTC HEALTH CAREERS
TO SPEAK ABOUT CAREER PATHWAYS TO BECOME A VETERINARIAN
AND HIS SPECIALITY-VETERINARY OPTHAMOLOGY
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF MRS. BACON'S SENIORS FOR COMPLETING THEIR SENIOR PROJECTS ON TIME! GO HEALTH CAREERS! SO NOVAN PROUD!
SENIOR PROFICIENT PORTFOLIO/PROJECT PRESENTATIONS ARE APRIL 6
WACTC CONSTRUCTION WITH GREENHOUSE FOR RI HOME SHOW
CONGRATULATIONS TO SkillsUSA MEDALISTS 2017
Listed by Name-Contest-Place-Program
Emily Barbosa-Customer Service-Gold Medal-Hospitality
Hannah Evers & Cody Gonzalez-Biotechnology-Gold Medal-Biotechnology
Hanna Zhang-State Pin Design-Gold Medal-Graphics and Printing
Laurel Dulak-Customer Service-Silver Medal-Hospitality
Kathy Nguyen & James Switzer-Television Production-Silver Medal-Digital Media
Davion Pehn-Extemporaneous Speaking-Silver Medal-Biotechnology
Isaac Padilla-Nurse Assistant-Silver Medal-Health Careers
Grace McGovern-Photography-Silver Medal-Digital Media
Teagan Orlando, Kaila Acheson, & Veronicka Vega-Promotional Bulletin Board-Bronze Medals-Graphics and Printing
Justin Dugas, Andres Garcia, Joshua Patrie, & Ryan Patrie-Teamworks-
Bronze Medals-Construction
Hailey DePault, Netftalie Ortiz, Ebony Valembrun, & Katarzyna Koziatek-
Health Knowledge Bowl-Bronze Medals-Health Careers
Brianna PapineauState-Officer 2017-2018-SY-Graphics and Printing
Dana Reardon-1st Year Showcase-Gold Ribbon-Child Studies
Holli Lawrence-1st Year Showcase-Gold Ribbon-Child Studies
Sydney Couchon-1st Year Showcase-Gold Ribbon-Child Studies
Madison Cassidy-1st Year Showcase-Gold Ribbon-Child Studies
Kyle Roberts-1st Year Showcase-Gold Ribbon-Child Studies
Jesslynn Biron-1st Year Showcase-Gold Ribbon-Child Studies
Jacob Archambault-1st Year Showcase-Gold Ribbon-Health Careers
Alaysha Lawrence-1st Year Showcase-Silver Ribbon-Health Careers
Genesis Rodriguez-1st Year Showcase-Gold Ribbon-Health Careers
Julianna Araujo-1st Year Showcase-Bronze Ribbon-Health Careers
SkillsUSA AWARDS NIGHT WITH GOVERNOR RAIMONDO
WACTC's OWN ALANNA VARGAS SINGS THE NATIONAL ANTHEM
AT SkillsUSA STATE AWARDS CEREMONY
KAILA ACHESON, TEAGAN ORLANDO, AND VERONICKA VEGA
WIN BRONZE IN THE PROMOTIONAL BULLETIN BOARD
SkillsUSA COMPETITION
CONGRATULATIONS WACTC's NEW SkillsUSA STATE OFFICER FOR 2017-2018 BRIANNA PAPINEAU
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS STUDENTS MAEGHAN RAICHE AND RATANA HAM ATTEND SkillsUSA LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE
WACTC CULINARY AT FINAL DAY OF SkillsUSA COMPETITION
BEST OF LUCK TO ALL STATE OFFICER CANDIDATES
AT THE SkillsUSA SPRING LEADERSHIP CONFERENCE
HERE ARE THE RECENT COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES AND SCHOLARSHIP ACCOMPLISHMENTS FOR THE CLASS OF 2017!
Kaila Acheson - Bryant University
Darren Bergeron - Johnson & Wales
Brianna Campbell - CCRI
Andrenae Dubose-Carter - University of Maine and Regis University
Ashaiya Feliz - Rhode Island College
Samantha Kongphet - University of Rhode Island
Perla Muriel-Lloren's - CCRI
Khady Ndongo - Case Western Reserve University, University of Rhode Island
Aaron Price - Rhode Island College
Brandon Robinson - CCRI
Cyanne Romero - CCRI
Lalene Sirypannho - Roger Williams University*
Kehmari Smith - Culinary Institute of America
Hazelynn Sostre - Johnson & Wales, Rhode Island College
*Lalene is one of only 12 students statewide to receive the prestigious Rhode Island Community Ambassador Program Scholarship for her academic leadership and community engagement. For her efforts she will receive a full tuition scholarship to Roger Williams University!
Noah Desplaines is one of only 15 students to be admitted directly into RIC's Nursing program as a first-year student. As part of his acceptance he will receive a Presidential Scholarship!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE SENIOR CLASS!
Here are the their most recent acceptances:
Olivia Akinsunmoye - Wellesley College
Jamie Coulombe - Providence College
Sofia DeAza - Rhode Island College
Dana Demaire - Rhode Island College
Fatou Dieng - Smith College
Cameron Duguay - Providence College
Ashaiya Feliz - University of Rhode Island
Khady Ndongo - Rhode Island College
Neftalie Ortiz - Rhode Island College
Olivia Pestana - Newbury College
Sophia Soukhamthath - Bay State College, Fisher College
Emma Strojny - CCRI, Rhode Island College
Veronicka Vega - University of Rhode Island
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 2017
ON THEIR RECENT COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES!
Olivia Akinsunmoye - Providence College*
Luis Andrade - Mass. College of Art and Design
Irie Chianese - University of Central Florida, University of Rhode Island
Jacob Greenless - Virginia Commonwealth University
Ratanak Ham - Roger Williams University, Siena College, New England College
Cecelia Jandik - CCRI
Samantha Kongphet - CCRI
Katarzyna Koziatek - CCRI, Bay Path University, University of Rhode Island, Bryant University
Anthony Menorath - University of Rhode Island, Roger Williams University, Quinnipiac University
Kayleigh Picard - Johnson & Wales University
Anahi Ponce - CCRI
Aaron Price - University of Rhode Island
Dasia Sengchanthavong - University of Rhode Island
Kayleigh Silva - Rhode Island College
Joseph Smith - CCRI
Sophia Soukhamthath - Johnson & Wales University
Senghor Thlang - University of Rhode Island, Rhode Island College
*For her academic achievement and commitment to community service, Olivia received the prestigious Dr. Martin Luther King, Jr. scholarship, which PC offers to about 50 students from across the country who come from underrepresented backgrounds. This comes with a full ride to PC! Congratulations Olivia!
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL OF OUR SENIORS ON
THEIR RECENT COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES!
Patricia Acevedo - Rhode Island College
Angel Carattini-Clemente - New England Tech
Lily Chea - Rhode Island College
Irie Chianese - Roger Williams, UMass Dartmouth, University of New Hampshire, Southern New Hampshire University, University of Alabama at Birmingham
Dilyn Cote - CCRI
Jordan Cote - Universal Technical Institute
Kendra Cote - CCRI
Lindsey Cunanan - Massachusetts College of Art & Design
Dana DeMaire - Quinnipiac University, UMass Lowell, University of Connecticut, University of Denver
Noah Desplaines - Rhode Island College
Devon Dias - CCRI
Hannah Flynn - CCRI
Adelaide Levenson - University of Rhode Island
Melanie Melendez - New England College
Anthony Menorath - Emmanuel College
Jessica Paquette - Roger Williams University
Aaron Perry-Williams - Massachusetts College of Art and Design
Olivia Pestana - Rhode Island College
Kayleigh Picard - Rhode Island College
Anahi Ponce - Rhode Island College
Dasia Sengchanthavong - Rhode Island College, CCRI
Lalene Sirypannho - Curry College
Shanell Swafford - CCRI
Olivia Thornhill - CCRI
CONGRATULATIONS SENIORS
ON YOUR RECENT COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES!
Rose Almonte - University of San Diego, University of San Jose
Cydnie Beaulieu - Franklin Pierce University, Curry College
Jared Briere - University of Oregon
Phenix Chattman - Johnson & Wales
Ashley Clark - Johnson & Wales
Jamie Coulombe - Johnson & Wales, University of Rhode Island,
and Worcester Polytechnic Institute
Jade Cote-Clark - Johnson & Wales
Catherine-Rachel Dalton-Monteiro - Johnson & Wales
Ashaiya Feliz - Johnson & Wales
Evander Gomes - CCRI
Sebrina Gosselin - CCRI, Bay State College
Katarzyna Koziatek - Johnson & Wales
Justice LaForest - CCRI, Johnson & Wales
Skyla Lizotte - College of Southern Maryland
Cleone Mcalpin - Johnson & Wales
Madison Mitchell-Laplante - Johnson & Wales
Nathan Nickerson - Johnson & Wales
Aaron Perry-Williams - Johnson & Wales
Olivia Pestana - Johnson & Wales
Katherine Phaneuf - Johnson & Wales
Lucas Rodriguez - University of Rhode Island
Angeliz Sierra - Johnson & Wales
Alexis Sikhao - University of Rhode Island
Timmy Tanakhone - University of New Haven
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR SENIORS ON THEIR COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES!
Kaila Acheson - RI College, Wheelock College, Assumption College, and Salve Regina University
Olivia Akinsunmoye - Mercer University and University of Rhode Island
Marisa Bouley - Johnson & Wales and Southern New Hampshire University
Jared Briere-University of Oregon
Lily Chea - Johnson & Wales University and Daemen College
Dilyn Cote-Mississippi State
Zoie Cote - New England College
Lindsey Cunanan - Full Sail University
Dana DeMaire - Johnson & Wales, Bryant University, URI, Salve Regina University, Southern New Hampshire University, and Roger Williams University
Fatou Dieng - Stonehill College, University of New Haven, URI, Emmanuel College
Andrenae Dubose-Carter - Franklin Pierce University, Jacksonville University and Rivier College
Hannah Evers - St. Michael's College
Leah Fearing - Mount Ida College, Becker College
Hannah Flynn - New England Tech
Sebrina Gosselin - New England Tech
Jacob Greenless-Virginia Commonwealth
Quinn Harlan - Roanoke University
Emily Lee - Gordon College and New England College
Christina Lussier - Worcester Polytechnic Institute and Bryant University
Jesse Mandeville - Rhode Island College
Teagan Orlando - Johnson & Wales University
Jessica Paquette - Johnson & Wales University and University of Rhode Island
Kaylie Perrico - Southern NH University, Western New England University, Roger Williams University, and University of New Hampshire
Olivia Pestana - Southern New Hampshire University
Caitlin Renaud - Curry College
Kaleb Rodas - University of Maine at Presque Isle
Lucas Rodriguez - Worcester Polytechnic Institute and University of Maine
Luisa Sanchez Breto - CCRI
Deena Smith - Dean College
*Names of applicants are also on the college board in Times Square
KEVIN NGUYEN FINISHES SECOND IN HIS ROUND OF
'WHO WANTS TO BE A MATHEMATICIAN' COMPETITION
On Thursday, March 23, junior Kevin Nguyen demonstrated Villa Novan grit while competing against students from Classical, Prout, Lincoln, Westerly, and Barrington during his round in Who Wants to be a Mathematician. His teachers and classmates cheered Kevin on to a 2nd place finish in the round. Maplesoft donates the latest version of its software, currently Maple 2016, to the second-place winners. Maple is a high-performance software for engineering, science, and mathematics. Who Wants to be a Mathematician is held yearly at Providence College and is sponsored by the American Mathematical Society.
Kevin is a National Honor Society student, a Math team member, and a student in Ms. Koczera's AP Computer Science Class and Honors Pre-Calculus Class. Only 8-10 students are selected to compete in the state! Congratulations Kevin!
Kevin is a National Honor Society student, a Math team member, and a student in Ms. Koczera's AP Computer Science Class and Honors Pre-Calculus Class. Only 8-10 students are selected to compete in the state! Congratulations Kevin!
WACTC AUTOMOTIVE STUDENTS AT THE MARINES TRADES FAIR
SPORTING SURVIVAL SUITS!
Nasa Vixaisak, Michael Dumont, Michael Laboy, Kevin Fragoso, and Mr. O'Neil
FOUR MEMBERS OF DEBATE TEAM QUALIFY TO REPRESENT RI
AT NATIONAL URBAN DEBATE NATIONAL TOURNAMENT
AT LOYOLA UNIVERSITY IN CHICAGO
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL THE DEBATE TEAM
RI URBAN DEBATE LEAGUE TOURNAMENT WINNERS!
Congratulations to all Woonsocket High School/WACTC debaters who attended the RI Urban Debate League Tournament and National Qualifying event at Paul Cuffee School in Providence. Debate team members are Khalyl Roberson, Dominique DiSpirito, Davion Penh, Bradley Doiron, James Simonini, Alexis Braden, and Aleya Khounsavath. Woonsocket/WACTC sent 11 debaters to the tournament, the most of any league school! Woonsocket/WACTC placed competitors in each of the three divisions.
In the Novice division, competing in her first debate Aleya Kounsavath placed fourth in speaker points and took second place on a hybrid team. Eleanor Carr and Christina Correia competing in Junior Varsity for the first time, placed fourth in the team rankings while Christina received the fourth place speaker award and Eleanor the third place speaker award.
In Varsity, two of the four Woonsocket teams made it to the semi-finals! The Varsity team of Mary Ann Carr and James Simonini took the fourth place team award in their second tournament at the varsity level. James also won the second place speaker award for the tournament. The Varsity team of Kahlyl Roberson and Dominique DiSpirito won their semi-final round and proceeded to the finals where they won the second place team award. Kahlyl also garnered the fourth place speaker award for the tournament. Kahlyl and Dominique’s second place award in the national qualifying tournament makes them eligible to represent Rhode Island at the National Urban Debate National Tournament at Loyola University in Chicago, Illinois.
This will be the second consecutive year that a Woonsocket team represents Rhode Island at the National tournament. Again congratulations to all Woonsocket debaters for their amazing season. GO NOVANS!
In the Novice division, competing in her first debate Aleya Kounsavath placed fourth in speaker points and took second place on a hybrid team. Eleanor Carr and Christina Correia competing in Junior Varsity for the first time, placed fourth in the team rankings while Christina received the fourth place speaker award and Eleanor the third place speaker award.
In Varsity, two of the four Woonsocket teams made it to the semi-finals! The Varsity team of Mary Ann Carr and James Simonini took the fourth place team award in their second tournament at the varsity level. James also won the second place speaker award for the tournament. The Varsity team of Kahlyl Roberson and Dominique DiSpirito won their semi-final round and proceeded to the finals where they won the second place team award. Kahlyl also garnered the fourth place speaker award for the tournament. Kahlyl and Dominique’s second place award in the national qualifying tournament makes them eligible to represent Rhode Island at the National Urban Debate National Tournament at Loyola University in Chicago, Illinois.
This will be the second consecutive year that a Woonsocket team represents Rhode Island at the National tournament. Again congratulations to all Woonsocket debaters for their amazing season. GO NOVANS!
Digigirlz WITH MRS. WALKER AT NEW ENGLAND TECH
AND A VISIT FROM GOVERNOR RAIMONDO
Christina Lussier, Khady Ndongo, Jamie Coulombe, Khamhoung Keophakdy, Lydia Levenson, Sabina Mercado, Victoria Duguay, Victoria Mayers, Quyen Truong, Sonia Merbouche, and Natasha Phimmahom (photos by Natasha)
OUR MATH TEAM WITH ADVISOR MRS. WALKER
ARCHITECT DESIGN DAY IS ABOUT BRINGING STUDENT VOICE INTO THE DESIGN PROCESS WITH EDUCATOR TEAMS AND STUDENT TEAMS!
MS. BEAUDRY, MRS. BOULEY, AND MS. RATHBUN'S STUDENTS VISIT
THE BIG NAZO IN PROVIDENCE
FBLA (FUTURE BUSINESS LEADERS)AWARD DINNER AND WINNERS!
CONGRATULATIONS TO FBLA AWARD WINNERS!
First Place
Fatou Dieng - American Enterprise Project
Kevin Nguyen - Business Calculations
Kevin Nguyen - Computer Problem Solving
Rosanna Hernandez - Digital Video Production
Eric Lu - Introduction to Parliamentary Procedures
2nd Place
Lauren Peloquin - Introduction to Business Procedures
Brett Rose - Introduction to Information Technology
Lily Sikhao - Word Processing
3rd Place
Kevin Nguyen - Cyber Security
Rosanna Hernandez - Entrepreneurship
Khamhoung Keophakdy - Entrepreneurship
Teagan Orlando - Entrepreneurship
Holly Viphakone - Introduction to Parliamentary Procedures
Kevin Nguyen - Local Chapter Annual Business Report
Fatou Dieng - Word Processing
4th Place
Devin Delgado - Computer Problem Solving
Khady Ndongo - Cyber Security
Mark Dreher-Sumpter - Hospitality Management
Lalene Sirypannho - Hospitality Management
Holly Viphakone - Introduction to Business Presentation
Souwone Souvannavong - Introduction to Business Presentation
Mark Dreher-Sumpter - Introduction to Information Technology
Souwone Souvannavong - Introduction to Parliamentary Procedures
Holly Viphakone - Local Chapter Newsletter
Davion Penh - Social Media Campaign
Malavanh Phoumy - Social Media Campaign
Nathaly Phrasavath - Word Processing
Fifth Place
Lauren Peloquin - Client Services
Nathaly Phrasavath - Graphic Design
Eric Lu - Introduction to Financial Math
Davion Penh - Introduction to Parliamentary Procedures
Fatou Dieng - American Enterprise Project
Kevin Nguyen - Business Calculations
Kevin Nguyen - Computer Problem Solving
Rosanna Hernandez - Digital Video Production
Eric Lu - Introduction to Parliamentary Procedures
2nd Place
Lauren Peloquin - Introduction to Business Procedures
Brett Rose - Introduction to Information Technology
Lily Sikhao - Word Processing
3rd Place
Kevin Nguyen - Cyber Security
Rosanna Hernandez - Entrepreneurship
Khamhoung Keophakdy - Entrepreneurship
Teagan Orlando - Entrepreneurship
Holly Viphakone - Introduction to Parliamentary Procedures
Kevin Nguyen - Local Chapter Annual Business Report
Fatou Dieng - Word Processing
4th Place
Devin Delgado - Computer Problem Solving
Khady Ndongo - Cyber Security
Mark Dreher-Sumpter - Hospitality Management
Lalene Sirypannho - Hospitality Management
Holly Viphakone - Introduction to Business Presentation
Souwone Souvannavong - Introduction to Business Presentation
Mark Dreher-Sumpter - Introduction to Information Technology
Souwone Souvannavong - Introduction to Parliamentary Procedures
Holly Viphakone - Local Chapter Newsletter
Davion Penh - Social Media Campaign
Malavanh Phoumy - Social Media Campaign
Nathaly Phrasavath - Word Processing
Fifth Place
Lauren Peloquin - Client Services
Nathaly Phrasavath - Graphic Design
Eric Lu - Introduction to Financial Math
Davion Penh - Introduction to Parliamentary Procedures
2016-2017 WACTC HEALTH CAREERS GUEST SPEAKER
MONICA BLANCHETTE, STUDENT ASSISTANCE COUNSELOR
WACTC SkillsUSA STATE COMPETITION
MARCH 31 IS LAST DAY FOR HANDS-ON SkillsUSA COMPETITION
AND NEWLY ELECTED STATE OFFICER WILL BE IN PLACE
APRIL 4 IS AWARDS CEREMONY
AND ANNOUNCEMENT OF OTHER STATE OFFICERS
THE STATE PIN DESIGN AND SkillsUSA ADVISOR HAVE BEEN WON TO DATE!
DAY ONE OF SkillsUSA STATE COMPETITIONS
DAY TWO OF SkillsUSA STATE COMPETITIONS
Candelario, James
Evers, Hannah
Gerrior, Jack
Gonzalez, Cody
Kukulski, Adam
Mojica, Justin
Moreno, Luis M.
O'Brien, Ryan
DAY THREE OF SkillsUSA STATE COMPETITIONS
Dugas, Justin
Garcia, Andres
Patrie, Denis
Patrie, Ryan
DAY FOUR OF SkillsUSA STATE COMPETITIONS
Allaire, Alec
Andrade, Luis
Fearing, Leah
McGovern, Gracelynn
Perry-Williams, Aaron
Paquette, Jessica
Phaneuf, Katherine
Vincenzo, Madison
DAY FIVE (THE FINAL DAY) OF SkillsUSA STATE COMPETITIONS
Bergeron, Darren
Bouley, Marisa
Burda, Logan
Burke, Kiara
Colon, Wilberto
Feliz, Ashaiya
Fortier, Nathaniel
Ham, Ratana
Lambert, Nicholas
Ledesma, Dariana
Lohmann, Samuel
Mejia, Rafael
Papineau, Brianna
Raiche, Maeghan
Reyes, Iasia
Sanchez, Bradley
Vargas, Alanna
CONGRATULATIONS SkillsUSA COMPUTER SKILLS COMPETITORS!
WACTC CONSTRUCTION READY FOR SkillsUSA COMPETITION
CONGRATULATIONS SkillsUSA HEALTH CAREERS CHAMPIONS!
Here are the 1st Year Showcase Ribbon winners from March 16, 2017.
Students entered projects based on a particular topic of their choosing and explained how their research would assist them in a future career in the Health Sciences:
Julianna Araujo- Bronze Ribbon- Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy
Alaysha Lawrence- Silver Ribbon- Cystic Fibrosis
Jacob Archambalt- Gold Ribbon- HIV
Geny Rodriguez- Gold Ribbon- Lupus
Students entered projects based on a particular topic of their choosing and explained how their research would assist them in a future career in the Health Sciences:
Julianna Araujo- Bronze Ribbon- Laparoscopic Cholecystectomy
Alaysha Lawrence- Silver Ribbon- Cystic Fibrosis
Jacob Archambalt- Gold Ribbon- HIV
Geny Rodriguez- Gold Ribbon- Lupus
WHS AND HARRIS LIBRARY BOOK CLUB DISCUSS READING ACROSS RI BOOK JUST MERCY BY BRYAN STEVENSON
IN OUR LIBRARY
CONGRATULATIONS TO SOPHOMORE
NHS (NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY) OFFICERS!
PRESIDENT-LYDIA LEVENSON
VICE PRESIDENT-DULCE NUNEZ
SECRETARY-PAIGE BIBEAULT
PUBLIC RELATIONS-SABINA MERCADO
LOTS OF VILLA NOVANS SHOW PINK TRIANGLES ON THEIR FACES
AND HANDS TO SUPPORT THE PINK TRIANGLE PROJECT
JARED BRIERE SETS NEW SCHOOL RECORD (74 FEET) IN WEIGHT THROW
AND EARNS 5TH PLACE ALL-AMERICAN
JACOB GREENLESS FINISHES 15TH AND KATRINA KUROWSKI 18TH IN NATION
Results:
Jared Briere- 5th Place ALL-AMERICAN with a new PR and School Record of 74'-0.25” passing Former All-American Craig Pearce's record 72'-7"
Jacob Greenless- 15th place with a throw of 65'-3.5”
Girls Emerging Elite weight throw:
Katrina Kurowski- placed 18th of 30, with a throw of 42'-2"
Jared Briere- 5th Place ALL-AMERICAN with a new PR and School Record of 74'-0.25” passing Former All-American Craig Pearce's record 72'-7"
Jacob Greenless- 15th place with a throw of 65'-3.5”
Girls Emerging Elite weight throw:
Katrina Kurowski- placed 18th of 30, with a throw of 42'-2"
INDOOR TRACK THROWER JARED BRIERE SETS MEET AND FACILITY RECORD 72'-6.25" AT HERSHEY YOUTH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP MEET
DILYN COTE, JACOB GREENLESS, NATHAN DESPLAINES, DERIN PASKANIK, DREW PASKANIK, KATRINA KUROWSKI, MARISSA HENLEY, GABRIELA RIBEIRO, BRIDGET DAMON AND ISABELLA PIETE FROM BERNON HEIGHTS ELEMENTARY
COMPETE IN HERSHEY YOUTH INDOOR TRACK & FIELD
NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Results:
17-18 Boys Weight Throw
Jared Briere- National Champion with a throw of 72'-6.25”
Dilyn Cote- 8th place with a throw of 65'-0"
Jacob Greenless- 9th with a throw of 60'-6.75”
15-16 Boys Weight Throw
Nathan Desplaines- 8th place with a PR of 50'-5.25”
Derin Paskanik- 9th place with a throw of 47'-7.25”
17-18 Girls Weight Throw
Katrina Kurowski- 12th place with a throw of 41'-3.25”
Marissa Henley- 19th place with a throw of 36'-6.25”
15-16 Girls Weight Throw
Gabriela Ribeiro- 5th place with a PR of 39'-11.25”
Bridget Damon- 9th place with a PR of 36'-0.75”
9-10 Girls Shot Put
Isabella Piette of Bernon Heights Elementary- 9th place with a PR of 17'-4
13-14 Boys Hurdles
Drew Paskanik- 9th place with a time of 9.76 seconds
17-18 Boys Weight Throw
Jared Briere- National Champion with a throw of 72'-6.25”
Dilyn Cote- 8th place with a throw of 65'-0"
Jacob Greenless- 9th with a throw of 60'-6.75”
15-16 Boys Weight Throw
Nathan Desplaines- 8th place with a PR of 50'-5.25”
Derin Paskanik- 9th place with a throw of 47'-7.25”
17-18 Girls Weight Throw
Katrina Kurowski- 12th place with a throw of 41'-3.25”
Marissa Henley- 19th place with a throw of 36'-6.25”
15-16 Girls Weight Throw
Gabriela Ribeiro- 5th place with a PR of 39'-11.25”
Bridget Damon- 9th place with a PR of 36'-0.75”
9-10 Girls Shot Put
Isabella Piette of Bernon Heights Elementary- 9th place with a PR of 17'-4
13-14 Boys Hurdles
Drew Paskanik- 9th place with a time of 9.76 seconds
ART CLUB ARTIST LINDSEY CUNANAN COMPLETES HER ARTWORK
OUTSIDE ROOM HEC B
CONGRATULATIONS TO EDEN SUTHOWSKI
2017 WRITE RHODE ISLAND NOTABLE READ WINNER
ON HER 2,500 WORD SHORT FICTION ESSAY TITLED WORLDS!
The contestants this year are:
1. Neftalie Ortiz
2. Lucas Rodriguez
3. Noah Desplaines
4. Aaron Perry-Williams
5. Timmy Tanakhone
6. Anthony Menorath
7. Victor Buxton
8. Kaleb Rojas
9. Senghor Thlang
10. Noah Afstafan
11. Joe Santiago
12. Justin Mojica
GRAPHIC ARTIST AND DESIGNER KATHERINE PHANEUF'S SENIOR PROJECT WAS CREATING THE PROMOTIONAL POSTER, TICKETS,
AND INDIVIDUAL CONTESTANTS' FACE CUTOUTS
FOR THIS YEAR'S MR. VILLA NOVAN COMPETITION!
ALUMNI KYLE BEAULIEU, CLASS OF 2016, READY TO START
BASEBALL SEASON WITH URI AS A CATCHER
UNIFIED BASKETBALL T-SHIRTS ON SALE FOR $10 IN ROOM 226
SEE MRS. DARLING OR MS. GIORDANO
CONGRATULATIONS FOR WINNING THEIR FIRST GAMES OF THE SEASON!
HOME GAMES ARE AT 3:30 P.M. IN THE GYM
THE NEXT HOME GAME IS APRIL 11 (12:00) VS TOLMAN
AWAY GAMES ARE APRIL 12 AT LINCOLN AND APRIL 26 AT TOLMAN
ACE (ARCHITECTURE, CONSTRUCTION, ENGINEERING) PRESENTATION AT RISD BY FRESHMAN LIZ FERRENTI OF A 3-STORY TOWNHOUSE DESIGN
The Special Services Department Funny4Funds fundraiser at Savini's Restaurant!
It was a fun time with three comedians performing, a 50/50 raffle, and a gift basket raffle!
It was a fun time with three comedians performing, a 50/50 raffle, and a gift basket raffle!
WACTC CAREER DAY AT WMS-HAMLET
WACTC Students: Emily Lee, Isaac Padilla, Breanna St. Jean, Andres Garcia, Dasia Sengchanthavong and Justin Dugas
HOCKEY TEAM IN SEMIFINALS VS. MT. HOPE!
WAY TO GO NOVANS!
PHOTOS COURTESY OF ERNEST A. BROWN, THE CALL
INDOOR TRACK TEAM COMPETES IN NEW ENGLAND CHAMPIONSHIP!
MARYANN CARR-HIGH JUMP, JOSH CORREIA-LONG JUMP AND
NICK IARUSSI & JOHNATHAN UPSHUR-HIGH JUMP
INDOOR TRACK THROWERS JARED BRIERE, JACOB GREENLESS, AND DILYN COTE FINISH 1ST, 2ND, AND 3RD AT STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP
ELIJAH MCDOWELL 6TH WRESTLER IN WHS HISTORY
TO REACH THE STATE FINALS
Elijah finished second in the state and currently has a record of 34-2. We wish him luck as he represents RI and WHS at the New England tournament!
FACULTY AND STAFF PINK DAY FOR LAYLA
WACTC CULINARY STUDENTS COOK SPECIALTY DISHES AT PASTA STATIONS DURING ALL LUNCHES FOR STUDENTS AND STAFF
BABY CHICKS ARE ONE MONTH OLD
WAITING FOR WARMER WEATHER TO GO TO A FARM
HANNAH EVERS AND IRIE CHINESE'S SENIOR PROJECT IN BIOTECH MULTICOLOR CHICKS THEY NURTURED FROM CONCEPTION
Coloring Chicks-Animal Cruelty?
by Irie Chianese
It was on one of the last days of junior year at Woonsocket High School that Hannah Evers and I proposed an experiment in our biotechnology classroom. We wanted to use an experimental process to dye baby chickens different colors and analyze the behavioral differences or any evident variances between the colored chicks and the normal chicks. Recently this experiment brought a negative light to our biotechnology class which has inspired this article. Given the controversy that often exists between science and life, I decided to focus my senior project here at Woonsocket High School on the ethical issues that are associated with our experiment and other experiments like it. Although extensive research was conducted prior to our experimentation and we had a trained professional in the lab in order to perform this process, there has still been speculation about whether or not this procedure is considered animal cruelty. Although each person possesses their own opinion on the matter, I am here to provide all the facts that I have found throughout my research.
The first and most important concern was whether or not this experiment was of an illegal nature. There are very unique animal cruelty laws in every state, but here in Rhode Island we do not possess any laws that dictate this experiment as illegal in any form. The Rhode Island animal cruelty law states, “These Rhode Island statutes comprise the state's anti-cruelty and animal fighting provisions. The cruelty law provides that whoever overdrives, overloads, overworks, tortures, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance, or cruelly beats, mutilates or kills any animal, is subject to imprisonment up to 11 months, or a fine of $50.00 - $500, or both. The intentional cruelty provision expands the penalty to two years possible imprisonment or a fine of $1,000, or both” (animallaw). This law is a bit vague as to what constitutes as animal cruelty so I decided to get a bit more specific. I have discovered it is a Rhode Island law that it is illegal to sell baby chicks, ducklings or other fowl or rabbits which have been dyed or colored in any quantity less than six. While this law is unusual, it does not specifically award any penalty to dyeing chicks, but rather to selling them in any quantity less than six.
Now that I have found that this experiment is not a legal issue I would like to discuss why it isn’t an ethical issue. Although people may have reservations about experimenting on animals due to the fact that they are innocent, can’t speak for themselves, or consent to an experiment, there are certain parts of science that cannot function without these sorts of experimentation. While some people have deemed this experiment as unnecessary given they do not see any direct scientific benefits, I invite you to look at the research the DEM has done via similar experimentation; they have injected chicks with luminous protein fluorescence to help curb the spread of bird flu. Scientists have injected these chicks with fluorescent protein which can help identify and track them, they then study the bird flu by adding decoy genes to newly laid eggs. Due to the glow-in-the-dark beaks scientists are able to track which chicks have the decoy genes and are able to see how susceptible the birds are to the disease.
In closing, I want to provide the findings I have on whether or not the dye has negatively affected or harmed the chickens in any way, shape, or form. I discovered that the chickens who were dyed hatched as normally as the other chickens; there were no immediate health concerns or deaths that occurred due to the experimentation. Now that they are hatched the three dyed chickens remain as healthy and happy as the non-dyed chicken. While further research and experimentation will be done to conclude this experiment, I am happy to report that the chickens remain healthy and do not show any signs of animal cruelty today. I invite you into the biotechnology classroom to see for yourself!
by Irie Chianese
It was on one of the last days of junior year at Woonsocket High School that Hannah Evers and I proposed an experiment in our biotechnology classroom. We wanted to use an experimental process to dye baby chickens different colors and analyze the behavioral differences or any evident variances between the colored chicks and the normal chicks. Recently this experiment brought a negative light to our biotechnology class which has inspired this article. Given the controversy that often exists between science and life, I decided to focus my senior project here at Woonsocket High School on the ethical issues that are associated with our experiment and other experiments like it. Although extensive research was conducted prior to our experimentation and we had a trained professional in the lab in order to perform this process, there has still been speculation about whether or not this procedure is considered animal cruelty. Although each person possesses their own opinion on the matter, I am here to provide all the facts that I have found throughout my research.
The first and most important concern was whether or not this experiment was of an illegal nature. There are very unique animal cruelty laws in every state, but here in Rhode Island we do not possess any laws that dictate this experiment as illegal in any form. The Rhode Island animal cruelty law states, “These Rhode Island statutes comprise the state's anti-cruelty and animal fighting provisions. The cruelty law provides that whoever overdrives, overloads, overworks, tortures, torments, deprives of necessary sustenance, or cruelly beats, mutilates or kills any animal, is subject to imprisonment up to 11 months, or a fine of $50.00 - $500, or both. The intentional cruelty provision expands the penalty to two years possible imprisonment or a fine of $1,000, or both” (animallaw). This law is a bit vague as to what constitutes as animal cruelty so I decided to get a bit more specific. I have discovered it is a Rhode Island law that it is illegal to sell baby chicks, ducklings or other fowl or rabbits which have been dyed or colored in any quantity less than six. While this law is unusual, it does not specifically award any penalty to dyeing chicks, but rather to selling them in any quantity less than six.
Now that I have found that this experiment is not a legal issue I would like to discuss why it isn’t an ethical issue. Although people may have reservations about experimenting on animals due to the fact that they are innocent, can’t speak for themselves, or consent to an experiment, there are certain parts of science that cannot function without these sorts of experimentation. While some people have deemed this experiment as unnecessary given they do not see any direct scientific benefits, I invite you to look at the research the DEM has done via similar experimentation; they have injected chicks with luminous protein fluorescence to help curb the spread of bird flu. Scientists have injected these chicks with fluorescent protein which can help identify and track them, they then study the bird flu by adding decoy genes to newly laid eggs. Due to the glow-in-the-dark beaks scientists are able to track which chicks have the decoy genes and are able to see how susceptible the birds are to the disease.
In closing, I want to provide the findings I have on whether or not the dye has negatively affected or harmed the chickens in any way, shape, or form. I discovered that the chickens who were dyed hatched as normally as the other chickens; there were no immediate health concerns or deaths that occurred due to the experimentation. Now that they are hatched the three dyed chickens remain as healthy and happy as the non-dyed chicken. While further research and experimentation will be done to conclude this experiment, I am happy to report that the chickens remain healthy and do not show any signs of animal cruelty today. I invite you into the biotechnology classroom to see for yourself!
CCF AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM STUDENTS VISIT NEWPORT HARBOR, EASTON'S BEACH, SAVE THE BAY AQUARIUM, SEE A MOVIE AND GO BOWLING!
During the February school vacation, WHS students had the opportunity to hit the road for a series of day trips to explore someplace they have never been, learn some new facts or skills, and of course - have fun! One day the students saw the film Hidden Figures, which was nominated for three Academy Awards this year. This film is about a team of African-American women who provided NASA with important mathematical data that was needed to launch the program's first successful space mission. Another day students had the chance to explore the local streets around Newport Harbor as well as visit the Save the Bay Aquarium on Easton's Beach. Some brave souls even defied the weather by kicking their shoes off and stepping in the water while collecting shells on the beach as an eerie fog rolled in and out over the course of a half hour. They wrapped up the week with pizza, bowling, and some friendly competition!
-Submitted by Kris Wright, CCF After school Site Coordinator
-Submitted by Kris Wright, CCF After school Site Coordinator
STUDENTS AND TEACHERS ON ROWANDA TRIP
FROM FEBRUARY 18 TO MARCH 10
Teachers: Mr. Bourget - Social Studies WHS, Mrs. McKenna- Child Studies WACTC
and Leonora Hughes - Hospitality WACTC
Students: Andrenae Dubose - Carter, Quinn Harlan, Catherine Monteiro and
Justice LaForest
Follow their travels on the WACTC /Rwanda Blog @ http://globalcitizenswhs.blogspot.com/
STUDENTS SEE SHAKESPEARE'S 'A MIDSUMMER NIGHT'S DREAM' AT TRINITY
WACTC CONSTRUCTION GRADUATES ITS SECOND CLASS OF LEAD PAINT RENOVATOR/REMODELER PROFESSIONALS!
Left to right. Zachary Slobogan, Bryce Carpenter, Devon Rivard, Noah Desplaines, Andrew Parks and Lea Benoit.
WACTC CONSTRUCTION'S BIG REVEAL OF PLAYHOUSE FOR JULIA POWERS
HER WISH COME TRUE!
PHOTOS TAKEN BY ALENA CARR AND GERMANI ROSARIO
INDOOR TRACK THROWER JARED BRIERE BREAKS HIS PERSONAL BEST! THROWS 72 FEET AT RI ELITE PERFORMANCE MEET!
RANKED NUMBER 5 IN THE COUNTRY!
CONGRATULATIONS TO OUR CULINARY STUDENTS WHO PLACED
1ST IN THE SCHOOL CATEGORY AND
1ST OVERALL INCLUDING RESTAURANTS AT THE CHOWDER COOKOFF !
At the 13th annual Rotary Chowder Cookoff at the Venice Restaurant in Westerly, the WACTC Culinary Arts students prepared their gluten-free New England clam chowder made with fresh thyme, dill and parsley, and served with potato peel chips and won first prize in high school division. They edged out Westerly High School’s lobster bisque, a longtime winner at the competition. “It’s our fifth time here and we’ve won second place four years in a row,” said Chef Paul Jalaf, Woonsocket Culinary arts instructor. “It’s all about friendly competition but the kids love it because they get to learn and eat.”
MISS VILLA NOVAN CONTEST THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16
RECENT COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES
Patricia Acevedo - Curry College
Rose Almonte - San Diego State University
Jamie Coulombe - Wentworth Institute of Technology
Lindsey Cunanan - Savannah College of Art and Design
Hannah Evers - Clark University, University of Vermont
Ratanak Ham - College of Saint Rose, University of Maine at Presque Isle
Georgette King - University of Hartford, University of Maine at Presque Isle
Jesse Mandeville - University of Rhode Island
Anthony Menorath - Johnson & Wales
Kayleigh Silva - Curry College
Lalene Sirypannho - Johnson & Wales
Emma Strojny - Johnson & Wales
Veronicka Vega - Johnson & Wales
WRESTLING TEAM AT SMITHFIELD FOR LEE HANSEN INVITATIONAL
ROGELIO GONZALEZ, ELIJAH MCDOWELL, AND JORDAN DUTCHER WON MEDALS
Photos taken by Elijah Beausoleil
VILLA NOVAN PATRIOTS FANS!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE N.E. PATRIOTS SUPER BOWL LI CHAMPIONS!
WRESTLING TEAM WINS MATCH VS. CENTRAL FALLS AND JUANITA SANCHEZ
Photos taken by Ambria Traore
JARED BRIERE SENIOR INDOOR TRACK THROWER BREAKS 22-YEAR-OLD MEET RECORD WITH WEIGHT THROW PERSONAL RECORD OF 71' 8.5"!
INDOOR BOYS' TRACK TEAM TIES WITH CUMBERLAND
FOR NORTHERN RI TITLE!
CONGRATULATIONS TO HOCKEY TEAM ON WIN 5-3 VS. #1 PILGRIM!
Photos taken by Mrs. Darling
3RD MATH TEAM MEET AT BURRILLVILLE-ALL TEAMS SCORED POINTS!
Say hello to Sky, the blue chick, Lucky, the green one, Fred, the orange one and the only normal colored one, Novan! These four chick eggs were injected with sterilized food coloring in the fluid surrounding the chick on the 14th day of their 21-day cycle for a senior project studying the embriology and how the food coloring will effect them. The eggs were then patched up with melted wax and kept at 100 degrees fahrenheit in the incubator as they continued to grow. The project is completely HARMLESS to the chicks and is not at all permanent; the color leaves as soon as the chicks grow out their down feathers. The chicks hatched on January 25, 2017 and were the only ones of twelve to hatch. The other eight didn't hatch for various reasons such as the egg not being fertile and complications when developing. When the chicks are old enough, they will be sent to a farm owned by a friend of Ms. Laquerre.
COLLECTION BOXES AT FRONT OFFICES AT WHS AND WACTC
FOR ITEMS FOR RWANDA
If you have one gallon Ziploc freezer bags with a slider, washcloths, girls' cotton underwear in dark colors sizes 10-14, flannel in dark colors, 100% cotton material, 100% polyester thread, or hotel size soap, please put them in the Rwanda dropbox at the offices. Any financial donation would also be accepted and greatly appreciated. Did you know that $40 will pay for a student's education in Rwanda for a year? Donations can be given to Mrs. McKenna Room W309, Mrs. Hughes Room W313, and Mr. Bourget Room 331 until February 14.
YOUNG MEN'S CHORAL FESTIVAL
Led by Choral Director Ms. Alves, the baritones learned, practiced, and performed these songs:
Tshotsholoza (Go Forward), Traditional S. African Freedom Song Adapted by Jeffery L. Ames, Good-Night by Matthew Emery, and
Walk in Jerusalem, an African American Spiritual arranged by Rollo Dilworth at the Young Men's Choral Festival at Rhode Island College.
Tshotsholoza (Go Forward), Traditional S. African Freedom Song Adapted by Jeffery L. Ames, Good-Night by Matthew Emery, and
Walk in Jerusalem, an African American Spiritual arranged by Rollo Dilworth at the Young Men's Choral Festival at Rhode Island College.
WACTC CONSTRUCTION STUDENTS BUILD RI'S FIRST MUNICIPAL SWAP SHOP PICTURED BELOW WITH MAYOR BALDELLI-HUNT AND MR. DEBROISSE
AFJROTC GETS NEW COMMANDER DARA MOUANGKHOTH
ADVISORY PEER MENTOR CELEBRATION AT WACTC
DEBATE TEAM EARNS MANY AWARDS AT 100 STEPS TOWARDS JUSTICE TOURNAMENT AT ROGER WILLIAMS LAW SCHOOL
Congratulations to the members of The WHS Debate Team who dominated at the 100 Steps Towards Justice Tournament held at Roger Williams law School this past Saturday. Woonsocket swept the first place team awards and first speaker awards in all three divisions. Dominique DiSpirito and Khalyl Roberson continued their undefeated hold on Varsity first place team, with Dominique earning first place speaker and Khalyl taking third place speaker. At the JV level, Davion Penh and Bradley Doiron took the first place team award, while Davion took first place speaker award. Davion also took home The Future Lawyer, special award. In the Novice division, Christina Correia and Eleanor Carr, both competing in their first tournament, took home the first place team award. Christina also took the first place speaker award while Eleanor took home the second place speaker award. Woonsocket also took third place in the team standing with the Varsity team of James Simonini and Mary Ann Carr. Mary Ann also took home the fourth place speaker award. In Junior Varsity, through the efforts of the team of Alexis Braden and Joseph Carr, Woonsocket won the second place team award, with Joseph Carr taking the third place speaker award as well. Woonsocket next debates in Boston in February followed by the RI Championship in March. Go Novans!
MIDTERM EXAMS BEGIN THURSDAY, JANUARY 12
END WITH MAKEUPS ON
THURSDAY, JANUARY 19 AND FRIDAY, JANUARY 20
WINTER BALL IS JANUARY 20TH
WOONSOCKET TEACHERS MARCH TO SUPPORT PUBLIC SCHOOLS
PHOTO AND ARTICLE FEATURED IN JANUARY 26-FEBRUARY 1 VALLEY BREEZE
PRESS RELEASE
Contact: Jeffrey Partington 401-769-5320
For Immediate Release January 19, 2017
Teachers March in a Day of Action Supporting Public Schools
WOONSOCKET, RI –This morning members of the Woonsocket Teachers’ Guild and the members of the general public held a march at the Woonsocket Middle School in conjunction with efforts nationally for the Alliance to Reclaim our Schools.
The website for the Alliance to Reclaim our Schools lists the mission as: "The United States promises our children equal access to a free public elementary and high school education. But too many Black and Brown children have been denied schools good enough to make this promise meaningful. Instead of honestly acknowledging the root causes of struggling schools and investing in real equity in public education, today’s policymakers and deep-pocketed corporate education ‘reformers’ offer misguided strategies that fail to address the central problem: a failure to invest in Black, Brown and poor children, the educators who teach them and the communities in which they live. This is a crisis in values, in what we believe and who we believe in. It is a crisis of civil rights — and of human rights."
The incoming Trump administration has signaled a change in focus on education to one of diverting even more public education dollars to for profit charter operators with little or no oversight, and leaving the public schools that service 95% of the students underfunded. Although Governor Raimundo allows school districts to not pay the full per pupil allotment to Charter Schools and Mayoral Academies, Woonsocket students are still at a disadvantage.
“Woonsocket is blessed with quality public education, but we are highly dependent upon federal Title I and state funding because the Woonsocket taxpayer is coming out of a very dark time in the city's history,” said Jeffrey Partington, President of the Woonsocket Teachers’ Guild. "Any cuts in federal or state funding will be placed either on Woonsocket's taxpayer to pay more, or the students will suffer as a result of reduced opportunities and critical education services.”
Partington went on to say, “We are here today to raise awareness that we care about every student and equal opportunity for all. We believe traditional public schools operate well when adequately funded and local decision-makers are allowed to vote on what is best for all students."
The Woonsocket Teachers’ Guild calls upon all citizens of Woonsocket to support the promise of public education by advocating to keep decisions local and for Title I and State funds to continue to be adequate resources for Woonsocket Schools.
JARED BRIERE 1ST IN 25-POUND WEIGHT THROW WITH PERSONAL BEST 71-0.5 FEET AT NEW BALANCE GAMES SATURDAY, JANUARY 21!
RANKED #6 in UNITED STATES!
JACOB GREENLESS PLACES 2ND AND DILYN COTE 3RD!
GIRLS' INDOOR TRACK THROWERS MARISSA HENLEY 3RD, KATRINA KUROWSKI 5TH, AND BRIDGET DAMON 7TH AT NEW BALANCE GAMES!
REAR: JACOB GREENLESS, JARED BRIERE, DILYN COTE, COACH PIETTE
FRONT: KATRINA KUROWSKI, BRIDGET DAMON, MARISSA HENLEY
FRONT: KATRINA KUROWSKI, BRIDGET DAMON, MARISSA HENLEY
JARED BRIERE 1ST, JACOB GREENLESS 2ND, DILYN COTE 3RD
IN 25-POUND WEIGHT FRIDAY, JANUARY 20 AT YALE TRACK CLASSIC
BOYS' INDOOR TRACK
Captains: Jared Briere, Joshua Correia, and Matthew Caterino
Head Coach: George Briggs
Assistant Coach: Barbara Daluz
GIRLS' INDOOR TRACK
Captains: Katrina Kurowski and MaryAnn Carr
Head Coach: Marc Piette
Assistant Coach: Barbara Daluz
GIRLS' BASKETBALL'S ALYISSIA O'HAGAN CALL'S ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
ALYISSIA O'HAGAN SCORES GAME HIGH 31 POINTS
IN GIRLS' BASKETBALL GAME VS LINCOLN
Captains: Alyissia O'Hagan and Taylor Webster
Coach: Shawn Harris
Assistant Coach/JV Head Coach: Mike Cahill
Volunteer: Amanda Sloan
WRESTLING TEAM VICTORIOUS VS MT PLEASANT!
THEY HAVE WON 9 STRAIGHT HOME MATCHES!
Captains: Brian Diaz, Rogelio Gonzalez and Elijah McDowell
Coach: Matt Morrow
Assistant Coach: Michael Degre
Volunteer: Joel Jerez
PROVIDENCE GRIDIRON CLUB HONORS FOOTBALL TEAM'S
OFFENSIVE MVP KE'VAUGHN DAVIS AND DEFENSIVE MVP MANNY CEBALLOS
VARSITY BOYS' BASKETBALL
JAELIN JACKSON SCORES GAME HIGH 23 POINTS
AND TYHEEM GRAY 20 POINTS VS COVENTRY
Captain: Tyheem Gray
Head Coach: TJ Ciolfi
Assistant Coach/JV Head Coach: Dennis Harmon
HOCKEY TEAM COMES BACK TO WIN VS. MT HOPE 5-4 IN OVERTIME
SEAN CUNNINGHAM & JARED RIVARD CONNECT FOR GAME WINNING GOAL
SENIOR GOALIE DEVIN RIVARD MAKES 21 SAVES
HOCKEY TEAM WINS VS. NARRAGANSETT/CHARIHO CO-OP TEAM
WACTC CONSTRUCTION STUDENTS BUILD PLAYHOUSE FOR MAKE-A-WISH
FEATURED ON FRONT PAGE OF JANUARY 5-11 VALLEY BREEZE
Head Coach: David Rivard
Assistant Coach: Robert Lanoie
Captain: Matt Besser, Scituate and Assistant Captain: Jared Rivard, WHS
INDOOR TRACK COMPETES IN EAST COAST INVITATIONAL
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS CLASS LEARNS FIRST AID
MALIK HOPKINS AKA YOUNG GEEK SUBMITS HIS RAP SONGS TO OUR PAPER
INDOOR TRACK AT PRACTICE!
INDOOR TRACK TEAM PLACES IN TOP SIX
WHILE GIRL THROWERS SET SCHOOL RECORD
AT RI CLASSIC DECEMBER 28
FEATURED IN JANUARY 5-11 VALLEY BREEZE
Congratulations to Indoor Track shot putters Dilyn Cote,Jared Briere, and Rocky Woodmanse for their win and winning plaque on their combined throws in the R.I. Classic Meet. Congratulations to throwers Katrina Kurowski, Marissa Henley, and Gabriela Ribeiro for their SCHOOL RECORD in the Girls' weight throw combination! Congratulations as well to Indoor Track's throwers Derin Paskanik and Nathan Desplaines and Rocky Woodmansee for their 4th place finish.
Congratulations also to Quinn Harlan for her 3rd place finish in the 55 meters and in the long jump!
CONGRATULATIONS TO JARED BRIERE THE CALL'S ATHLETE OF THE WEEK
THE WEEK OF JANUARY 9
INDOOR TRACK THROWER JARED BRIERE IS THIS WEEK'S CARDI'S HOMETOWN SPORTS HERO OF THE WEEK FEATURED ON CHANNEL 12 AND FOX PROVIDENCE
http://wpri.com/2017/01/03/hometown-hero-jared-briere/
JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS' BASKETBALL TEAM
Captains: Justo Colon and Kevin Fragoso
Head Coach: Dennis Harmon
JUNIOR VARSITY BOYS' BASKETBALL TEAM VS. SMITHFIELD
Alumni Elijah Vazquez, Class of 2015, a member of the CCRI Men's Basketball team scored a game-high 20 points on six 3-pointers on their win vs ASA College-Miami on Saturday, December 31
Top porch: Sam Charpetier, Austin Macamaux, and Jeremy Beausoleil
Lower porch: Justin Dugas, Josh Patrie, Andreas Carcia, Ryan Patrie, and Andrew Parks
Top: Mr. Myers
Middle: Austin Macamaux, Trevon Plante, Josh Patrie, Andreas Garcia, Ryan Patrie, Justin Dugas, and Andrew Parks
Foreground: Jeremy Beausoleil and Sam Charpentier
Window: Sam Charpetier
Ground left to right: Jacob Chevrette, Austin Macamaux, Andrew Parks, Wanda Gago, Justin Dugas, Ryan Patrie, and Josh Patrie
WHS AND WACTC HEALTH CAREERS STUDENTS
AND STAFF WITH UGLY SWEATERS!
The Student Council would like to thank the WHS/WACTC Novan family of faculty and students for coming together and donating $200 during the Ugly Sweater Adopt-a-Family day!
A displaced Woonsocket family with 4 children now has presents to open on Christmas and a $200 gift card to Walmart for the holidays!
The winning Advisory who donated the most money yesterday was Mrs. Daluz's 10th grade Advisory!
CELEBRATING SUCCESS IN HEALTH CAREERS AT WACTC
WACTC Culinary students compete in US Army MRE'S cook-off challenge
MS. KOCZERA'S CLASS, MR. MULLER AND ZSPACE, AND WACTC STUDENTS
AT CS4RI, COMPUTER SCIENCE FOR RI STATE SUMMIT
14 students from WHS & WACTC joined 1,500 students at the Ryan Center at URI for a State Summit. There were interactive sessions, student presentations (WACTC students had a booth about zSpace), industry partners, and colleges and universities where students could ask questions and participate in activities. Below Kevin Nguyen is trying to crack a cipher code for a giveaway from Amica while Ryan O'Brien participated in a cyber crime activity.
WELCOME TO OUR NEW STAFF MEMBERS!
Mr. George Blais,TransPro
Ms. Lori Bucci,Special Services
Mr. Brett Coderre, Social Studies
Ms. Deborah Dyer, Reading
Mrs. Carol Hartman-Rabbitt, ESL
Ms. Cailyn Mather, Science
Ms. Diane Pare, Special Services Math
Ms. Cheryl Ponozzo, Special Services
Mr. Jason Riffkin, Spanish
Mr.Gabriel Rodriguez, Science
MSgt. Lori Smith, AFJROTC
CELEBRATING OUR ALUMNI!
BRETT CODERRE, CLASS OF 2008, IS TEACHING SOCIAL STUDIES AT WHS!
MARISSA SILVA, CLASS OF 2009, IS TEACHING MUSIC AT LEO SAVOIE!
Alumni Elijah Vazquez, Class of 2015, a member of the CCRI Men's Basketball team scored a game-high 20 points on six 3-pointers on their win vs ASA College-Miami on Saturday, December 31
WACTC CULINARY PROGRAM FEEDS VETERANS AT THE HOLIDAY
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS STUDENTS HELP TO GET HOLIDAY CARDS
SIGNED FOR OUR LOCAL SENIOR CITIZENS IN LONG-TERM CARE
WACTC HOSTS TOURS AND MAKES PRESENTATIONS FOR STUDENTS
OUR FLAG IN HONOR OF PEARL HARBOR DAY
GIRLS' VARSITY BASKETBALL TEAM VS. CUMBERLAND
LOOK FOR SANTA WEDNESDAYS OUTSIDE THE CAFETERIA!
COME ON DOWN TO THE LIBRARY TO SEE THE BOOKMAS TREE!!!
WACTC CULINARY STUDENTS PREPARE FOR CCF HOLIDAY PARTY
SUCCESS 101 ARTICLE INSPIRATION FOR GIFTED ARTISTS' DREAM CATCHER
Here's a dream catcher Mrs. Mayers gifted art students made at the start of last school year. With the eagle feathers complete and attached it will be hung from a tree near the school come spring. The idea came from an article from Success 101 class about how teachers are like dream catchers helping to catch the good dreams and goals of high school students and filtering out the bad and needless dreams away to evaporate in the sunlight!
The dream catcher is now hanging in Deep Brook Studio!
WELCOME NEW ELO STAFF MEMBERS!
Magleny "Lenny" Vazquez Lenny works full-time in the ELO Office as an AmeriCorp VISTA. She is a URI graduate with a BS in Textiles, Fashion Merchandising and Design. She is fluent in Spanish, English and understands Portuguese and Creole. Lenny resides in Woonsocket and enjoys all things fashion and travel.
Hanna Exel is excited to join the ELO team as the Student-Centered Learning Program Assistant. Hanna has worked on Teen Programs at NYC's New Museum and on exhibitions in MoMA's Department of Drawings & Prints, among other educational and curatorial endeavors. She holds a BA from Oberlin College (2012) and an MA in Art History from Tufts University (2016), where her research focused on activist-artistic responses to the AIDS crisis. Hanna lives in Providence with her partner, a roommate, lots of plants, a sourdough starter, and a beagle-pug mix named Nelly. She is in Monday-Thursday from 1-6 and some Fridays.
MS. KOCZERA'S CLASS AND THE HOUR OF CODE, A GLOBAL MOVEMENT BY COMPUTER SCIENCE EDUCATION WEEK AND CODE.ORG REACHING TENS OF MILLIONS OF STUDENTS IN OVER 180 COUNTRIES THROUGH A ONE-HOUR INTRODUCTION TO COMPUTER SCIENCE AND COMPUTER PROGRAMMING
STUDENTS REPRESENT ELO WOONSOCKET AT HEALTH EQUITY SUMMIT
GUEST SPEAKER ALEX SNOW VISITS MR.ANDREWS, MR.CASTIGLIA,
AND MR.COSENTINO'S CLASSES
DEBATE TEAM WINS TOURNAMENT TEAM SPIRIT AWARD
Congratulations to the WHS Debate team on their recent success at the Rhode Island Urban Debate League tournament held at URI Saturday, December 3. The Varsity team of Khalyl Roberson and Dominique DiSpirito continued their dominance in the Varsity division by again taking first place team honors. Khalyl also took home the third place speaker award in the Varsity division. In the JV division the teams of James Simonini and Mary Carr, and Michaela Champagne and Athena Gavlin, took first and second place team honors. The team of Alexis Braden and Joey Carr took fourth place. Woonsocket JV debaters also swept the speaker awards with Alexis Braden taking fourth speaker, Mary Carr taking third speaker, Michaela Champagne taking second and Athena Gavlin taking first speaker.
Woonsocket also had success in the Novice division. Connor Gray and Moungkone Khounsavath placed fourth in their very first tournament, while the Novice team of Bradley Doiron and Davion Penh took second place team honors. Davion also took home the first speaker honors for his division, while Connor took the fourth place speaker award. Finally, the team also garnered the tournament Team Spirit Award. Congratulations to all debaters! The Debate team meets on Mondays and Wednesday from 2:30-4:30 in room 301. GO NOVANS!
RHODE ISLAND MATH LEAGUE DIVISION MATH TEAM MEET
WOONSOCKET VS. BURRILLVILLE, CUMBERLAND, LINCOLN,
MOUNT SAINT CHARLES, AND NORTH SMITHFIELD
CONGRATULATIONS TO MEMBERS OF THE VILLA NOVAN FOOTBALL TEAM
ON BEING NAMED TO THE DIVISION 1-A, ALL DIVISION TEAM
FOR THE 2016 SEASON!
1ST TEAM HONORS: Senior MANNY CEBALLOS
2ND TEAM HONORS: Junior KE'VAUGHN DAVIS and
Sophomore EMMANUEL GOMES
HONORABLE MENTION: Senior JUSTIN MOJICA and
Sophomore LOGAN BURDA
JOB WELL DONE BOYS WE ARE NOVAN PROUD!
GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL TEAM RECIEVES INDIVIDUAL AWARDS
AND TEAM SPORTSMANSHIP AWARD
Meaghan, Grace , Mia, Wanda, Marisa in the back row and Taylor, Janet, and Paola in the front row
OUR YEARBOOK STAFF HARD AT WORK WITH MS. BEAUDRY
WACTC CONSTRUCTION STUDENTS ON THE JOB
FINISHING THE SHED AT THE RECYCLING CENTER
AFJROTC COLLECTING DONATIONS FOR ADOPT-A-FAMILY
AND HAVING A BAKE SALE FRIDAY, DECEMBER 9
AFJROTC FORMING A FITNESS TEAM FOR CADETS
32 THANKSGIVING BASKETS DELIVERED TO FAMILIES IN NEED FROM WHS
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY PREPARES 10 BASKETS
FOR FAMILIES FOR THANKSGIVING
THANKSGIVING PEP RALLY!
THEATRE 2 STUDENTS REHEARSE FOR HUMBUG HIGH SHOW DECEMBER 8
CCF FUN IN DESIGN AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM
MRS. MAYERS WITH HER ART RECOVERY ART CLUB IN TIMES SQUARE
WACTC CONSTRUCTION COMPLETING THE GIANT STRUCTURE FOR THE CITY!
SKYLAR SUFFOLETTO AND BRYNLEIGH DEGRE FROM CLASS OF 2016 AT JOHNSON & WALES UNIVERSITY'S NEW BOWEN TECHNOLOGY BUILDING
WACTC OPEN HOUSE THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17
5:00 P.M.-7:30 P.M.
MRS. HARTMANN'S CLASS PRESENTS POE'S "TELL-TALE HEART"
THANK YOU TO OUR BLOOD DRIVE DONORS AND VOLUNTEERS!
CLASS OF 2017 OFFICERS
President: Lalene Siryphanno
Vice-President: Fatou Dieng
Secretary: Roseurys Almonte
Treasurer: Darren Bergeron
Class Activities Chairperson: Lucas Rodriquez
Public Relations Chairpersons: Irie Chianese, Anthony Menorath
JUNIOR CLASS OFFICERS CLASS OF 2018 READY TO LEAD THEIR CLASS
President: Brendan Louis
Vice President: Lungpalinya Xaphouvong
Secretary:Katrina Kurowski
Treasurer: Henry Camacho
Class Activities Chairperson: sonia Merbouche
Public Relations Chairperson: Kelsey Bousquet
SOPHOMORE CLASS ELECTIONS WITH MR. SIMPSON, CLASS ADVISOR
CONGRATULATIONS SOPHOMORE CLASS OFFICERS!
PRESIDENT: MARISSA HENLEY
VICE PRESIDENT: DAVION PENH
SECRETARY: JULIA FONTAINE
TREASURER: DULCE NUNEZ
CLASS ACTIVITIES: JESSLYNN BIRON
PUBLIC RELATIONS: KAIYA OSEI
THE VILLA NOVAN NEWSPAPER STAFF VISITS THE CALL
TRACK & FIELD TEAM THROWERS SENIORS DILYN COTE (Mississippi State) , JACOB GREENLESS (Virginia Commmonwealth) & JARED BRIERE (University of Oregon) WITH COACH PIETTE SIGN LETTERS OF INTENT FOR COLLEGE!
MS. KOCZERA'S CLASS COMPETES IN CYBERPATRIOT COMPETITION
MRS BROOMFIELD'S CLASS AND THEIR
GOTHIC SHORT STORY ELEMENTS PROJECTS
GR 9 GREEK GODS/GODDESSES PRESENTATIONS IN MRS. BENJAMIN'S CLASS
MRS BACON, MR GOFFE, & MS LAQUERRE'S CLASSES VISIT
BODY WORLDS VITAL EXHIBIT AT RI CONVENTION CENTER
WHS/WACTC VETERANS ALUMNI AND CURRENT STAFF MEMBERS-
THANK YOU FOR YOUR SERVICE
Mr. Gruetzke
Mr. Marzini
Major Richards
MSgt. Smith
Mr. Stewart
A WACTC Senior project "Cards for our Veterans"! What a way to honor and thank America's best!
AFJROTC AND OUR BAND PROUDLY REPRESENTED WHS
AT VETERANS' DAY CELEBRATION
PHOTOS TAKEN BY SUPERINTENDENT DR. MCGEE
PHOTO TAKEN BY ELIJAH BEAUSOLEIL
FROM MAYOR BALDELLI-HUNT'S OFFICE!
CITY OF WOONSOCKET, RHODE ISLAND
Office of the Mayor
Office of the Mayor
Woonsocket Veterans Day observance to be held Friday
WOONSOCKET, RI: Mayor Lisa Baldelli-Hunt in collaboration with the United Veterans Council of Woonsocket announced that a community observance in honor of Veterans Day will be held on Friday, November 11, at 11:00 a.m. at the United Veterans Armed Forces Park on Davison Street. Participants in the morning’s ceremony will include local Veteran’s Organizations, Woonsocket High School Air Force Junior ROTC, the Woonsocket Police and Fire Department Honor Guards, Mayor Lisa Baldelli-Hunt, local elected and community leaders, and the Woonsocket High School Band. “The City of Woonsocket could not be prouder of our veterans, both past and present,” said Mayor Lisa Baldelli-Hunt. “This Veterans Day, our community will honor those among us who have defended our freedom near and far and remember those who made the ultimate sacrifice.” Immediately following the Veterans Day observance, the Museum of Work and Culture located at 42 South Main Street, will hold its annual Veterans Day event. Throughout the day there will be no admission charge for veterans and their families. “Veterans Day is about celebrating all veterans and thanking them for their service to our country,” said Ernie Boisvert, President of the United Veterans Council of Woonsocket. “The brave men and women of our armed forces deserve the utmost respect and we are proud to honor their courage and dedication.” Event parking can be found in public lots adjacent to the entrance of the Blackstone River Bikeway & Rivers Edge Sports Complex as well as at the Woonsocket Middle School. Limited seating will be available. In the event of inclement weather, the event will be held indoors at the Museum of Work & Culture (42 South Main Street). Announcement of any changes due to weather will be made on WOON 1240 and WNRI 1380 as well as www.woonsocketri.org by 9:00 a.m. on Friday.
Submitted by Blake Collins, Business Outreach and Public Relations Coordinator
THE OPEN HOUSE WILL INCLUDE A CHANCE TO SEE THE CAREER PROGRAMS AND AN OPPORTUNITY TO HAVE HOLIDAY FAMILY PHOTOS TAKEN. THE FOLLOWING COLLEGES & COMMUNITY ORGANIZATIONS WILL BE PRESENT: CCF AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS, CENTRAL MAINE, NEW ENGLAND TECH, CCRI, AND JOHNSON & WALES UNIVERSITY AND MORE.
WACTC OPEN HOUSE AND PHOTO NIGHT
This event will take place at Woonsocket Career and Technical Center
400 Aylsworth Avenue, Woonsocket RI
400 Aylsworth Avenue, Woonsocket RI
pictures will be available for pick up approximately one week after the event.
a phone call will be made when photos are ready.
reservations are recommended (must be made before 11-17-16) but walk ins are welcome!
call WACTC at 401-767-4668 or email [email protected] to reserve your spot.
check or cash payment accepted day of event
a phone call will be made when photos are ready.
reservations are recommended (must be made before 11-17-16) but walk ins are welcome!
call WACTC at 401-767-4668 or email [email protected] to reserve your spot.
check or cash payment accepted day of event
Photo Pricing
Package #1 Package #2 Package #3 Additional options Holiday cards
4 wallets 8 wallets 16 wallets 8 wallets $5.00 25 cards $30.00
1 5x7 2 5x7 2 5x7 1 5x7 $8.00 50 cards $40.00
$15.00 $20.00 1 8x10 1 8x10 $16.00 75 cards $55.00
$30.00 1 11x14 $24.00 100 cards $65.00
PLANNED AND ORGANIZED BY HOSPITALITY STUDENTS AS A SENIOR PROJECT
DOUG AUCLAIR, MASTER FLIGHT INSTRUCTOR FROM AIRVENTURES
VISITS MRS. BENJAMIN'S 9TH GRADE CLASSES AFTER READING ABOUT CAPTAIN "SULLY" SULLENBERGER AND THE MIRACLE ON THE HUDSON
In Mrs. Benjamin's 4th and 6th period class, Doug Auclair from Air Ventures came to speak about how to become a pilot and answered all of our questions about flying. He told us that being a pilot is the third most dangerous job behind being a professional lumberjack and a Bering Sea crab fisherman. A pilot can make up to $o-$350,000 a year. Right now, we could get free flights at the EAA Young Eagles Program. All you have to do is be a kid and sign some forms then you could be out flying! The average pilot works an average of 10 hours a day 6 days a week. He also told us that for every pilot there's about 35 people that help the plane to take off. Did you know there are eight airports plus six private airports in Rhode Island?
Q&A
Q:How old do you have to be to fly? A: At the age of 14 you could fly gliders, at 16 you could fly the airplanes solo then you can get your private pilot certificate at 17.
Q:Can you fly when you're injured? A: Yes, there are pilots today that don't have any arms or legs but, they are still a pilot.
Q:What is the worst thing that can happen? A: The wings could fall off.
Q:What's the stupidest thing a pilot can do? A: Say, "Watch this".
Q: What is in your pilot bag? A: Weather radar receiver, an Ipad mini, foggles (weird googles), a headset, flashlight, and batteries.
Q: What's a seaplane? A: An airplane that can land on water.
Q: Is it hard to navigate? A: No because with the weather radar receiver and the iPad, it helps me find the places I'm going.
Q&A
Q:How old do you have to be to fly? A: At the age of 14 you could fly gliders, at 16 you could fly the airplanes solo then you can get your private pilot certificate at 17.
Q:Can you fly when you're injured? A: Yes, there are pilots today that don't have any arms or legs but, they are still a pilot.
Q:What is the worst thing that can happen? A: The wings could fall off.
Q:What's the stupidest thing a pilot can do? A: Say, "Watch this".
Q: What is in your pilot bag? A: Weather radar receiver, an Ipad mini, foggles (weird googles), a headset, flashlight, and batteries.
Q: What's a seaplane? A: An airplane that can land on water.
Q: Is it hard to navigate? A: No because with the weather radar receiver and the iPad, it helps me find the places I'm going.
CHILD STUDIES INTERN CLASS AT POTHIER ELEMENTARY SCHOOL OWL PRESENTATION
INTERN STUDENT: FRANSHESKA MATIAS
NEW LIBRARY DISPLAY SHOWS IMPORTANCE OF VOTING
VISIT FROM HEADQUARTERS FOR AFJROTC
Cadet Captain Sean Cunningham, Cadet 1st Lieutenant Elijah Beausoleil and Chief Master Sergeant Bradley Beaver
raise the morning flag.
raise the morning flag.
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AND ALL-AMERICAN HAMMER THROWER
JARED BRIERE COMMITS TO UNIVERSITY OF OREGON!
Jared wants to pursue his degree in Sports Business and Marketing. Pictured with Coach Piette, Jared was featured in the Thursday November 3 edition of The Call. Click on this link to view the article by by Brendan McGair.: bit.ly/2ejgTRlpic.twitter.com/bbol2MsSxs. Photos taken by Ernest Brown, Call photographer.
CONGRATULATIONS TO PERLA MURIEL-LORENS, EMMANUEL GOMES,
AND LEILANI LOZADA BARROSO
OUR HEALTHY HIGH SCHOOL CHALLENGE WINNERS!
From October 3rd through November 4th we will be participating in the Healthy High School Challenge. Students can help our school win the $5,000 top prize by purchasing combo meals in the cafeteria, healthy snacks or beverages on the challenge list. We can also DOUBLE the points you earn by purchaing the "featured" healthy snack, beverage, or entree of the week highlighted in the cafeteria. Please support our school. There are a total of 66 cash prizes to win so let's work together to come out on top. To see how our school is matching up against high schools from around the country, check out the Healthy High School Challenge on Facebook for the latest totals.
CONGRATULATIONS TO GIRLS' VOLLEYBALL TEAM
FOR MAKING IT TO THE SEMIFINALS! NOVAN PROUD!
MAKING APPLE PIES IN MRS. LEONE'S CLASS
Halloween Spirit!
DEBATE TEAM RESULTS OF FIRST DEBATE TOURNAMENT
IN RIUDL (RHODE ISLAND URBAN DEBATE LEAGUE) AT PROVIDENCE COLLEGE!
Congratulations to the Woonsocket High School debate team on their success in the first regular season debate tournament. Woonsocket sent three novice teams and one varsity team to the competition. In the novice division the team of Alexis Braden and Athena Gavlin garnered first place team honors, with Athena Gavlin also taking the first place novice speaking award. The novice team of Mary Ann Carr and James Simonini took third place in the novice division competition and Mary Ann Carr won the fourth place speaker award. In Varsity the team of Dominique DiSpirito and Khalyl Roberson, which represented Rhode Island in the National Urban Debate League Tournament last year, placed first in the team awards, while Dominique DiSpirito earned first place speaker honors. Congratulations to all WHS debaters who competed! Go Novans!
PHOTOS TAKEN BY GERMANI JARRIE, FRANSHESKA MATIAS
In the Novice division the team of Alexis Braden and Athena Gavlin garnered first place team honors, with Athena Gavlin also taking the first place novice speaking award.
The novice team of Mary Ann Carr and James Simonini took third place in the novice division competition!
Mary Ann Carr won the fourth place speaker award!
VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM VS. BISHOP HENDRICKEN
PHOTOS TAKEN BY BRET DESIMPELAERE
WACTC AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY
MRS. ZAMPINI, MRS. HARTMANN, AND MRS. DILORENZO'S
FIELD TRIP TO SALEM
PHOTOS TAKEN BY MRS. HARTMANN-RABBIT
MATH TEAM COMPETES IN FIRST MEET OCTOBER 26
AT CUMBERLAND HIGH SCHOOL
NEXT MEET IS AT HOME DECEMBER 7
SEE MRS WALKER, MATH TEAM ADVISOR FOR MORE INFORMATION!
CROSS COUNTRY FRESHMEN STATE MEET
Photos taken by Natasha Phimmahom
Ms. Koczera's AP Computer Science Principles class
working on the hardware lesson
TEACHERS EXPLORE zSPACE COMPUTERS AT WACTC
TO USE WITH THEIR CLASSES
WACTC STUDENTS SHOWCASE THEIR PROGRAMS FOR WMS STUDENTS
PHOTOS TAKEN BY MR. BENJAMIN
CONSTRUCTION STUDENTS REASSEMBLE TREEHOUSE FROM HOME SHOW
Construction students helped reassemble the treehouse that was put together for the RI Home Show. They reassembled it at the South Providence Boys and Girls Club this week. Four juniors worked on it Monday:Brandon Issler, Luis Moreno. Joshua Patrie and Ryan Patrie, and five seniors worked on it on Wednesday: Jacob Chevrette, Javon Downing, Lea Benoit, Jocob Lynde, and Andrew Parks. Friday six sophomores, Albert Butler, Jose Musa, Jeremy Beausoleil, Samuel Charpentier, Juan Rodriguez, and Zachary Smith worked on it as well. Juniors Luis Moreno, Andres Garcia, and Ryan Patrie and sophomores Albert Butler and Zachary Smith worked on it on Saturday. The treehouse has a wheelchair lift and ramps so it will be completely handicapped accessible. All lighting is powered by solar panels! See photos below, one is with the governor, Gina Raimondo!
MRS. BACON, MR. KENNY, MR. MYERS, MR. O'NEIL, MRS. STANLEY AND
MR. WEBB AND THEIR WACTC STUDENTS
VISIT CENTRAL MAINE COMMUNITY COLLEGE
On October 15, students toured the campus and participated in a variety of hands-on activities in programs of study and were treated to a lunch made by the college's culinary students.
MRS. BACON'S HEALTH CAREERS THIRD YEAR SENIORS!
Health Careers program graduate Erica Mack with her Bachelors of Arts degree from UConn visits Mrs. Bacon's Health Careers class!
CHECK OUT MRS. MAIELLO'S THEATRE DISPLAY CASE OUTSIDE ROOM 217
MRS. MAIELLO'S FRESHMEN SUCCESS 101 DEFINES SUCCESS IN THEIR GOALS
CELEBRATE OUR SENIORS! CLASS OF 2017!
HAVE YOU SEEN THIS DISPLAY IN THE LIBRARY?
HOMECOMING PICTURES ARE AT THE MAIN OFFICE AT THE WACTC
SPIRIT WEEK IS OCTOBER 17 - OCTOBER 21
Pep Rally Friday, October 21
Period 1 9th and 11th graders
Period 3 10th and 12th graders
The Advanced Dance Class is doing "Bollywood" and Dance 1 is doing a Zombie number to "Is It Scary."
Theatre Arts 2 kids are getting ready for their holiday production of "Humbug High" coming December 8th!
Homecoming Football Game Saturday, October 22, 2016 1 pm Barry Field vs. Cranston West
Homecoming Dance Saturday, October 22, 2016 6-10 pm in the Gym "A Night Under the Stars!"
Period 1 9th and 11th graders
Period 3 10th and 12th graders
The Advanced Dance Class is doing "Bollywood" and Dance 1 is doing a Zombie number to "Is It Scary."
Theatre Arts 2 kids are getting ready for their holiday production of "Humbug High" coming December 8th!
Homecoming Football Game Saturday, October 22, 2016 1 pm Barry Field vs. Cranston West
Homecoming Dance Saturday, October 22, 2016 6-10 pm in the Gym "A Night Under the Stars!"
BLAST FROM THE PAST
Health Careers' Talysha Silva, Briahna Southiseng, Sitney Lim, April Visouveth, and Mouhamed Seck, teachers in the English Department, and Seniors!
SENIOR CITIZEN DAY
PINK DAY
DISNEY DAY
PEP RALLY DAY
PEP RALLY!
INSPIRATIONAL SPEAKER MARK MAINELLA SPEAKS TO SENIORS
October 19, 2016 marks the 40th anniversary of Mark Mainella, “Friend Of Education” presenting his speech to the students of Woonsocket High School. He represents the program of MSSAA (Massachusetts Secondary School Administrators' Association) whose values are attitude, respect, responsibility, maximizing your potential, morals, ethics, and common courtesy. Upon interviewing students who attended the assembly i was told that Mr. Mainella was a very inspirational speaker. He told students about the hard time he had in life and to appreciate what you have while you have it. His speech motivated students to be more respectful and kind to others. According to the seniors his speech was very intense and powerful and taught them to be better people. His honesty helped the students realize what not to do in life, for example, he spoke about his past when he was a little boy. He said that he made poor decisions and learned from them and made his life better. He also spoke of the inspirational Starfish Story, Success poem , The Winner is poem, and the Optimist Creed. He also told students to not put people down and that “friends laugh with each other not at each other.” He stated, “ To make you think, to do right and reap the reward to bestow upon us-that is what’s cool.” He explained to not judge what's on the outside or the inside what matters is who the person is. He inspired every student that was in the assembly at the time his speech was given.
Mr. Mainella spent two hours with the senior class talking about what it is to be a good person. He says the students and faculty were spectacular and exceeded expectations. He continued to comment on how much he loves and cares about the students and also said that they were fabulous. In his own words he said, “You could hear a pin drop of how respectful the students were. When i’m in a school where respect is given to the students by the administration, by the faculty and respect is given to me and today was a perfect example of that truth.” Mr. Mainella would like to thank Mr. Henderson, Mr. Bouley, Mrs Benjamin and the other faculty members for having him and supporting him. If you have any questions or would like to contact Mr. Mainella you can reach him at [email protected] .
Student interviewees : Alexis Sikhao, Khady Ndongo
Reporting for The Villa Novan: Fransheska Matias, Writer/Editor
Mr. Mainella spent two hours with the senior class talking about what it is to be a good person. He says the students and faculty were spectacular and exceeded expectations. He continued to comment on how much he loves and cares about the students and also said that they were fabulous. In his own words he said, “You could hear a pin drop of how respectful the students were. When i’m in a school where respect is given to the students by the administration, by the faculty and respect is given to me and today was a perfect example of that truth.” Mr. Mainella would like to thank Mr. Henderson, Mr. Bouley, Mrs Benjamin and the other faculty members for having him and supporting him. If you have any questions or would like to contact Mr. Mainella you can reach him at [email protected] .
Student interviewees : Alexis Sikhao, Khady Ndongo
Reporting for The Villa Novan: Fransheska Matias, Writer/Editor
PHOTOS TAKEN BY LALENE
MRS LOCKE'S CLASS WORKS ON PROJECTILE MOTION LESSON
CROSS COUNTRY TEAM AT SKEE CARTER INVITATIONAL MEET AT BURRILLVILLE MIDDLE SCHOOL
Photos taken by Natasha Phimmahom
OUR FOOTBALL TEAM, IN SPECIAL CAMOUFLAGED JERSEYS,
PLAYED IN "SALUTE TO SERVICE" GAME
SPONSORED BY THE R.I. NATIONAL GUARD
FRIDAY NIGHT OCTOBER 14 AT ST. RAPHAEL'S IN PAWTUCKET
Team captains Junior Ke'Vaughn Davis, Senior Justin Mojica, Senior Senghor Thlang, Senior Neftalie Ortiz, and Senior Manny Ceballos before the "Salute to Service" game Friday, October 14 at St. Raphael Academy.
CONGRATULATIONS TO VARSITY FOOTBALL TEAM ON THEIR VICTORY VS. WOODSTOCK ACADEMY SATURDAY, OCTOBER 8
The team received two touchdowns from their Special teams led by senior Manny Ceballos. The Novans also received strong efforts from sophomore running back Emmanuel Gomes, junior Ke'Vaughn Davis and senior quarterback Justin Mojica, each having multiple touchdowns in the 43-36 win.
First home game vs. South Kingstown
Photo taken by Bret Desimpelaere
Photo taken by Bret Desimpelaere
FRESHMEN FOOTBALL TEAM VS CLASSICAL AT HOME OCTOBER 8
Photos taken by Freshman Football player Dylan Paul's dad
VOLLEYBALL GAME AT TIVERTON
MEMBERS OF OUR BAND PLAYED SATURDAY, OCTOBER 15 AT GILLETTE STADIUM WITH UMASS MINUTEMAN MARCHING BAND
Each fall, dozens of high school bands join the University of Massachusetts Minuteman Marching Band, the Power and Class of New England, for a day of rehearsal and a thrilling halftime performance. Not only is this great fun for all participants, it offers high school musicians a glimpse of what it is like performing in front of a college audience. This year the UMMB is excited to announce that Band Day will once again be held at Gillette Stadium, home of the New England Patriots on October 15th, 2016, UMass vs. Lousiana Tech University.
Beginning early in the morning, bands from all across New England, New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania join the Minuteman Band in an intense rehearsal of several musical selections which will be performed four hours later before thousands of fans! This year 35 members of the Woonsocket High School Band will be participating in this massive event!
Beginning early in the morning, bands from all across New England, New York, New Jersey, and Pennsylvania join the Minuteman Band in an intense rehearsal of several musical selections which will be performed four hours later before thousands of fans! This year 35 members of the Woonsocket High School Band will be participating in this massive event!
CONGRATULATIONS TO MRS. STARRING SHE HAS BEEN CHOSEN AS
RI TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING EDUCATORS ASSOCIATION'S
TEACHER OF THE YEAR!
Beth Starring has been chosen as the Rhode Island Technology and Engineering Educators Association's Teacher of the year. Also, Mrs. Starring's program has been selected as the High School Program of the year.
We are proud to say that Mrs. Starring will be Representing RITEEA and Rhode Island at the New England Conference later this month and possibly, if she is chosen, she may represent all of New England at the ITEEA 2017 Conference. This is the International Technology and Engineering EducatorsAssociation's annual conference which is being held in Dallas Texas this March.
We are proud to say that Mrs. Starring will be Representing RITEEA and Rhode Island at the New England Conference later this month and possibly, if she is chosen, she may represent all of New England at the ITEEA 2017 Conference. This is the International Technology and Engineering EducatorsAssociation's annual conference which is being held in Dallas Texas this March.
The Nasuti Good Citizens Powder Puff event is back for the third year!!
At Barry Field on Saturday, October 15, from 10 am until 3 pm!
Please come and support the players of PowderPuff Football to
watch the games and the halftime show! There will also be music,
games, raffles, concessions, a uniform contest, and facepainting!
It's a fun way to support the Athletic Department
and honor Mr. Nasuti!
Congratulations to this year's winners-the Girls' Soccer Team!
C
Please come and support the players of PowderPuff Football to
watch the games and the halftime show! There will also be music,
games, raffles, concessions, a uniform contest, and facepainting!
It's a fun way to support the Athletic Department
and honor Mr. Nasuti!
Congratulations to this year's winners-the Girls' Soccer Team!
C
AND THE WINNER IS...THE GIRLS' SOCCER TEAM! CONGRATULATIONS!
CROSS COUNTRY TEAMS TO RUN IN WOONSOCKET
SHELTER WALK/RUN OCT 15
The WHS Boys' and Girls' Cross Country Teams will be participating in the 28th Annual Woonsocket Shelter Walk/Run on Saturday, October 15 starting at 10:00 AM at River Island Park. The teams will be joined by civic, religious, youth groups, as well as local and state politicos, as they strive to raise money to keep the homeless shelters on Sayles Street functioning.-Submitted by Coach Briggs.
AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY VS CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY
SOFTBALL GAME OCTOBER 18!
GREASE MONKEYS (Mr. Jacques and Mr. O'Neill and their students)
Mr. Myers will pitch for both teams. This is about having some fun and bragging rights!
CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY HAVING BUSY YEAR ALREADY!
Construction technology is taking a trip to Central Maine Community College on Saturday Also, his students have trips to Wentworth and NE Tech for college visits. Next week students will be reassembling the Treehouse they built last year at the Rhode Island Builders Home Show. They have three field trips during the week and one to finish it up on Saturday. They also are attending the Arnold Lumber Contractor night on October 27 after school. Students just completed the set up and breakdown for Autumnfest. They are building a large storage building for the Woonsocket Recycling Center. That is it for the next 3 weeks!
THE BAND AT THE AUTUMNFEST PARADE
PHOTO BY MAKAYLA HALL
PHOTOS TAKEN BY GERMANI JARRIE
OUR AFJROTC MARCHING IN THE AUTUMNFEST PARADE
PHOTO BY MAKAYLA HALL
PHOTOS TAKEN BY GERMANI JARRIE
PHOTOS TAKEN BY ELIJAH BEAUSOLEIL
PHOTOS TAKEN BY CARLOTA TAVARES
PHOTO TAKEN BY MAEGHAN RAICHE
PHOTOS TAKEN BY MR. PAUL, FRESHMAN DYLAN PAUL'S DAD
OUR CHEERLEADERS AND COLOR GUARD IN THE AUTUMNFEST PARADE
PHOTOS TAKEN BY GERMANI JARRIE
PHOTOS TAKEN BY MAKAYLA HALL
CCF AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS APPLE PICKING TRIP !
PHOTOS TAKEN BY MRS. OSTROWSKI
SENIOR PARENT NIGHT
An important graduation meeting for Seniors and their Parents and Guardians was held October 6 in the Auditorium. Information on Graduation Requirements, Portfolios, Senior Projects, College Applications and Financial Aid was shared by Mrs. Stanley, Portfolio Coordinator, Mr. Bouley, Assistant Principal of Academic Affairs, Sienna Zeilinger, College Adviser, Brian Ahern, College Crusade Advisor, and Beth Killian, Youth Services Coordinator-Programming and Activities Community Care Alliance. Mrs. Hawkins, Guidance Team Leader and WACTC Senior Devon Dias, in the Information Technology/Game Design program assisted Mrs Stanley handing out and collecting paperwork.
SECRETARY OF STATE NELLIE GORBEA ADDRESSES JUNIOR AND SENIOR CLASSES ABOUT IMPORTANCE OF REGISTERING AND VOTING
After sharing her story of how she got to be the Secretary of State, the only Latina elected at the statewide level, and what her job entails, Nellie M. Gorbea shared her views on civic engagement and voting. She told students how important it is to register and to vote and that not voting will not change things. She shared how to register to vote on line at rivotes.org and allowed students to register on-the-spot. Responsible for getting new voting machines in RI that will be used in the November election, Mrs. Gorbea demonstrated how to use these brand new voting machines and allowed students an opportunity to check them out. She also talked about poll worker jobs being available.
Students pictured with Mrs. Gorbea are: Devin Delgado, Elijah Cortes, and Linda Tran.
Photos taken by Breanna St. Jean and Zoie Cote
Photos taken by Breanna St. Jean and Zoie Cote
S.M.I.L.E. CLUB GOES CANOEING AND KAYAKING TO EXAMINE NATURE
SMILE (SCIENCE AND MATH INVESTIGATIVE LEARNING EXPERIENCES) club members are: Alex Alobwede, Evelyn Alobwede, Gabby Bessette, Calvin Bessette, Jared Bessette, Leighah Beausoleil, Bradley Doran, Shairy Orta, Charles Canto, Nathaniel Ottavi, Thomas Rattie, Juan Rodriguez, Ashley Swenson, Kenneth Uribe, and Isabella Dunham.
They meet Thursdays in Mrs. Locke's room 103.
They meet Thursdays in Mrs. Locke's room 103.
CHECK OUT THE NEWEST RAP SONGS OF OUR IN-HOUSE RAP ARTIST
YOUNG GEEK!
LOOK UNDER THE VILLA NOVAN TAB AND CLICK ON WOONSOCKET WRITERS!
WHS/WACTC WINS FIRST PLACE IN RI BLOOD CENTER
HIGH SCHOOL HERO CHALLENGE!
Front: Mrs. Lafrenaye, Jessica Paquette, Christina Lussier, Roseurys Almonte, Adelaide Levenson, and Quyen Truong
Rear: Noah Desplaines
Rear: Noah Desplaines
NAUMAN MALIK FROM RI BLOOD CENTER CONGRATULATES WHS
FOR FIRST PLACE IN HIGH SCHOOL HERO CHALLENGE!
RI Blood Center Honors the Future of Rhode Island’s Blood Supply
by Nauman Malik
On Thursday, September 29, 2016, the Rhode Island Blood Center held its annual awards ceremony to celebrate the state’s “High School Heroes.” The blood center presented 19 awards in 9 categories to the high schools in Rhode Island who rank in the top tier of participation in life-saving blood drives at their schools. Woonsocket High School secured 1st position in the 300-400 senior class category, tied for 1st position with North Kingstown High which has been winning this category for a while!
In 2015, eight percent of the state’s blood supply came from high school blood drives, both public and private schools. That equates to 6,446 donations, and since one blood donation can help save as many as three lives, it also means these schools may have helped save as many as 19,333 people who needed blood. This is only possible with the support of student donors, their parents, the administration and faculty of the schools.
“The fact is that these young adults who learn about, participate in and engage in donating blood early on when they become eligible to donate are the future of our blood supply," said Eric St. Peter, Public Relations Coordinator, at RIBC. “Around 375,000 people in Rhode Island are eligible to donate blood, and only about 5% of the population donates each year. That number needs to begin to grow." While there is no upper age limit to donating blood, those who start giving young and become regular blood donors are critical to ensuring the future of the blood supply.
The high schools that will be receiving awards are Bishop Hendricken High School, Blackstone Academy Charter School, Block Island School, Central High School, Coventry High School, Cumberland High School, Davies High School, Exeter-West Greenwich Senior High School, The Greene School, Johnston High School, St. Andrew's School, Middletown High School, North Kingstown High School, North Smithfield High School, Portsmouth High School, Westerly High School, West Warwick High School, and WOONSOCKET HIGH SCHOOL AND WOONSOCKET AREA CAREER AND TECHNICAL CENTER.
The event was held at Dave & Buster’s at Providence Place in Providence from 6pm to 8 pm. The event featured guest speaker Melissa Murray of the Dorian J. Murray Foundation. Known throughout the world as #DStrong, Dorian received countless blood transfusions for years while battling cancer. All of those were from Rhode Island Blood Center blood donors.
Click for more information about the Rhode Island Blood Center.
by Nauman Malik
On Thursday, September 29, 2016, the Rhode Island Blood Center held its annual awards ceremony to celebrate the state’s “High School Heroes.” The blood center presented 19 awards in 9 categories to the high schools in Rhode Island who rank in the top tier of participation in life-saving blood drives at their schools. Woonsocket High School secured 1st position in the 300-400 senior class category, tied for 1st position with North Kingstown High which has been winning this category for a while!
In 2015, eight percent of the state’s blood supply came from high school blood drives, both public and private schools. That equates to 6,446 donations, and since one blood donation can help save as many as three lives, it also means these schools may have helped save as many as 19,333 people who needed blood. This is only possible with the support of student donors, their parents, the administration and faculty of the schools.
“The fact is that these young adults who learn about, participate in and engage in donating blood early on when they become eligible to donate are the future of our blood supply," said Eric St. Peter, Public Relations Coordinator, at RIBC. “Around 375,000 people in Rhode Island are eligible to donate blood, and only about 5% of the population donates each year. That number needs to begin to grow." While there is no upper age limit to donating blood, those who start giving young and become regular blood donors are critical to ensuring the future of the blood supply.
The high schools that will be receiving awards are Bishop Hendricken High School, Blackstone Academy Charter School, Block Island School, Central High School, Coventry High School, Cumberland High School, Davies High School, Exeter-West Greenwich Senior High School, The Greene School, Johnston High School, St. Andrew's School, Middletown High School, North Kingstown High School, North Smithfield High School, Portsmouth High School, Westerly High School, West Warwick High School, and WOONSOCKET HIGH SCHOOL AND WOONSOCKET AREA CAREER AND TECHNICAL CENTER.
The event was held at Dave & Buster’s at Providence Place in Providence from 6pm to 8 pm. The event featured guest speaker Melissa Murray of the Dorian J. Murray Foundation. Known throughout the world as #DStrong, Dorian received countless blood transfusions for years while battling cancer. All of those were from Rhode Island Blood Center blood donors.
Click for more information about the Rhode Island Blood Center.
SCHOOL STORE OPEN IN THE MORNINGS TUESDAY, THURSDAY, AND FRIDAY FROM 7:35-7:55 a.m. IN ADDITION TO LUNCH!
Support the FBLA (Future Business Leaders of America)!
CONGRATULATIONS TO FRESHMEN CLASS OFFICERS!
President: Holly Viphakone
Vice President: Hillary Thilavong
Secretary: Souwone Souvannavong
Treasurer: Josie LePiors
Chairperson: Casandra Doiron
On Wednesday, October 5, all Freshmen met in
the Auditorium to hear the class officer candidates' speeches during Advisory.
Vice President Hillary Thilavong
Congrats to FRESHMEN FOOTBALL team on their 16-0 victory over Mt. Hope!
Great plays by QB Javier Burgos & RB Devonte Lewis!
UNIFIED VOLLEYBALL WINS VS LINCOLN AND N. SMITHFIELD! To see a slideshow of pictures of the game go to the Athletics tab and click on Fall Sports!
HEALTH CAREERS HAS EMT GUEST SPEAKER, A WHS GRADUATE!
On September 28th, the WACTC Health Careers program had guest speaker Pvt. Peter Blais, an EMT and WHS alumni, from the Woonsocket Fire Department visit for the day. Students were able to learn about how to become an EMT, necessary professional qualities, and the importance of teamwork. Pvt. Blais explained some of the daily activities and responsibilities of working in the fire department and showcased some of the equipment utilized each day. Thanks Peter!
AFJROTC GOES TO ENCAMPMENT AT CAMP EDWARDS
SEPTEMBER 28 - OCTOBER 1
WACTC CULINARY ARTS PROGRAM VISITS HOMELESS SHELTER TO DELIVER CLAM CHOWDER AND CORN FRITTERS
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS' SOCCER TEAM WHO TIED
WITH MOUNT ST CHARLES! The goal was scored by Hezekiah Adeyeye and
Ronaldo Ledezma Marquez is pictured in the article in The Call!
GIRLS' TENNIS DEFEATED CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL 6-1!
GREAT JOB LADY NOVANS!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE GIRLS' SOCCER TEAM ON THEIR 5-0 VICTORY OVER HOPE HIGH SCHOOL!
CASEY GOUIN WAS FEATURED IN THE ARTICLE IN THE CALL
PULSE PRACTICE FUN IN HEALTH CAREERS!
WACTC HEALTH CAREER SENIORS SHARE GOALS
AND WORD TO DESCRIBE SELF
Each year Mrs. Bacon's seniors set goals to focus on for the school year and each describe themselves using one word. Focusing and looking at the goal each day often helps to achieve that goal. Here are a few!
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS AT THE BEGINNING OF THE YEAR!
GIRLS' SOCCER TEAM AT THE COLOR RUN!
The Color Run, also known as the Happiest 5K on the Planet, is a unique paint race that celebrates healthiness, happiness, and individuality. Now the single largest event series in the world, The Color Run has exploded since their debut event. They have more than tripled their growth, hosting more than 225 events in 35+ countries in 2015.
Back Row: Left to Right: Coach Tiffany Godbout, Dana, Amy, Tatium, Kaila, Madison, Casey and Katrina
Front Row: Left to Right: Lailah, Justice. Madison and April
Front Row: Left to Right: Lailah, Justice. Madison and April
MUSIC DEPARTMENT FUNDRAISER AT BUFFALO WILD WINGS
WACTC CULINARY AT WATERFIRE IN PROVIDENCE
Nathaniel, Lisa, Paola, and Miss Audette enjoy a Saturday at Waterfire in Providenc
Photos taken by senior Sourachai Andrew Khounmixay.
Photos taken by senior Sourachai Andrew Khounmixay.
EMILY AND BRIANNA READY TO SERVE PASTRIES
TO PARTICIPANTS IN SEMINAR IN WARWICK
Emily and Brianna are serving pastries to participants in the seminar in Warwick
MRS. LOCKE'S PHYSICS CLASS LEARNS ABOUT VECTORS
Mrs. Locke's Physics class is learning about vectors so of course they decided to create a vector treasure hunt. Vector maps with directions like 35 meters north are similar to what we think of as old pirate treasure maps. The students must create a map with 10 different segments. Then they will put the directions (each segment) on a separate index cards. The amazing thing about vectors is that you can add them in any order so they will take the 10 index cards shuffle them all up and see if another group can find the treasure!
Photos taken by Mrs. Locke and Germani Jarrie
MRS BENJAMIN'S FRESHMEN CLASSES PRESENT
THEIR GODS/GODDESSES SCRAPBOOK
MRS. BENJAMIN'S 9TH GRADE HONORS STUDENTS IN SOCRATIC SEMINAR
DISCUSSING THE BOOK "FAREWELL TO MANZANAR"
UNIFIED STUDENT ARTWORK IN THE HALL BY THE AUDITORIUM
MONDAYS:
MODERN DANCE CLASS MEETS IN THE AUDITORIUM 2:30-3:30
Veteran and new members are encouraged to attend DEBATE TEAM meetings on Mondays & Wednesday from 2:30-4:30 in Room 301. The first league event was Saturday September 24 at Brown University!
HOMEWORK HELP AFTER SCHOOL IN THE LIBRARY TUESDAY-THURSDAY
TUESDAYS:
FASHION DESIGN CLASS TAUGHT BY LOCAL DESIGNER SHARON COX COLE MEETS IN UPPER LIBRARY AFTER SCHOOL TUESDAYS
BREAKDANCING CLUB MEETS IN THE AUDITORIUM
-NO EXPERIENCE NECESSARY!
WEDNESDAYS:
THE VILLA NOVAN NEWSPAPER
AFTER SCHOOL WITH MRS. BENJAMIN IN ROOM 207
*Looking for artists, writers, poets,
graphic designers and computer geeks,
student/athletes, dance/theatre students
and photographers to cover school events!
THEATER PROGRAM WITH THE GAMM THEATER COMPANY MEETS IN THE AUDITORIUM FROM 2:30 to 4:30. All are welcome!
GEOCACHING WITH MS. BELLIVEAU IN ROOM ART C
SPC LINDSAY WALSH OF ARMY NATIONAL GUARD CATERS WHS FACULTY MEETING SEPTEMBER 20
FALL SPORTS ARE UNDERWAY! GO NOVANS!
Cross Country
Boys' Head Coach: George Briggs and Girls' Head Coach: Barbara Daluz
Captains: T.J. Cahill, Lundyn Forcier, Jesse Mandeville, and Quyen Truong
Captains: T.J. Cahill, Lundyn Forcier, Jesse Mandeville, and Quyen Truong
Field Hockey
Head Coach Daniel Belisle and Assistant Coach Stephanie Halstead
Varsity Football
Head Coach Glen Castiglia and Assistant Coaches Brian Bibeault, Charlie Bibeault, Brett Coderre, and Michael Degre
Captains: Manny Ceballos, Ke'Vaughn Davis, Justin Mojica, Senghor Thlang, and Neftalie Ortiz
Freshmen Football
Boys' Soccer
Head Coach Andy Rao and Assistant Coach Alfred Prestly
Captains: Ronaldo Ledezma Marquez, Ousseynou Fall, and Andi Hoxha
Captains: Ronaldo Ledezma Marquez, Ousseynou Fall, and Andi Hoxha
Head Coach Andrew Rao and Assistant Coach Alfred Prestly with Harrison Blais
Girls' Soccer
Head Coach Tiffany Godbout and Assistant Coach Victoria DeFazio
Captains: Kaila Acheson and Madison Mitchell Laplante
Captains: Kaila Acheson and Madison Mitchell Laplante
Members of the Girls' Soccer team enjoyed the 5K Color Run by the Providence Place Mall! Pictured are captains Kaila Acheson and Madison Mitchell Laplante,
Girls' Tennis
Head Coach Staci Rapko
Girls' Volleyball
Head Coach Wendy Mooney and Assistant Coach Alan LeClaire
Unified Volleyball
Head Coach Samantha Darling and Assistant Coach Nancy Giordano
WIN VERSUS LINCOLN!
MR.GORDON'S MATH CLASS ORDERING MIXED NUMBERS
WELCOME FRESHMEN CLASS OF 2020!
FRESHMEN ORIENTATION
Photos taken by Germani Jarrie Rosario
First of all, i was surprised how many kids showed up but all the kids walked in the building and grabbed a color card, either it was green, blue, or pink and the Peer Mentors each had a color group. Mr. Henderson went over some things, such as dress code- just dress appropriate and some school policies, then kids left by groups. The first group went to the gym and the main floor, the second group went on the third floor, and the third group went in the basement and the Mentors just went over things, and rotated around to get the full tour. Kids were signing up for sports in the gym, then they were back in the auditorium and they went over what happens when you don't come to school and which administrator you'll see if you don't come, then they went over the differences between middle school and high school.
-Germani Jarrie Rosario
-Germani Jarrie Rosario
FRESHMEN FIRST DAY
PEER MENTORS AND STAFF WELCOME FRESHMEN CLASS OF 2020
FRESHMEN ASSEMBLY
FRESHMEN COOKOUT
WELCOME BACK TO ALL STUDENTS!
GRADE LEVEL ASSEMBLIES
LIBRARIANS MRS. LAFRENAYE, MRS. LAVALLEE, AND LIBRARY CLERK MRS. AUDETTE WELCOME RETURNING STUDENTS
STOP BY THE LIBRARY TO SEE THE NEW RENOVATIONS!
JULIAN JEREZ'S WRESTLING BANNER AND SOFTBALL TEAM CHAMPIONSHIP BANNER POSTED IN THE GYMNASIUM
MEET NEW RESOURCE OFFICER JOSEPH ZINNI
CHOOSE YOUR OWN ADVENTURE WITH OUR COLLEGE CRUSADER MS. Z!
ENGLISH TEACHERS SEE BEOWULF AT TRINITY REP
CHRISTINA LUSSIER PRESENTS MATH PROOFS ELO (EXPANDED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES)
CONNOR GRAY AND EAMON WYNNE PRESENT ASTROPHYSICS ELO (EXPANDED LEARNING OPPORTUNITIES)
S.M.I.L.E. CLUB READY TO START!
CHECK OUT WHAT'S HAPPENING ON THE TIMES SQUARE MESSAGE BOARD
NOAH AND ADELAIDE KEEP IT UP-TO-DATE!
Zoie Cote, Senior, Photographer
Makayla Hall, Senior, Photographer/Editor
Jose Ocasio, Senior, Photographer/Editor
Jalea Rodriguez, Senior, Photograher/Editor
Elexzandir Ramsingh, Senior, Sports Photographer
Fransheska Matias, Junior, Writer/Editor and Photographer
Jade McBride, Junior, Photographer
Breanna St. Jean, Junior, Photographer and Writer
Nayleena Vongphairoth, Junior, Graphic Designer
Hanna Zhang, Junior, Graphic Designer
Alena Carr, Sophomore, Photographer and Writer/Editor
Germani Jarrie Rosario, Sophomore, Photographer
Mawra Chanthavong, Freshman, Photographer and Writer/Editor
Natasha Phimmahom, Freshman, Sports Photographer
Hillary Thilavong, Freshman, Photographer and Writer/Editor
Mrs. Benjamin, Advisor
Special thank you to Raymond Dumont, our Intern from CCRI!
SPECIAL END-OF-THE YEAR EDITION
2015-2016
ENJOY THE SUMMER!
GIRLS' SOFTBALL TEAM RI INTERSCHOLASTIC LEAGUE
DIVISION II STATE CHAMPIONS!
DEFEAT MOSES BROWN IN 9-8 COMEBACK!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE CLASS OF 2016!
LEADING THE CLASS IS VALEDICTORIAN KELLEY BABPHAVONG, SALUTATORIAN MAY TRAN,
AND SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT KRISTINA PRALAYA
Woonsocket High School Graduation
"Class of 2016”
Friday, June 10th, 2016
Barry Field
4:00 P.M.
Processional
Pomp and Circumstance Elgar/Smith
WHS Concert Band Mr. Christopher Depot, Director
Post the Colors WPD, JROTC
Star Spangled Banner F.S. Key
Vocalist Emily Taft
Welcome Mr. Carnell Henderson, Principal
Salutatorian’s Address May Kim Tran
Superintendent’s Address Dr. Patrick J. McGee
School Committee Remarks Mr. Soren Seale School Committee Chairperson
Musical Selection Like an Eagle” Strommen
WHS Chorus Ms. Lisa Alves, Director
Accompanist Olivia Duclos
Theresa Pereira Awards Presentation Mrs. Suzanne Ross Walker
Valedictorian’s Address Kelley Ann Babphavong
Mayor’s Address Mayor Lisa Baldelli-Hunt
Musical Selection "For Good" from Wicked Unified Dancers/Peer Interns Alex Gonzalez, Jacqueline Green, Rose Wauczinski, Edwin J. Morales, Peter Illes,
Tayla Lalumiere, Lavar Ruff, Michelle Praszynski. Sabrina Abramek and Yvette Gonzalez
Class President’s Address Kristina Pralaya
Principal’s Remarks Mr. Carnell Henderson
Awarding of Diplomas Assistant Principals Mr. Brian Bouley, Ms. Linda Kuras, Mr. William Webb (WACTC)
Recessional
Sine Nomine Vaughan Williams/Huckeby
WHS Concert Band Mr. Christopher Depot, Director
Woonsocket High School Graduates “Class of 2016”
LEADING THE CLASS OF 2016
Valedictorian
Kelley Babphavong
Salutatorian
May Kim Tran
2016 NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Sabrina Marie Abramek
Veronica Catarina Almeida
Evan Michael Bartholomy
Nicholas Allen Beals
Kyle L Beaulieu
Abigail Blais
Zachary Blanchard
Karina Angelica Camacho
Nicole Chmura
Elizabeth Yvette DiTomasso
Keegan Scott Dubois
Brittany Girard
Yvette Elise Gonzalez
Taylor Michael Gray
Adam Grant Guilbert
Danielle Lynn Harmon
Michael Kukulski
Lucas George Lacoste
Emily T-M Leak
Matthew Letourneau
Madison Marcotte
Lilia Merbouche
Priscilla Omoniyi
Aidalynn Padilla
Anhnhi Theresa Tran Pham
Quynh Nhu Thi Pham
Bethany Aline Emma Pimental- Bowman
Kristina Pralaya
Kayla Marie Rego
Emily Taft
Enoska Ventura
Kacie Dala Virasak
2016 RHODE ISLAND HONOR SOCIETY
Julianna Rita Barbosa
Michelle J Bessette
Heather Chenot
Brynleigh Degre
Tatiana Ferreira
Paige Bryanna Gramstorff
Nathanael Gutierrez
Armin Hasukic
Keith Gregory Jillette
Mackenzie Arianna Joré Jury
Pocky Khamvongsa
Zachory Marc Leveillee
Evan Matthew Masse
Alyssa Ranae McBride
Johnny Van Nguyen
Alaysia Jé Pelletier
Sabina Piorkowski
Stephanie P Ratsapho
Angello D Rodriguez
Nicky Joel Sepulveda
Janae’ Anela Shirinian
Sachary Soto
Tipkasone Pookie Souvannavong
Amanda Joan Taft
Abigail Talavera
Assan Touray
Katharine Ann Tout
2016 GRADUATES
Stephany Mariel Abreu DeCastro
Aaron James Alexion
Kaitlyn Allard
Sarah Allevato
Emmanuela Alobwede
Kortney Amado
Christian Amparo
Yesica Roxana Andujar
Ana Arias
Ismael O Arias
Soirys Arias-Baez
Jeremy Aubin
Arame Ba
Miguel Antonio Baez
Andrew Guy Baillargeon
Alexzandro Love Batista
Jean Batista-Fernandez
Cameron Beauregard
Stephan Robert Bell
Jeffrey Michael Bernier
Kailey Rae Berube
Breanna Porter Boucher
Alyssa Rae Bousquet
Caitlin Brackett
Whitney Kyla Bradford-Vaillant
Olivia Bresnahan
Emily Rose Brewer
Julie Emily Brouillard
Tyreek Burke
Zachery Burt
Rodney Byrd
Fatoumata Camara
Mahmud Camara
Monica Lee Campbell
Jaziah Marie Candelario
Victoria Elizabeth Carosi-Chere
Dennis Castillo
Omar Castro-Dreher
Emmanuel Cedeno
Irismar Centeno
Amy Elese Cespedes
Zachary Champagne
Maxwell Alexander Charpentier
Austin Chippo
Seyha Reno Chuk
Kyana Emilia Cintron
Michael Colon
Jessica Elaine Conley
Zachary David Cook
Asley Darlene Corrales
Brielle A Costa
Zachary A Cote
Jonathan Cournoyer-Masters
Nathaniel Jacob Crane
Zachary Damon
Tommie Daosaeng
Damian Tyler Darling
Lisa Darling
Iditha Davis
Tiffany Rose Deering
Kyle Matthew Degre
Jessica-Hope Delmonte
Jason Deschamps
Vincenzo Desmarais
Asia Dethsouvanh
Soukeye Diene
Anna DiModica
Alexmi DiSano
Mikayla Faith Dubois
Sabrina Leigh Dubois
Maria J Escudero
Devon Isaac Fague
Khadidiatou Fall
Ndatty Faye
Christal Ines Figuereo
Kaitlin Ann Finlay
Cidney Pearl Fontaine
Austin James Forget
Jason Fournier
Alexia Fugere
Ryan Galasso
Luis David Galicia
Jordan Nichole Gamache
Tatiana Gamboa
Brian Jose Garcia
Joshua Joy Garcia
Zachery James Giguere
Hannah Lindsey Gillooley Amber Girard
Samantha Glaude
Alex Gonzalez
Alexandra Gonzalez
Bianca L Gonzalez
Nicole Marie Gonzalez
Dianelys Gonzalez-Escalera
Jose Gonzalez-Pupo
Jacqueline Green
Richard A Gudaitis
Macy May Guertin
Christopher Henry
Matthew Howard
Hannah Elizabeth Howell
Alma Hoxha
Peter Illes
Amber Rose Isabelle
Michael Jennett
Teimani Starr Jennett
Julian Jerez
Ashley Jette
Janely Jimenez
Pa Ousman Jobe
Helen Tabitha Johnson
Reinaldo Johnson
Destiny Morgan Kay
Alexander Tyson Khounmixay
Tayla Lalumiere
Erin Lee Lambert
Garrett Lambert
Joshua L Lambert
Taila-Rose Landry
Jacob Larivee
Haley Lebrun
Michael Leonard
Derek Levasseur
Emily Anne Liard
Elliot Lima-Smith
Pawel Linek
Nicole Livingston
Elijah Daniel Lohmann
Irmari Lozada Barroso
Jazmaine Moore Lyles
Leonides Maisonet-Gregorio
Frances Malave-Roman
Matthew Marquis
Daniel Marszalkowski
Alanna Martin
DaKarai Martin
Lyannett Marie Martinez
Jeremy Masse
Allyson McKenna
Shaquille Medina
Reynaldo Melendez
Mateo M Melgar
Jade Brionna Menard
Caitlynn Miranda
Mariah Darlene Molina
Kristian Montilla
Edwin Morales
Amanda Michelle Morgan
Dashawn Muy
Hannah T Naphosaysavath
Alieu Omar Njai
Matthew Alexander Oliver
Matthew Adewole Omosemi
Hunter Don Oppenheim
Jaydie Marie Ortiz
Pedro Pabon
Samantha Paquette
Martin Truuey Pettijohn
Tommy Max Phimmasene
Victoria Phoumy
Jose Pineda
Hector A Pineiro
Michal Janusz Pisarek
Alexandra Plante
Jalisa D Pona
Kevin A Pontier
Michelle Praszynski
Brenlie Mar Ramos
James Raymond Jr.
Kalasia B Richer
Christian Rijos Cortorreal
Lavasia Georgie Marie Robinson
Shaddai Orian Robinson
Austin Reed Rodriguez
Brandon Rodriguez
Brecks Rodriguez
Hector Rodriguez
Jonathan David Rodriguez
Samantha Michelle
Rodriguez Guzman
Jasmine Leigh Rogers
Crystal Ann Rollins
Eunice Teresa Roman
Jeik Romero
Jamie Lynn Rossi
Kayli Ann Roux
Lavar Ruff
Giovanny Salgado
Frandy Alberto Sanchez Del Rosario
Tanaysia Sanders
Kiara Maria Santiago
Gennedee Ella Saviengsack
Savannah Leigh Sawyer
McKayla Lanoy Sayasit-Hall
Michael Sayasit-Hall
Robert Schofield
Kenneth Adonis Segarra
Amber Catherine Seminick
Stephanie Severino-Rodriguez
Ethan Shirley
Jennifer Victoria Silva-DeLeon
Sarah Jean Simpson
Vhankham Katelyn Sipraserth
Andrew Smith
Brendan Smith
Tamara Snow
John Sorenson
Darren Souvannavongsa
Maysen St. Germain
Selena Marie Suarez
Nicole Suero-Colon
Skylar Suffoletto
Jacob Taylor
Sourivong Kevin Thepsimoung
Danielle Thibeault
Billy Kelmaniboon Thipphavong
Isaiah Thomas
Donte Traore
Patrick Tremblay
Derek Trusty
Antonio Venmahavong
Veronica Viens
Nicolas J Villella
Tyson Walker
Ethan Washington
Milaan Gregory Washington
Noah Washington
Rose Wauczinski
Richard K. White III
Kyleigh Elizabeth Williams
Walker Yarush
"Class of 2016”
Friday, June 10th, 2016
Barry Field
4:00 P.M.
Processional
Pomp and Circumstance Elgar/Smith
WHS Concert Band Mr. Christopher Depot, Director
Post the Colors WPD, JROTC
Star Spangled Banner F.S. Key
Vocalist Emily Taft
Welcome Mr. Carnell Henderson, Principal
Salutatorian’s Address May Kim Tran
Superintendent’s Address Dr. Patrick J. McGee
School Committee Remarks Mr. Soren Seale School Committee Chairperson
Musical Selection Like an Eagle” Strommen
WHS Chorus Ms. Lisa Alves, Director
Accompanist Olivia Duclos
Theresa Pereira Awards Presentation Mrs. Suzanne Ross Walker
Valedictorian’s Address Kelley Ann Babphavong
Mayor’s Address Mayor Lisa Baldelli-Hunt
Musical Selection "For Good" from Wicked Unified Dancers/Peer Interns Alex Gonzalez, Jacqueline Green, Rose Wauczinski, Edwin J. Morales, Peter Illes,
Tayla Lalumiere, Lavar Ruff, Michelle Praszynski. Sabrina Abramek and Yvette Gonzalez
Class President’s Address Kristina Pralaya
Principal’s Remarks Mr. Carnell Henderson
Awarding of Diplomas Assistant Principals Mr. Brian Bouley, Ms. Linda Kuras, Mr. William Webb (WACTC)
Recessional
Sine Nomine Vaughan Williams/Huckeby
WHS Concert Band Mr. Christopher Depot, Director
Woonsocket High School Graduates “Class of 2016”
LEADING THE CLASS OF 2016
Valedictorian
Kelley Babphavong
Salutatorian
May Kim Tran
2016 NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY
Sabrina Marie Abramek
Veronica Catarina Almeida
Evan Michael Bartholomy
Nicholas Allen Beals
Kyle L Beaulieu
Abigail Blais
Zachary Blanchard
Karina Angelica Camacho
Nicole Chmura
Elizabeth Yvette DiTomasso
Keegan Scott Dubois
Brittany Girard
Yvette Elise Gonzalez
Taylor Michael Gray
Adam Grant Guilbert
Danielle Lynn Harmon
Michael Kukulski
Lucas George Lacoste
Emily T-M Leak
Matthew Letourneau
Madison Marcotte
Lilia Merbouche
Priscilla Omoniyi
Aidalynn Padilla
Anhnhi Theresa Tran Pham
Quynh Nhu Thi Pham
Bethany Aline Emma Pimental- Bowman
Kristina Pralaya
Kayla Marie Rego
Emily Taft
Enoska Ventura
Kacie Dala Virasak
2016 RHODE ISLAND HONOR SOCIETY
Julianna Rita Barbosa
Michelle J Bessette
Heather Chenot
Brynleigh Degre
Tatiana Ferreira
Paige Bryanna Gramstorff
Nathanael Gutierrez
Armin Hasukic
Keith Gregory Jillette
Mackenzie Arianna Joré Jury
Pocky Khamvongsa
Zachory Marc Leveillee
Evan Matthew Masse
Alyssa Ranae McBride
Johnny Van Nguyen
Alaysia Jé Pelletier
Sabina Piorkowski
Stephanie P Ratsapho
Angello D Rodriguez
Nicky Joel Sepulveda
Janae’ Anela Shirinian
Sachary Soto
Tipkasone Pookie Souvannavong
Amanda Joan Taft
Abigail Talavera
Assan Touray
Katharine Ann Tout
2016 GRADUATES
Stephany Mariel Abreu DeCastro
Aaron James Alexion
Kaitlyn Allard
Sarah Allevato
Emmanuela Alobwede
Kortney Amado
Christian Amparo
Yesica Roxana Andujar
Ana Arias
Ismael O Arias
Soirys Arias-Baez
Jeremy Aubin
Arame Ba
Miguel Antonio Baez
Andrew Guy Baillargeon
Alexzandro Love Batista
Jean Batista-Fernandez
Cameron Beauregard
Stephan Robert Bell
Jeffrey Michael Bernier
Kailey Rae Berube
Breanna Porter Boucher
Alyssa Rae Bousquet
Caitlin Brackett
Whitney Kyla Bradford-Vaillant
Olivia Bresnahan
Emily Rose Brewer
Julie Emily Brouillard
Tyreek Burke
Zachery Burt
Rodney Byrd
Fatoumata Camara
Mahmud Camara
Monica Lee Campbell
Jaziah Marie Candelario
Victoria Elizabeth Carosi-Chere
Dennis Castillo
Omar Castro-Dreher
Emmanuel Cedeno
Irismar Centeno
Amy Elese Cespedes
Zachary Champagne
Maxwell Alexander Charpentier
Austin Chippo
Seyha Reno Chuk
Kyana Emilia Cintron
Michael Colon
Jessica Elaine Conley
Zachary David Cook
Asley Darlene Corrales
Brielle A Costa
Zachary A Cote
Jonathan Cournoyer-Masters
Nathaniel Jacob Crane
Zachary Damon
Tommie Daosaeng
Damian Tyler Darling
Lisa Darling
Iditha Davis
Tiffany Rose Deering
Kyle Matthew Degre
Jessica-Hope Delmonte
Jason Deschamps
Vincenzo Desmarais
Asia Dethsouvanh
Soukeye Diene
Anna DiModica
Alexmi DiSano
Mikayla Faith Dubois
Sabrina Leigh Dubois
Maria J Escudero
Devon Isaac Fague
Khadidiatou Fall
Ndatty Faye
Christal Ines Figuereo
Kaitlin Ann Finlay
Cidney Pearl Fontaine
Austin James Forget
Jason Fournier
Alexia Fugere
Ryan Galasso
Luis David Galicia
Jordan Nichole Gamache
Tatiana Gamboa
Brian Jose Garcia
Joshua Joy Garcia
Zachery James Giguere
Hannah Lindsey Gillooley Amber Girard
Samantha Glaude
Alex Gonzalez
Alexandra Gonzalez
Bianca L Gonzalez
Nicole Marie Gonzalez
Dianelys Gonzalez-Escalera
Jose Gonzalez-Pupo
Jacqueline Green
Richard A Gudaitis
Macy May Guertin
Christopher Henry
Matthew Howard
Hannah Elizabeth Howell
Alma Hoxha
Peter Illes
Amber Rose Isabelle
Michael Jennett
Teimani Starr Jennett
Julian Jerez
Ashley Jette
Janely Jimenez
Pa Ousman Jobe
Helen Tabitha Johnson
Reinaldo Johnson
Destiny Morgan Kay
Alexander Tyson Khounmixay
Tayla Lalumiere
Erin Lee Lambert
Garrett Lambert
Joshua L Lambert
Taila-Rose Landry
Jacob Larivee
Haley Lebrun
Michael Leonard
Derek Levasseur
Emily Anne Liard
Elliot Lima-Smith
Pawel Linek
Nicole Livingston
Elijah Daniel Lohmann
Irmari Lozada Barroso
Jazmaine Moore Lyles
Leonides Maisonet-Gregorio
Frances Malave-Roman
Matthew Marquis
Daniel Marszalkowski
Alanna Martin
DaKarai Martin
Lyannett Marie Martinez
Jeremy Masse
Allyson McKenna
Shaquille Medina
Reynaldo Melendez
Mateo M Melgar
Jade Brionna Menard
Caitlynn Miranda
Mariah Darlene Molina
Kristian Montilla
Edwin Morales
Amanda Michelle Morgan
Dashawn Muy
Hannah T Naphosaysavath
Alieu Omar Njai
Matthew Alexander Oliver
Matthew Adewole Omosemi
Hunter Don Oppenheim
Jaydie Marie Ortiz
Pedro Pabon
Samantha Paquette
Martin Truuey Pettijohn
Tommy Max Phimmasene
Victoria Phoumy
Jose Pineda
Hector A Pineiro
Michal Janusz Pisarek
Alexandra Plante
Jalisa D Pona
Kevin A Pontier
Michelle Praszynski
Brenlie Mar Ramos
James Raymond Jr.
Kalasia B Richer
Christian Rijos Cortorreal
Lavasia Georgie Marie Robinson
Shaddai Orian Robinson
Austin Reed Rodriguez
Brandon Rodriguez
Brecks Rodriguez
Hector Rodriguez
Jonathan David Rodriguez
Samantha Michelle
Rodriguez Guzman
Jasmine Leigh Rogers
Crystal Ann Rollins
Eunice Teresa Roman
Jeik Romero
Jamie Lynn Rossi
Kayli Ann Roux
Lavar Ruff
Giovanny Salgado
Frandy Alberto Sanchez Del Rosario
Tanaysia Sanders
Kiara Maria Santiago
Gennedee Ella Saviengsack
Savannah Leigh Sawyer
McKayla Lanoy Sayasit-Hall
Michael Sayasit-Hall
Robert Schofield
Kenneth Adonis Segarra
Amber Catherine Seminick
Stephanie Severino-Rodriguez
Ethan Shirley
Jennifer Victoria Silva-DeLeon
Sarah Jean Simpson
Vhankham Katelyn Sipraserth
Andrew Smith
Brendan Smith
Tamara Snow
John Sorenson
Darren Souvannavongsa
Maysen St. Germain
Selena Marie Suarez
Nicole Suero-Colon
Skylar Suffoletto
Jacob Taylor
Sourivong Kevin Thepsimoung
Danielle Thibeault
Billy Kelmaniboon Thipphavong
Isaiah Thomas
Donte Traore
Patrick Tremblay
Derek Trusty
Antonio Venmahavong
Veronica Viens
Nicolas J Villella
Tyson Walker
Ethan Washington
Milaan Gregory Washington
Noah Washington
Rose Wauczinski
Richard K. White III
Kyleigh Elizabeth Williams
Walker Yarush
CONGRATULATIONS TO THERESA PEREIRA AWARD WINNERS
SABRINA ABRAMEK AND ASSAN TOURAY
HIGHLIGHTS OF
THE CLASS OF 2016 GRADUATION!
CONGRATULATIONS ISAIAH THOMAS, MR. VILLA NOVAN 2016
Darren Souvannavongsa, Alieu Njai and Amy, and Michal Pisarek relax before the competition!
ELO SAYS GOODBYE TO LUCY AND ANDRES, AMERICORP VISTAS
ELO SAYS GOODBYE TO SENIOR JOHNNY NGUYEN
ART RECOVERY STUDENTS COMPLETE MURAL AT GLOBE PARK ELEMENTARY
CCF AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAM STUDENTS VOLUNTEER
AT ANNUAL MAKE TRACKS FOR KIDS 5K RACE
Special thanks to all the WHS/WACTC students who volunteered at the CCF Annual Make Tracks for Kids 5K at Bryant University on Saturday, June 5, 2016: Olivia Thornhill, Victoria Mayers, Linda Tran, Justin Blanchard, Katelyn Sipraserth, Johnny Nguyen, Dominique DiSpirito, Devin Delgado, and Abigail Talavera.
SCHOOL LIBRARIANS ANNOUNCE SUPERINTENDENT DR. MCGEE
RECEPIENT OF THE WILFRED BERUBE AWARD
FOR ADMINISTRATIVE EXCELLENCE
CONGRATULATIONS TO CHEF PAUL ON HIS CRYSTAL APPLE AWARD AND TO
MRS. KAFALAS FOR HER GRIT AWARD!
Mrs. Capitumini was also a Crystal Apple Award winner this year and Mrs. Hughes, Ms Lorenson, and Mrs. Stanley were Grit Award winners this year!
CHECK OUT NEW DISPLAY IN THE LIBRARY FOR SENIORS RIGHT WHEN YOU WALK IN THE DOOR! NICE JOB MRS. AUDET!
MS. DARLING IS A 2016 GRADUATE OF RI COLLEGE
WITH A MASTERS IN SPECIAL EDUCATION!
CELEBRATING SOME OF THE WACTC HEALTH CAREERS GRADUATES!
SENIOR REHEARSAL AND COOKOUT AT BARRY FIELD
MOCK CAR CRASH FOR SENIORS HIGHLIGHTS-
THE CONSEQUENCES OF DRINKING & DRIVING
SENIOR BREAKFAST!
SENIOR AWARDS
SENIOR SLIDE SHOW!
GOODBYE AND GOOD LUCK TO OUR SENIOR STAFF MEMBERS, MATTHEW OMOSEMI & DENNIS CASTILLO! THANK YOU FOR ALL YOU DID FOR US!
WOONSOCKET TEACHERS GUILD SPECIAL SCHOLARSHIP RECIPIENTS
RICHARD A. DIPARDO SCHOLARSHIP-Kelley Babphavong
HARRIS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP- Paige B. Gramstorff
RE-ACT SCHOLARSHIP (Retired Educators' Activities)-Madison Marcotte
MARGARET MCGILL SCHOLARSHIPS- Julianna Barbosa, Michelle Bessette, Abigail Blais, Nathaniel Crane, Elizabeth DiTomasso, Brittney Girard, Keith Jillette, Matthew Letourneau, Kalasia Richer, May K. Tran, and Kacie Virasak
HARRIS SCHOOL SCHOLARSHIP- Paige B. Gramstorff
RE-ACT SCHOLARSHIP (Retired Educators' Activities)-Madison Marcotte
MARGARET MCGILL SCHOLARSHIPS- Julianna Barbosa, Michelle Bessette, Abigail Blais, Nathaniel Crane, Elizabeth DiTomasso, Brittney Girard, Keith Jillette, Matthew Letourneau, Kalasia Richer, May K. Tran, and Kacie Virasak
JACOB GREENLESS STATE CHAMP IN DISCUS!
JARED BRIERE, JOSH CORREIA, DILYN COTE, & QUINN HARLAN
ALSO COMPETED IN THE STATE TRACK & FIELD MEET
SPECIAL ALL-STATE ATHLETIC AWARD WINNERS! PA OUSMAN JOBE-SOCCER, JULIAN JEREZ-WRESTLING, MATTHEW LETOURNEAU-GOLF, JARED BRIERE & QUINN HARLAN-INDOOR TRACK, GIRLS' SOCCER-DIVISION IIIB NORTH CHAMPIONS,GIRLS' SOFTBALL-DIVISION IIB CHAMPIONS
GIRLS' SOFTBALL TEAM MAKES D-II PLAYOFFS
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE STUDENT ATHLETES
THAT RECEIVED AWARDS AT THE 29TH ANNUAL ATHLETIC AWARDS BANQUET !
THANKS MS. GIORDANO, COACHES AND MRS. PAIGE (pictured below)!
PA OUSMAN JOBE
ALL-STATE SOCCER
Woonsocket High School Athletic Awards
2015-2016
Special Awards:
Unified Sports Most Spirited: Shaquille Medina
Novan Spirit Award: Isaiah Thomas
Male Most Versatile Athlete: Taylor Gray
Female Most Versatile Athlete: Brittany Girard
Male Student Athlete: Kyle Beaulieu
Female Student Athlete: Elizabeth DiTomasso
Special Awards
All State - Pa Ousman Jobe - Soccer
Quinn Harlan - Indoor Track
Jared Briere - Indoor Track
Julian Jerez - Wrestling
Matthew Letourneau - Golf
Division IIIB North Champions - Girls’ Soccer
Division II B Champions - Girls' Softball
Special Wrestling Award (Banner for Gym) for over 100 wins - Julian Jerez
Fall Sports
Most Valuable Player Award Most Improved Player Award
Football Reinaldo Johnson Zachary Blanchard
Cheerleading Alaysia Je Pelletier Victoria Phoumy
Field Hockey Brittany Girard (Captain) Caitlin Renaud
Boys’ Soccer Pa Ousman Jobe Ronaldo Ledezma Marquez
Girls’ Soccer Sabrina Dubois Madison Mitchell-Laplante
Boys’ Cross Country Keith Jillette Matthew Jarret
Girls’ Cross Country Sabina Mercado Eleanor Carr
Volleyball Sabrina Abramek (Captain) Kathleen Andino
Unified Soccer Rose Wauczinski Destinee Parenteau
Girls’ Tennis Kristina Pralaya Sokchin Chea & Jalea Rodriguez
Winter Sports
Most Valuable Player Award Most Improved Player Award
Boys’ Basketball Tyheem Thomas Gray Derek Levasseur
Girls’ Basketball Alyissia O’Hagan Katyanna Colburn
Wrestling Julian Jerez Elijah McDowell
Ice Hockey Austin Forget Jared Rivard
Boys’ Indoor Track Jared Briere Joshua Correia
Girls’ Indoor Track Quinn Harlan Alissiana Folco
Unified Bowling Edwin Morales Cassandra Flores
Unified Basketball Jamar Abney Eric Prince
Spring Sports
Most Valuable Player Award Most Improved Player Award
Baseball Kyle Beaulieu Evan Masse
Softball Brittany Girard Madison Mitchell-Laplante
Golf Matthew Letourneau Andrew Baillargeon
Boys’ Outdoor Track Isaiah Thomas Noah Upshur
Girls’ Outdoor Track Quinn Harlan Gabriela Ribeiro
Boys’ Tennis Tommy Phimmasene Austin Rodriguez
Unified Volleyball Gregory Tracy Elizabeth LaBreche
Unified Track & Field Michelle Praszynski Antonio Bunis
2015-2016
Special Awards:
Unified Sports Most Spirited: Shaquille Medina
Novan Spirit Award: Isaiah Thomas
Male Most Versatile Athlete: Taylor Gray
Female Most Versatile Athlete: Brittany Girard
Male Student Athlete: Kyle Beaulieu
Female Student Athlete: Elizabeth DiTomasso
Special Awards
All State - Pa Ousman Jobe - Soccer
Quinn Harlan - Indoor Track
Jared Briere - Indoor Track
Julian Jerez - Wrestling
Matthew Letourneau - Golf
Division IIIB North Champions - Girls’ Soccer
Division II B Champions - Girls' Softball
Special Wrestling Award (Banner for Gym) for over 100 wins - Julian Jerez
Fall Sports
Most Valuable Player Award Most Improved Player Award
Football Reinaldo Johnson Zachary Blanchard
Cheerleading Alaysia Je Pelletier Victoria Phoumy
Field Hockey Brittany Girard (Captain) Caitlin Renaud
Boys’ Soccer Pa Ousman Jobe Ronaldo Ledezma Marquez
Girls’ Soccer Sabrina Dubois Madison Mitchell-Laplante
Boys’ Cross Country Keith Jillette Matthew Jarret
Girls’ Cross Country Sabina Mercado Eleanor Carr
Volleyball Sabrina Abramek (Captain) Kathleen Andino
Unified Soccer Rose Wauczinski Destinee Parenteau
Girls’ Tennis Kristina Pralaya Sokchin Chea & Jalea Rodriguez
Winter Sports
Most Valuable Player Award Most Improved Player Award
Boys’ Basketball Tyheem Thomas Gray Derek Levasseur
Girls’ Basketball Alyissia O’Hagan Katyanna Colburn
Wrestling Julian Jerez Elijah McDowell
Ice Hockey Austin Forget Jared Rivard
Boys’ Indoor Track Jared Briere Joshua Correia
Girls’ Indoor Track Quinn Harlan Alissiana Folco
Unified Bowling Edwin Morales Cassandra Flores
Unified Basketball Jamar Abney Eric Prince
Spring Sports
Most Valuable Player Award Most Improved Player Award
Baseball Kyle Beaulieu Evan Masse
Softball Brittany Girard Madison Mitchell-Laplante
Golf Matthew Letourneau Andrew Baillargeon
Boys’ Outdoor Track Isaiah Thomas Noah Upshur
Girls’ Outdoor Track Quinn Harlan Gabriela Ribeiro
Boys’ Tennis Tommy Phimmasene Austin Rodriguez
Unified Volleyball Gregory Tracy Elizabeth LaBreche
Unified Track & Field Michelle Praszynski Antonio Bunis
MUSIC AWARDS NIGHT
SENIOR PLAQUES AND PERFECT ATTENDANCE
COLLAGE CONCERT
8TH-GRADE WALK-UP DAY A SUCCESS!
CONGRATULATIONS TO ALL SENIOR AWARDS WINNERS!
AT THE WOONSOCKET AREA CAREER & TECHNICAL CENTER (WACTC)
SkillsUSA STATE OFFICER TEAGAN ORLANDO FINISHES HER TERM AND ALANA VARGAS IS STATE OFFICER FOR 2016-2017
GOLD MEDALIST RECOGNITION CEREMONY AT THE STATE HOUSE
KATHERINE PHANEUF & JESSICA PAQUETTE (Graphics, Design, and Printing) MAYSEN ST. GERMAIN (Digital Media), & LALENE SIRYPANNHO (Hospitality)
SkillsUSA BRUNCH TO SUPPORT OUR GOLD MEDALISTS
MRS IARUSSI'S SUCCESS 101 CLASS CREATES SUMMER READING BOOKMARKS FOR HARRIS LIBRARY SUMMER READING KICKOFF!
THE GEORGE NASUTI NOVANS PRIDE 5K
MRS. LOCKE IS 'TEACHER OF THE YEAR' EMPLOYEE RECOGNITION AWARD RECIPIENT FOR THE 2015-2016 SCHOOL YEAR
TOP: MS LOCKE WITH SCHOOL COMMITTEE CHAIR SOREN SEALE AND SUPERINTENDENT DR. MCGEE
BOTTOM: MS LOCKE WITH CUSTODIAN OF THE YEAR JOHN KING, FAITH GUINEY, TEACHER ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR, LUCILLE BARO, CLERICAL EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR AND DR. MCGEE IN THE REAR
BOTTOM: MS LOCKE WITH CUSTODIAN OF THE YEAR JOHN KING, FAITH GUINEY, TEACHER ASSISTANT OF THE YEAR, LUCILLE BARO, CLERICAL EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR AND DR. MCGEE IN THE REAR
SENIORS WALK THROUGH ELEMENTARY AND MIDDLE SCHOOLS!
|
CONGRATULATIONS CLASS OF 2016
VALEDICTORIAN KELLEY BABPHAVONG
AND SALUTATORIAN MAY TRAN!
ROOM 226 STUDENTS BUSY CLEANING AND BEAUTIFYING THE GARDEN
AND SURROUNDING AREA NEAR THE BAND ROOM DOOR
SENIOR MATT LETOURNEAU MAKES
1ST TEAM ALL-STATE GOLF
NEW SCHOOL RECORDS FOR JUNIOR QUINN HARLAN IN 100 METER (11.9) AND LONG JUMP (17'8 1/2") AT CLASS A CHAMPIONSHIP MEET!
ALSO THE CALL'S ATHLETE OF THE WEEK!
JARED BRIERE, JUNIOR, ON THE BOYS’ TRACK AND FIELD TEAM, HAS BROKEN THE RECORD OF 197 FEET FOR HIS HAMMER THROW WITH A PERSONAL BEST OF 207 FEET 9 INCHES!
JARED ALSO SET A SCHOOL RECORD WITH THE 16 POUND COLLEGE OLYMPIC HAMMER WITH A THROW OF 173 FEET
BEATING HIS OWN PREVIOUS SCHOOL RECORD OF 166 FEET 6 INCHES!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE FRESHMEN GIRLS' TRACK & FIELD TEAM FOR FINISHING 10TH OUT OF 30 TEAMS AT STATE FRESHMEN MEET!
MEDAL WINNERS: ALISSIANA FOLCO, GABRIELA RIBEIRO & MARISSA HENLEY!
CONGRATULATIONS TO FRESHMEN BOYS' TRACK & FIELD FOR 4TH PLACE FINISH OF 45 TEAMS IN STATE FRESHMEN MEET!
MEDAL WINNERS ARE: NATHAN DESPLAINES, DERIN PASKANIK, GERMANI JARRIE, BUBA JOOF, JUAN CERON, EMMANUEL GOMES, ZACH MACINTYRE
AND DANIEL PABON
FRESHMAN GERMANI JARRIE 2ND IN HIGH JUMP AT 5'6" IN FRESHMAN STATES
WHAT A GAME FOR LADY NOVANS SOFTBALL ESPECIALLY SENIORS BRITTANY AND MICHELLE! CONGRATULATIONS ON 6-3 WIN VS N SMITHFIELD & DII TITLE!
PHOTO TAKEN BY BRANDEN MELLO FROM THE CALL
SENIOR DAY FOR GIRLS' SOFTBALL PLAYERS
MICHELLE BESSETTE AND BRITTANY GIRARD
Junior Katyana Colburn also honored-she's moving to Texas next year
SENIOR MICHELLE BESSETTE, JUNIOR KATYANA COLBURN, COACH BELISLE AND SENIOR BRITTANY GIRARD
PHOTOS TAKEN BY LUNDYN FORCIER'S MOM
SENIOR KEEGAN DUBOIS, NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY MEMBER,
BAND, AND CROSS COUNTRY & TRACK TEAM MEMBER IS
FEATURED IN THE VALLEY BREEZE
FOR HIS PERFECT ATTENDANCE!
CIARA SHERIDAN SHARES HER WINNING POEM AT HARRIS LIBRARY
UNTITLED
The night is clear
Clear is the night
Such a revalation filled me with fright
The lies had become truth
The truth had become known
And as I stood under the stars had shone
A map so Crystal that it was clear
Now I can pass on to the next life I had so feared
"Thank you."
The night is clear
Clear is the night
Such a revalation filled me with fright
The lies had become truth
The truth had become known
And as I stood under the stars had shone
A map so Crystal that it was clear
Now I can pass on to the next life I had so feared
"Thank you."
HARRIS LIBRARY ANNOUNCES POETRY CONTEST WINNERS! CONGRATULATIONS TO 1ST, 2ND, 3RD PLACE
FRESHMAN LEIGHAH BEAUSOLEIL, SENIOR KEEGAN DUBOIS,
AND JUNIOR CIARA SHERIDAN!
SEE THEIR POEMS ON OUR CREATIVE WRITERS PAGE!
1st place: Leighah Beausoleil Gr 9 winning a $25 gift card to Barnes & Noble for her poem "Untitled"
2nd place: Keegan Dubois Gr 12 wins a gift card for his poem "Miss Representation"
3rd place: Ciara Sheridan Gr 11 for her poem "Untitled"
2nd place: Keegan Dubois Gr 12 wins a gift card for his poem "Miss Representation"
3rd place: Ciara Sheridan Gr 11 for her poem "Untitled"
GEORGE NASUTI NOVAN PRIDE 5K SPIRIT WEEK-SPORTS DAY!
GEORGE NASUTI NOVAN PRIDE 5K SPIRIT WEEK-EXERCISE DAY!
GEORGE NASUTI NOVAN PRIDE 5K SPIRIT WEEK-OUR GUIDANCE DEPARTMENT ON MAROON AND WHITE DAY!
NATIONAL AND HONOR SOCIETY SENIOR INDUCTION
NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AND RHODE ISLAND HONOR SOCIETY MEMBERS
CLASS OF 2016 TOP TEN!
HIGHLIGHTS OF SENIOR LAUNCH DAY!
FUTURE PLANS OF THE CLASS OF 2016!
PIE IN THE FACE FOR MS. ZEILINGER AT SENIOR LAUNCH FROM FAFSA
RAFFLE WINNER NATHANAEL GUTIERREZ
STUDENTS VISIT NEW YORK CITY TIMES SQUARE
TO SEE BROADWAY SHOW "AN AMERICAN IN PARIS"
WHS/WACTC STAFF ON COLLEGE GEAR DRESS DOWN DAY SHARE THEIR EXPERIENCES WITH THEIR ADVISORIES!
Left: At the WACTC, Reading teacher Mrs. Iarussi and E-learning teacher Mrs. Bibeault
Right: Mrs. Watters, Ms. Dion and future Providence College graduate Ella Watters
Right: Mrs. Watters, Ms. Dion and future Providence College graduate Ella Watters
Sienna Zeilinger, College Advisor
TOP ROW: ENGLISH DEPT-Mrs. Benjamin and Mrs. Stachurski, SOCIAL STUDIES DEPT-Mr. Castiglia, Mr. Neckritz and Mr. Andrews, MATH DEPT-Mr. Rao, Ms. DelBarone, Ms. Koczera, Mrs. Lapierre and Ms. Farrell
MIDDLE ROW: SCIENCE DEPT-Ms. Rathbun , SPECIAL ED-Mrs. Rapko and Ms. Darling
BOTTOM ROW: ADMINISTRATION-Ms. Kuras SPECIAL ED-Ms. Darling MUSIC DEPT-Mr. Depot
MIDDLE ROW: SCIENCE DEPT-Ms. Rathbun , SPECIAL ED-Mrs. Rapko and Ms. Darling
BOTTOM ROW: ADMINISTRATION-Ms. Kuras SPECIAL ED-Ms. Darling MUSIC DEPT-Mr. Depot
ELO SHOWCASE!
THANK YOU TO FACULTY AND STAFF TEACHERS OF RECORD
WHO HELPED STUDENTS SUCCEED!
CONGRATULATIONS SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT KRISTINA PRALAYA LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR'S AWARD WINNER!
LIEUTENANT GOVERNOR'S AWARD WINNER KRISTINA PRALAYA WITH KELLEY AND EMILY! NOVAN PROUD!
"A NIGHT IN NEW YORK AN EVENING OF CABARET" BENEFIT
SENIOR PROM AT VENUS DE MILO RESTAURANT!
PROMPOSALS! SHE SAID "YES"!
Jason put a camo bag on Nhu's desk with a note on top that read "open me". Inside was candy and a tackle box that said, "I'm hooked on asking you this question so will you take the bait and be my prom date?"
Zachary Giguere and Kalasia Richer (Stephan Bell pictured with the poster)
Sachary Soto surprised by Felix Sanabria!
Construction students stand on front of their masterpiece!
WACTC AUTOMOTIVE STUDENTS TRAIN WITH LATEST TECHNOLOGY
MRS. IARUSSI'S SUCCESS 101 CLASS PLANTED FLOWERS IN THE GAZEBO
AND ALONG WALKWAY LEADING TO WACTC
MUSIC DEPT COLLAGE CONCERT IS THURSDAY MAY 26 7 PM!
SAVE THE DATE FOR MR VILLA NOVAN ON MAY 27 IN AUDITORIUM 6-8 PM!
NEW DISPLAYS IN THE LIBRARY-ALTERED BOOKS & SUMMER READING
BOOKS WERE CREATED BY STUDENTS IN MS. BEAUDRY'S ART CLASS
The SMILE Club is currently doing its stewardship project for 2016. This year they are making 20 birdhouses some of which will be posted throughout Cass Park and the remaining ones will be donated to the Audubon Society. They are learning about how basic carpentry and birding. Most of the houses are made for some song birds but they are also making boxes for owls and ducks.
SPORTS NEWS
CONGRATULATIONS BOYS' TRACK & FIELD'S JOSH CORREIA FOR HIS VICTORIES IN LONG JUMP & TRIPLE JUMP @ NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP!
CONGRATULATIONS TO KYLE ROBERTS & LUIS GALICIA ON THEIR BOYS' TENNIS DOUBLES WIN VS CRANSTON WEST!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS' TRACK TEAM ON THEIR 2ND PLACE PLAQUE IN THE NORTHERN LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIP MEET!
CONGRATULATIONS TO TRACK & FIELD'S SENIOR ISAIAH THOMAS
FOR HIS VICTORIES IN THE 100-AND 200-METER DASH
IN NORTHERN DIVISION CHAMPIONSHIP!
JARED BRIERE AND DILYN COTE PLACE 1ST AND 2ND IN 5 K HAMMER AT INTERNATIONAL IMPLEMENT INVITATIONAL
THEY RANK #1 AND #2 IN THE COUNTRY IN THE 5K HAMMER AT
207' 11" AND 194'7"
zSPACE 3D IMMERSIVE VIRTUAL LEARNING
VISITS WACTC MAY 4 FROM 8:30-10:30
Check out Valley Breeze Article by Sandy Seoane
http://www.valleybreeze.com/2016-05-04/woonsocket-north-smithfield/new-virtual-reality-system-brings-next-generation-learning#.VyvNvyMrLZs
Shout out to Woonsocket on WBZ!
zSpace on WBZ this morning all morning. They did several segments. Here is one of them.
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=vUdfQgijEP4
Check these websites for more information:
http://zspace.com/
http://zspace.com/videos/nbc-chicago
http://zspace.com/videos/kxan-nbc-austin
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ulilqnpgCzQ
http://zspace.com/
http://zspace.com/videos/nbc-chicago
http://zspace.com/videos/kxan-nbc-austin
https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ulilqnpgCzQ
PICTURED ABOVE IS DESIREE, EBONY, JAZIAH CANDELARIO AND WACTC STUDENTS AND STAFF. PHOTOS TAKEN BY MR. BENJAMIN.
PICTURED ABOVE IS LISA GRIPPO FROM ZSPACE (WITH COFFEE CUP) AND DR. BEDARD WITH WACTC STUDENTS AND STAFF. PHOTOS TAKEN BY MATTHEW OMOSEMI
MR. MULLER WORKS WITH THE NOVAN NEWSPAPER STAFFERS JALEA RODRIGUEZ AND ALENA CARR ON THE ZSPACE PROGRAM IN THE WACTC CONFERENCE ROOM.
MEMORIAL NOVAN GATHERING
DEDICATION OF THE MEMORIAL WALL
TUESDAY, MAY 3, 2016 FROM 2:30-4:30
AT THE MEMORIAL GARDEN BY THE SCIENCE ENTRANCE DOORS
IN FRONT OF WHS
Mrs. Mayers and Dominique DiSpirito address the gathering as Mrs. Nasuti points to the Mr. Nasuti ceramic piece
SOPHOMORE JONATHAN KOUNNAVONG AND SENIOR DARREN SOUVANNAVONGSA
Sophomore Jonathan Kounnavong and Senior Darren Souvannavongsa Chef Paul and his culinary students served roast pork that had pickled cucumbers, radishes, and cabbage in it along with siracha mayo sauce and yogurt herb sauce.
Ms. Beaudry and Mrs. Mayers's art classes worked with students to create their own ceramic pieces for the wall at the Arts and Crafts table. Students' art pieces were also for sale. Mrs. Partridge showcased her handmade jewelry from her store Yen's downtown on 108 Main Street. She also offers classes to make jewelry, crochet, and knit! The ELO showcased their programs and Mrs. Belliveau had Rovan' Novan Dog biscuits for sale that were made by her TransPro students. Matthew Omosemi entertained the crowd with his guitar playing and singing (pictured with Taylor Webster and Janae Roman).
THANK YOU TO THE NATIONAL HONOR SOCIETY AND RI HONOR SOCIETY STUDENTS AND THEIR "TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK" GIFTS!
THANK YOU TO MAJOR RICHARDS AND THE AFJROTC PROGRAM STUDENTS FOR THEIR "TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK" BREAKFAST!
Elijah Beausoliel and Kyle Degre greet teachers and Brandon Tonks, Nick Iarussi, and John serve teachers.
CONGRATS TO OUR STUDENTS & STUDENT/ATHLETES
WHO ACHIEVED 3RD QUARTER HIGH HONORS & HONORS
YOU WERE FEATURED IN FRIDAY, APRIL 29 ISSUE OF THE CALL!
NOVAN PROUD!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS' TRACK TEAM FOR THEIR VICTORIES OVER LINCOLN, SMITHFIELD, AND SCITUATE!
IMPROVE THEIR RECORD TO 11-1!
NOVANS LED BY ISAIAH THOMAS, DEREK LEVASSEUR, JOSH CORREIA,
DILYN COTE, AND JARED BRIERE WHO SET A NEW TRACK RECORD IN HAMMER THROW!
OUR UNIFIED BASKETBALL TEAM HAS A GREAT SEASON!
PHOTOS TAKEN BY DR. MCGEE
MUSIC DEPARTMENT WINS "ESPIRIT DE CORPS" AWARD, 1ST PLACE SELECT WOMENS CHOIR AND CHORUS, 2ND PLACE JAZZ BAND,
3RD PLACE CONCERT BAND AWARDS
FROM FESTIVAL COMPETITION IN VIRGINIA
Congratulations to our entire music department for winning the "Espirit de Corps" award given out to only one school at the festival--the school that displays the most spirit, pride, and professionalism! The Select (women's choir) Choir and Chorus received a "Superior" rating-1st place, the Jazz band received a rating of "Excellent"-2nd place, and the Concert band received a rating of "Excellent"-3rd place! We are so proud of your accomplishments!
Ms. Alves and Mr. Depot as the directors were being introduced and Novan mascot Maxwell Charpentier, Emily Taft, Bethany Pimental-Bowman, Leah Fearing, Noah Harris, and Hannah Gillooley celebrate the announcement of winning the "Espirit de Corps" award.
PHOTOS TAKEN BY VHANKHAM SIPRASERTH, A FLUTIST IN THE CONCERT BAND
ARTWORK ON FRONT OF ABOVE T-SHIRT CREATED BY
OLIVIA HARTNETT, MEMBER OF THE CHORUS
OLIVIA HARTNETT, MEMBER OF THE CHORUS
WHS TEACHERS ATTEND LIVING LITERATURE PERFORMANCE
OF READING ACROSS RI BOOKTHE WRIGHT BROTHERS
BY PULITZER PRIZE WINNING AUTHORDAVID McCULLOUGH
AT HARRIS LIBRARY MAY 2
Living Literature presented a 50-minute reader's theater rendition of David McCullough's The Wright Brothers bringing to life the story of two courageous brothers, Wilbur and Orville Wright, who taught the world how to fly and includes the contributions of their sister Katharine.
Living Literature, now in its twentieth year, is an association of RI performing artists, celebrating the written word through readers theater style performances of non-dramatic literature throughout southeastern New England. Barry M. Press is their Artistic Director and their website is www.livingliterature.org.
The event was a partnership between the RI Council for the Humanities' EnRICHment Program and the RI Center for the Book's Reading Across RI. The Council seeds, supports, and strengthens public history, cultural heritage, civic education and community engagement by and for all Rhode Islanders.
Mrs. Armstrong and Mrs. DeRotto's English classes are currently reading the book.
Living Literature, now in its twentieth year, is an association of RI performing artists, celebrating the written word through readers theater style performances of non-dramatic literature throughout southeastern New England. Barry M. Press is their Artistic Director and their website is www.livingliterature.org.
The event was a partnership between the RI Council for the Humanities' EnRICHment Program and the RI Center for the Book's Reading Across RI. The Council seeds, supports, and strengthens public history, cultural heritage, civic education and community engagement by and for all Rhode Islanders.
Mrs. Armstrong and Mrs. DeRotto's English classes are currently reading the book.
TEACHERS PICTURED ARE: MRS. LAPIERRE, MRS. WHITE, MR. RAPOSO, MR. RHOADES, MRS. DEROTTO, MRS. LAFRENAYE. NOT PICTURED ARE MRS. TALAMINI AND PHOTOGRAPHER MRS. BENJAMIN)
LIVING LITERATURE PERFORMERS ARE SHARON CARPENTIER, BRIAN PLATT, AND DAVE RABINOW.
LIVING LITERATURE PERFORMERS ARE SHARON CARPENTIER, BRIAN PLATT, AND DAVE RABINOW.
ATTENTION SENIORS!
SCHOLARSHIPS DEADLINES ARE SOON!
FREE TO APPLY! LOTS OF MONEY FOR COLLEGE!
SEE BLUE BINDER IN GUIDANCE & SEE MS. Z!
CHECK OUT THE NEW DISPLAY IN THE LIBRARY
TO CELEBRATE CINCO DE MAYO
AFROTC will post colors, the WHS Memorial Wall will be dedicated, student and teacher arts and crafts will be on display and for sale, and there will be a craft making table with Ms. Beaudry. Light snacks will be provided by WACTC Culinary students and Chef Paul. Guitar music will be played by senior Matthew Omosemi.
Honored guests include: Mayor Baldelli-Hunt, Superintendent Dr. McGee, Principal Henderson, Vice Principals Mr. Bouley, Ms. Kuras, and Mr. Webb, and members of the Nipmuc Council.
Honored guests include: Mayor Baldelli-Hunt, Superintendent Dr. McGee, Principal Henderson, Vice Principals Mr. Bouley, Ms. Kuras, and Mr. Webb, and members of the Nipmuc Council.
PREPARATION FOR THE MEMORIAL NOVAN GATHERING ON MAY 3RD
Student artists: Bret Desimplaere, Victoria Mayers, Maeahan Raiche, Amber Wolfe, Quyen Truong, Makayla Hall, Angello Rodrigez, and Mikayla Dubuis
Photos taken by Amber Wolfe
Photos taken by Amber Wolfe
S.M.I.L.E. CHALLENGE WEEKEND AT URI
WHS/WACTC students in SMILE will interact with college students, professors and industry mentors as well as other SMILE students from around the state at the University of Rhode Island. Students are exposed to many types of careers and make contacts. They eat in the cafeterias, sit in classrooms, talk to admissions officers and see that they could indeed go to college. Mrs. Locke states that SMILE is targeted for women and minority students and their goal is to get all of our students to finish high school and then go on to college. " Ideally we would love them to go into STEM academic areas but higher education is our main goal," said Mrs. Locke. The state's SMILE website is http://web.uri.edu/smile/.
Students have been working on and training for a project for four months on flight. According to Mrs. Locke, students studied everything you can think about flight-the physics of flight aerodynamics, Bernoulli's principle, center of gravity, the engineering of planes, gliders, rockets, and the biology of flight by studying bird wings, feathers, and seed pods. They have also studied various types of materials and ways to move rudders with fluid dynamics. Here's a website for more information: http://flitetest.com/articles/flite-test-tiny-trainer.
Mrs. Locke said, "What I love about the challenge weekend is that students interact with college students and professors as well as industry mentors. They are exposed to many types of careers and make contacts. They eat in the cafeterias, sit in classrooms, talk to admissions officers and see that they could indeed go to college. College is not a foreign idea and they see that they really could be in college. SMILE is targeted for women and minority students and our goal is to get all of our students to finish high school and then go on to college. Ideally we would love them to go into STEM academic areas but higher education is our main goal."
Some of their gliders went over 100 feet!!
Students on this SMILE trip are Alex Alobwede, Leighah Beausoleil, Joevonna Barnwell, Calvin Bessette, Johathan Masters, Thomas Rattie, Juan Rodriguez, Elijah Santiago, Matthew Spearman, and Kenneth Uribe.
Students have been working on and training for a project for four months on flight. According to Mrs. Locke, students studied everything you can think about flight-the physics of flight aerodynamics, Bernoulli's principle, center of gravity, the engineering of planes, gliders, rockets, and the biology of flight by studying bird wings, feathers, and seed pods. They have also studied various types of materials and ways to move rudders with fluid dynamics. Here's a website for more information: http://flitetest.com/articles/flite-test-tiny-trainer.
Mrs. Locke said, "What I love about the challenge weekend is that students interact with college students and professors as well as industry mentors. They are exposed to many types of careers and make contacts. They eat in the cafeterias, sit in classrooms, talk to admissions officers and see that they could indeed go to college. College is not a foreign idea and they see that they really could be in college. SMILE is targeted for women and minority students and our goal is to get all of our students to finish high school and then go on to college. Ideally we would love them to go into STEM academic areas but higher education is our main goal."
Some of their gliders went over 100 feet!!
Students on this SMILE trip are Alex Alobwede, Leighah Beausoleil, Joevonna Barnwell, Calvin Bessette, Johathan Masters, Thomas Rattie, Juan Rodriguez, Elijah Santiago, Matthew Spearman, and Kenneth Uribe.
AFJROTC RECEIVES AWARDS
FAMILY COURT JUDGE HOWARD I. LIPSEY, ATTORNEY ROBERT A. MITSON, AND DETECTIVE JAIME MARTIN VISIT MR. STEWART'S LAW AND SOCIETY CLASS AND MR. ANDREWS'S CRIMINAL JUSTICE CLASS ON RI LAW DAY SPONSORED BY THE RI BAR ASSOCIATION
The theme this year was Search and Seizure as understood by the U.S. Supreme Courts' Miranda cases. A great discussion took place including people implementing themselves by giving information on social media and students learned a lot as well as the presenters!
In photos above from left to right: Mr. Stewart, Attorney Mitson, Judge Lipsey. In photos below from left to right: Attorney Mitson, Mr. Stewart, and Judge Lipsey and Detective Martin, Judge Lipsey, Mr. Stewart.
Photos taken by Germani Jarrie
Photos taken by Germani Jarrie
HARRIS ELEMENTARY 5TH-GRADERS GUESTS
AT WACTC/HEALTH CAREERS
FRIDAY, APRIL 29 FROM 10-NOON
85 5th-graders from Harris Elementary School were guests at the WACTC Health Careers program. In the fall Health Career students talked to them about making good choices in school, health wise and in life in general- and about good deeds. The 5th-graders related their good deeds to WACTC students, took a tour of our school and then got certificates of recognition for their good choices and decisions.
JUST A SAMPLE OF WHAT'S COOKIN' IN CULINARY!
The burger, is the lamb burger, the other dish is the turkey meatloaf and it's sitting on sweet potato, bacon, and cranberry mashed potatoes, topped with fried brussels, rice noodles, and drizzled with a terriyaki-bbq sauce. Photos and descriptions courtesy of Darren S.
PURCHASE A "GRAD PAL" FOR A SENIOR! $2 IN ROOM 222
STEPHANY ABREU DECASTRO AND MATTHEW OMOSEMI WITH THEIR "GRAD PALS"!
STUDENT VOLUNTEERS JARED LARIVIERE, KYLE DEGRE, BRET DESIMPELAERE, MEAGAN MCGLASHING, AND OLIVIA AKINSUNMOYE, COACH TIM BRIEN (RAKING) AND MR. KIT MAYERS (POWER WASHING) CLEAN UP FOR MEMORIAL GARDEN
FOR MEMORIAL NOVAN GATHERING
TUESDAY MAY 3 FROM 2:30 TO 4:30 BY THE SCIENCE ENTRANCE
SENIOR KEVIN PONTIER IN ROTC AND WACTC AUTOMOTIVE PROGRAM
2ND PLACE FINISH AT NEW ENGLAND GOLDEN GLOVES TOURNAMENT
GOLF TEAM IN ACTION AT KIRKBRAE COUNTRY CLUB
PHOTOS SUBMITTED BY STEPHANY ABREU DECASTRO AND VHANKHAM SIPRASERTH
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE TENNIS TEAM
AUSTIN RODRIGUEZ AND SENIOR CAPTAIN OF THE GIRLS' TENNIS TEAM STEPHANIE RATSAPHO
PHOTOS TAKEN BY JALEA RODRIGUEZ
SENIOR PORTFOLIO PRESENTATIONS APRIL 14
VHANKHAM SIPRASERTH, STEPHANY ABREU DECASTRO, CHRISTAL FIGUEREO AND MARIAH MOLINA
VHANKHAM SIPRASERTH, AUSTIN FORGET, AND STEPHANY ABREU DECASTRO
STEPHANY ABREU DECASTRO, TAYLOR GRAY, VHANKHAM SIPRASERTH, AND FRANDY SANCHEZ
HANNAH GILLOOLEY AND BETHANY PIMENTAL-BOWMAN
PRACTICING FOR PRESENTATIONS AT WACTC AND READY TO PRESENT AT WACTC!
WACTC HEALTH CAREER STUDENTS
AT NEW ENGLAND TECH FOR CAREER DAY
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS ALUMNI CORA HUNT, CLASS OF 2011
REGISTERED NURSE WITH A BACHELOR'S OF SCIENCE DEGREE IN NURSING
RETURNS TO SHARE EXPERIENCES WITH MRS. BACON'S CLASS
AUTHOR MICHAEL COOLEY SPEAKS TO WACTC ENGLISH CLASSES
CONGRATULATIONS SENIORS WHO HAVE BEEN ACCEPTED TO COLLEGE!
Irismar Centeno - CCRI
Isaiah Thomas - JWU
Zachory Leveillee - URI, RIC, JWU, Bryant
Evan Masse - CCRI
Kortney Amado - CCRI
Lisa Darling - CCRI
Pookie Souvannavong - Emmanuel College
Gisselle Rodriguez - CCRI
Frances Malave-Roman - CCRI
Michael Riendeau - CCRI
Taila Landry - RIC
Anhnhi Pham - RIC
Sourivong Thepsimoung - RIC
Christal Figuereo - RIC
Hannah Howell - CCRI
Isaiah Thomas - JWU
Zachory Leveillee - URI, RIC, JWU, Bryant
Evan Masse - CCRI
Kortney Amado - CCRI
Lisa Darling - CCRI
Pookie Souvannavong - Emmanuel College
Gisselle Rodriguez - CCRI
Frances Malave-Roman - CCRI
Michael Riendeau - CCRI
Taila Landry - RIC
Anhnhi Pham - RIC
Sourivong Thepsimoung - RIC
Christal Figuereo - RIC
Hannah Howell - CCRI
HIGHLIGHTS OF THE FASHION TALENT SHOW!
LIBRARY CELEBRATING NATIONAL POETRY MONTH
DEBATE TEAM MEMBERS SENIOR KELLEY BABPHAVONG,
SOPHOMORES DOMINIQUE DISPIRITO AND KAHLYL ROBERSON
COMPETING IN THE NATIONAL URBAN DEBATE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
IN SAN FRANCISCO, CA
APRIL 14-17
CONGRATULATIONS TO KELLEY BABPHAVONG WHO HAS BEEN ACCEPTED
AT 4 IVY LEAGUE COLLEGES-BROWN, COLUMBIA, DARTMOUTH, AND HARVARD AND CHOOSES...HARVARD! SHE WILL BE DOUBLE MAJORING IN GOVERNMENT AND ECONOMICS!
SKILLS USA BANQUET
PROMPOSAL-Kareena Camacho and Jonah Houle-SHE SAID YES!
WACTC HOSPITALITY STUDENTS JOB SHADOW AT THE BILTMORE HOTEL
YEAR 1 STUDENTS:
Emily Duft, Emily Barbosa, Ke'Vaughn Davis, Laurel Dulak, Lily Sikhao, Akana Nhativong, Diana Cabrera, Katrina Fernandes, Jenah Greene, Amie Njai, Axel Velez, and Elijah McDowell
YEAR 2 STUDENTS:
Lalene Sirypannho, Darren Bergeron, Kassidy Sirravanh, Sophia Soukhamthath, Kaleb Rodas, Olivia Pestana, Rose Almonte, and Breanna St. Jean
YEAR 3 STUDENTS:
Nicole Gonzalez, Alaysia je Pelletier, Alexa Gonzalez, and Enoska Ventura
Emily Duft, Emily Barbosa, Ke'Vaughn Davis, Laurel Dulak, Lily Sikhao, Akana Nhativong, Diana Cabrera, Katrina Fernandes, Jenah Greene, Amie Njai, Axel Velez, and Elijah McDowell
YEAR 2 STUDENTS:
Lalene Sirypannho, Darren Bergeron, Kassidy Sirravanh, Sophia Soukhamthath, Kaleb Rodas, Olivia Pestana, Rose Almonte, and Breanna St. Jean
YEAR 3 STUDENTS:
Nicole Gonzalez, Alaysia je Pelletier, Alexa Gonzalez, and Enoska Ventura
CONSTRUCTION TECH TAKES STAGE OUT AFTER THE FASHION SHOW
"GETTING READY FOR HIGH SCHOOL" INFORMATIONAL FORUM
FOR 8TH-GRADERS AND THEIR FAMILIES
AT WMS-HAMLET
APRIL 7 FROM 6-8 PM
8TH-GRADE TRANSITION A GREAT SUCCESS!
The Woonsocket High School “School Improvement Team” presented an informational forum for 8th-grade students and families on April 7 at Woonsocket Middle School-Hamlet from 6- 8 pm. “Getting Ready for High School” included important information regarding graduation requirements, school expectations and alternative learning opportunities in school. High school students volunteered their time to showcase a number of clubs, sports and career and technical programs available in high school.
ROMEO AND JULIET MASK CONTEST IN MRS. BENJAMIN'S CLASS
THEY'RE ALL WINNERS BUT EVERYONE LIKES THESE TWO MASKS!
DONATE OLD SHOES, SNEAKERS, HIGH HEELS & BOOTS FOR MS. BEAUDRY'S NEW ART PROJECT!
STUDENTS WILL PAINT SHOES IN THE STYLE OF A FAMOUS ARTIST!
RECENT COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES!
Enoska Ventura - Bryant, UMass Amherst
Destiny Kay - CCRI
Veronica Almeida - URI
Michael Colon - CCRI
Kelley Babphavong - Tufts, Dartmouth, Brown, Harvard, Columbia
Nicholas Beals - URI, UMass Amherst, UMass Lowell, University of Vermont
Ethan Shirley - CCRI
Kyle Degre - URI
Angello Rodriguez - RIC
HUGE SHOUTOUT to Kelley, who got into FOUR Ivy League colleges, Brown, Columbia, Dartmouth & Harvard all with acceptance rates below 10%. An incredible testament to her hard work and your support as a community!
Destiny Kay - CCRI
Veronica Almeida - URI
Michael Colon - CCRI
Kelley Babphavong - Tufts, Dartmouth, Brown, Harvard, Columbia
Nicholas Beals - URI, UMass Amherst, UMass Lowell, University of Vermont
Ethan Shirley - CCRI
Kyle Degre - URI
Angello Rodriguez - RIC
HUGE SHOUTOUT to Kelley, who got into FOUR Ivy League colleges, Brown, Columbia, Dartmouth & Harvard all with acceptance rates below 10%. An incredible testament to her hard work and your support as a community!
ARTWORK BY MS. BEAUDRY'S PERIOD 7
Junior Prom May 13 at Cranston Country Club
THE VILLA NOVAN STAFF RECORDING HEADLINES
WITH MR. DEPOT FOR WOON RADIO 1240
JALEA RODRIGUEZ, MATTHEW OMOSEMI, GERMANI JARRIE, AND MR. DEPOT
ZACHORY LEVEILLEE HAS A GREAT VOICE FOR THE RADIO!
Edwin and his classmates from room 226 is selling bracelets for 50 cents a piece at all lunches.
On Wednesday, April 6
the G.S.A. (Gay Straight Alliance) hosted a showing of the movie
The Stonewall Uprising
Pizza and beverages were provided for the event.
If students have any questions about the GSA,
they can speak to Mr. Kenny room W308,
Mr. Simpson room 212 or Mrs. Blanchette (across from guidance).
WACTC HEALTH CAREER STUDENTS PREPARED FOR INFECTIOUS DISEASES
First year Health Careers students learning about infection control
and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) in Mrs. Bacon's class
and Personal Protective Equipment (PPE) in Mrs. Bacon's class
"CAFE RECUERDOS" (MEMORIES CAFE) COFFEE CART
A COLLABORATION BETWEEN RI LATINO ARTS AND OLAS
(ORGANIZATION FOR LATIN-AMERICAN STUDENTS)
IN THE UPPER LIBRARY FOR THE MONTH OF APRIL
As some of you might have noticed, there's a new art installation in the upper library. This coffee cart, entitled,"Cafe Recuerdos" (Memories Cafe), is a collaboration between RI Latino Arts and OLAS (Organization for Latin-American Students), a program offered by the ELO Office. For the month of April, the coffee cart will be housed in the upper library--we invite all classrooms, teachers, and students to interact and view the cart.
On each coffee can displayed on the cart, is a significant memory or historical figure relating to Latino History here in Rhode Island. RILA has collected these histories and documented their stories online at http://www.nuestrasraicesri.org/. Several classes will be conducting their own interviews in an attempt to document their own family's immigrant story. ELO will be collaborating with Mrs. Zampini's ESL Beginner class to collect oral histories in Woonsocket. Please reach out to the ELO office if you have any interest in working with the cart or would like supplementary materials to use in a class assignment.
"Cafe Recuerdos is a traveling cart of memories. Whose memories? Those of immigrants who left their homes in Latin America in search of better lives. All of these people eventually came to settle in the same place: Rhode Island. (Excerpt from RILA)"
WRITTEN BY: Andres Rodriguez, ELO
On each coffee can displayed on the cart, is a significant memory or historical figure relating to Latino History here in Rhode Island. RILA has collected these histories and documented their stories online at http://www.nuestrasraicesri.org/. Several classes will be conducting their own interviews in an attempt to document their own family's immigrant story. ELO will be collaborating with Mrs. Zampini's ESL Beginner class to collect oral histories in Woonsocket. Please reach out to the ELO office if you have any interest in working with the cart or would like supplementary materials to use in a class assignment.
"Cafe Recuerdos is a traveling cart of memories. Whose memories? Those of immigrants who left their homes in Latin America in search of better lives. All of these people eventually came to settle in the same place: Rhode Island. (Excerpt from RILA)"
WRITTEN BY: Andres Rodriguez, ELO
MR. RAPOSO AND HIS FRENCH STUDENTS
WORKING ON A CREATIVE PROJECT USING TECHNOLOGY!
WACTC HEALTH CAREERS STUDENTS COMPLETE
THEIR DEMENTIA CERTIFICATIONS!
Students took a course at the Woonsocket Health and Rehabilitation Centre to assist in the understanding and care of the patient who has dementia.
Students pictured: Kyleigh Williams, Christal Figuereo, Priscilla Omoniyi, Aidalynn Padilla, Mrs. Bacon, Karina Camacho, Matthew Spearman, Kendra Cote and Jose Pineda.
Students pictured: Kyleigh Williams, Christal Figuereo, Priscilla Omoniyi, Aidalynn Padilla, Mrs. Bacon, Karina Camacho, Matthew Spearman, Kendra Cote and Jose Pineda.
WACTC/WHS BIOTECH STUDENTS DNA FINGERPRINTING!
SENATE PAGE SENIOR KEITH JILLETTE ON C-SPAN
SHARING HIS EXPERIENCE IN D.C.!
MR. MYERS' CONSTRUCTION TECHNOLOGY STUDENTS RECEIVE LEAD PAINT CERTIFICATION CERTIFICATES-FIRST IN RI! FIRST IN THE NATION!
CERTIFICATES WERE AWARDED TO: CESAR FAJARDO FROM DAVIES, ADAM GUILBERT, ZACHARY BURT, CHRISTIAN AMPARO, ANDREW BAILLARGEON, MR MYERS, NICHOLAS BEALS, DAMIEN DARLING, EVAN BARTHOLOMY, JACOB LARIVEE
IN ATTENDANCE WERE DR. ALEXANDER-SCOTT, ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (EPA) AND JAMES M. BRYSON, SR. ENVIRONMENTAL SPECIALIST FROM THE ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY (EPA), MAYOR BALDELLI-HUNT, SUPERINTENDENT DR. MCGEE, PRINCIPAL HENDERSON, VICE PRINCIPAL WACTC MR. WEBB, AND MR. MYERS.
FUSIONWORKS DANCE COMPANY CREATES MODERN DANCE PIECE "IMMIGRATION THROUGH ELLIS ISLAND"
WITH MRS. MAIELLO'S ADVANCED DANCE CLASS
Sheramy Keegan Turcotte is the choreographer of Fusionworks (pictured above)
Deb Meunier is the Director of the Fusionworks Dance Company
Deb Meunier is the Director of the Fusionworks Dance Company
WACTC CONSTRUCTION STUDENTS SHOWCASING TREE HOUSES
AT RI BUILDERS' HOME SHOW
MARCH 31-APRIL 3
Students from other voc schools in the Construction department got together and worked on everything. There were kids painting walls and doing landscaping. Then there others who did all the other stuff like hammering and screwing things in. It was awesome! They even made a little pond.
Information from Stephany Abreu DeCastro (second from the right in the picture below)
Information from Stephany Abreu DeCastro (second from the right in the picture below)
REAR: MR. MYERS
FRONT: NICHOLAS BEALS, JACOB LARIVEE, ANTHONY, CHRISTIAN AMPARO, STEPHANY ABREU DECASTRO, AND ETHAN SHIRLEY
FRONT: NICHOLAS BEALS, JACOB LARIVEE, ANTHONY, CHRISTIAN AMPARO, STEPHANY ABREU DECASTRO, AND ETHAN SHIRLEY
Construction crew working on the Tree house project for the RI Builders' Home Show with Mr. Myers
Decorated rooms and landscaping next to the tree houses and designer showcases
CHORUS AND SELECT CHOIR EARN "SUPERIOR" RATING
AT RI CHORAL FESTIVAL
MARCH 31 AT PONAGANSET HIGH SCHOOL
SELECT CHOIR MEMBERS EMILY TAFT, NOAH HARRIS, AND BETHANY PIMENTAL-BOWMAN
This is a state festival where students are evaluated on our performance. Students are performing for three adjudicators who will critique the chorus and the select choir. Each group will perform three selections and then there will be a short clinic afterwards where one of the adjudicators will work with the group. We will also get to hear other groups from around the state. The groups will be evaluated and the score will determine whether they receive a SUPERIOR, EXCELLENT, GOOD, etc. rating.
Infomation from Ms. Alves, Choral Director
Infomation from Ms. Alves, Choral Director
STUDENTS PARTICIPATING ARE:
Araujo, Julianna
Brown, Libby
Brown, Trey
Brunelle, Amelia
Brunelle, Jared
Brunelle, Lauren
Buote, Kaitlyn
Ceron, Juan
Charpentier, Maxwell
Chenot, Heather
Clark, Ashley
Degre, Brynleigh
DeMaire, Dana
Dieng, Fatou K.
DiSpirito, Dominique D.
Doiron, Bradley
Drammeh, Aisha
Dreher-Sumpter, Mark
Duclos, Olivia
Duft, TJ
Gillooley, Hannah
Grimaldi, Katherine
Gudaitis, Richard
Harlan, Quinn
Harris, Noah M.
Hartnett, Olivia
Houle, Elizabeth
Koziatek, Katarzyna
Kurowski, Katrina
Lambert, Erin
Lawrence, Holli
Mandeville, Jesse
Marszalkowski, David
Matias, Fransheska
McGovern, Grace
Miko, Jared
Miranda, Joshua
Morales, Jasmine
Mumford, Marcus
Nunez, Dulce
Ortiz, Tainalys
Ottavi, Nathaniel
Ozanian, Taitum M.
Papineau, Brianna F.
Pelletier, Izabella
Pimental-Bowman, Bethany
Rahn, Adaline
Ribeiro, Gabriela
Roberson, Kahlyl T.
Rochefort, Jeffrey
Rodriguez, Hector
Roux, Kayli
Santiago Torres, Jouseph
Schmidt, Katelyn
Sheridan, Ciara J.
Silva, Talysha
Sivieri, Matthew
Smith, Amber
Smith, Chant
Smith, Joseph
Swenson, Ashley
Taft, Emily
Taylor, Kayla L.
Tsouvalos, Brianna
Vargas, Alanna M.
Araujo, Julianna
Brown, Libby
Brown, Trey
Brunelle, Amelia
Brunelle, Jared
Brunelle, Lauren
Buote, Kaitlyn
Ceron, Juan
Charpentier, Maxwell
Chenot, Heather
Clark, Ashley
Degre, Brynleigh
DeMaire, Dana
Dieng, Fatou K.
DiSpirito, Dominique D.
Doiron, Bradley
Drammeh, Aisha
Dreher-Sumpter, Mark
Duclos, Olivia
Duft, TJ
Gillooley, Hannah
Grimaldi, Katherine
Gudaitis, Richard
Harlan, Quinn
Harris, Noah M.
Hartnett, Olivia
Houle, Elizabeth
Koziatek, Katarzyna
Kurowski, Katrina
Lambert, Erin
Lawrence, Holli
Mandeville, Jesse
Marszalkowski, David
Matias, Fransheska
McGovern, Grace
Miko, Jared
Miranda, Joshua
Morales, Jasmine
Mumford, Marcus
Nunez, Dulce
Ortiz, Tainalys
Ottavi, Nathaniel
Ozanian, Taitum M.
Papineau, Brianna F.
Pelletier, Izabella
Pimental-Bowman, Bethany
Rahn, Adaline
Ribeiro, Gabriela
Roberson, Kahlyl T.
Rochefort, Jeffrey
Rodriguez, Hector
Roux, Kayli
Santiago Torres, Jouseph
Schmidt, Katelyn
Sheridan, Ciara J.
Silva, Talysha
Sivieri, Matthew
Smith, Amber
Smith, Chant
Smith, Joseph
Swenson, Ashley
Taft, Emily
Taylor, Kayla L.
Tsouvalos, Brianna
Vargas, Alanna M.
WACTC Construction students at the Awards night with Mr. Myers
GOLD MEDAL WINNERS:
Mateo M Melgar Construction Technology-Electrical Construction Wiring
Jessica Marie Paquette Graphics and Printing-Advertising Design
Katherine E Phaneuf Graphics and Printing T-Shirt Design
Lalene P Sirypannho Hospitality- Customer Service
Maysen St Germain Digital Media- Photography
GOLD RIBBON WINNERS:
Vanessa Centeno Child Studies Career and Technical Showcase
Tatiana Escobar Gonzalez Child Studies Career and Technical Showcase
April Visouveth Health Careers Career and Technical Showcase
SILVER MEDAL WINNERS:
Luis Andrade Digital Media Television (Video) Production
Emily Barbosa Hospitality Customer Service
Heather Chenot Digital Media Photography
Irie Chianese Biotechnology
Hannah Evers Biotechnology
Teagan K Orlando Graphics and Printing Promotional Bulletin Board
Amber Seminick Graphics and Printing Promotional Bulletin Board
Nickolas Weide Digital Media Television (Video) Production
BRONZE MEDAL WINNERS:
Andrew G Baillargeon Construction Technology TeamWorks
Evan Bartholomy Construction Technology TeamWorks
Nicholas Beals Construction Technology TeamWorks
Adam G Guilbert Construction Technology TeamWorks
Anhnhi Pham Biotechnology
Quynh Nhu Pham Biotechnology
BRONZE RIBBON WINNER:
Talysha Silva Health Careers Career and Technical Showcase
WACTC students off to SkillsUSA State Officer meeting
WACTC Construction students ready for SkillsUSA Teamworks competition
WACTC Automotive students off to NEIT (New England Institute of Technology) to compete in SkillsUSA
BIOTECHNOLOGY STUDENTS AT CCRI for SkillsUSA COMPETITION
WACTC CULINARY ARTS & COMMERCIAL BAKING STUDENTS PREPARED FOR SkillsUSA COMPETITION
WACTC RESTAURANT SERVICE STUDENTS READY TO COMPETE IN SkillsUSA COMPETITION
WACTC DIGITAL MEDIA & GRAPHICS STUDENTS AT THE SkillsUSA COMPETITION
WACTC Culinary Students showcase desserts
WACTC Culinary's Lisa, Isaiah and Darren at the Eat Healthy Rhode Island celebration
WACTC Health Career students with Mrs. Bacon and Mrs. Stanley at
New England Institute of Technology Career Showcase having a good time while learning
New England Institute of Technology Career Showcase having a good time while learning
WACTC Students featured in The Valley Breeze article City to ‘lead the way’ on computer science curriculum http://m.valleybreeze.com/town/woonsocket
WACTC Construction students at the Journal of Light Construction Trade Show
Mr. Myers and his first Lead Paint class for high school students in Rhode Island, possibly in the U.S.
WACTC Construction student, Andrew, earning his lead certification
JACOB CHIPPO, CLASS OF 2013, A JUNIOR AT RIC, MADE HIS PROFESSIONAL DEBUT AS SOLOIST WITH RI CIVIC CHORALE & ORCHESTRA MARCH 12!
Jacob's 1st professional performance was a huge success! He received excellent reviews from the conductor, his personal voice coach, the president of RIC, Nancy Cariuolo, the governor, Gina Raimondo, his peers, audience members, and of course, his family.
RIC junior Jacob Chippo had seen his share of concert stages as a member of five different RIC choral ensembles, but when the tenor entered the Music Mansion for the Rhode Island Civic Chorale and Orchestra’s 8th annual Collegiate Vocal Competition, he knew he was up against the big guns.
Among his competitors were graduate and undergraduate students from Boston’s four most prestigious music schools – the New England Conservatory, Boston University, the Boston Conservatory and the Longy School of Music.
Only four singers from each of the voice ranges – soprano, alto, tenor and bass – would come away with cash prizes and the opportunity to sing as soloists with the Rhode Island Civic Chorale and Orchestra under the baton of Maestro Edward Markward. It was the latter prize that was most coveted by the aspiring singers.
Chippo selected for his audition an aria from Joseph Haydn’s “The Creation.” His voice is “beautiful,” said Chippo’s voice teacher, Adjunct Professor of Music Don St. Jean. “His voice is clear and strong, with a passion and depth of understanding that is more characteristic of artists with more experience and training. These qualities are unusual for a singer at the undergraduate level, which is a time of considerable development and vocal transition. Jacob performs at a level one would expect from a graduate student or young professional.”
And it was those qualities that won Jacob Chippo the competition. His reaction, he said, was both humility and euphoria.
On March 12 Chippo made his first venture into the professional world as a soloist. Conductor Markward, professor emeritus of music at RIC, presented two masses: Michael Haydn’s “Missa Sancti Gabrielis” and Schubert’s “Magnificat in C Major.”
INFORMATION FROM THE RIC WEBSITE
Among his competitors were graduate and undergraduate students from Boston’s four most prestigious music schools – the New England Conservatory, Boston University, the Boston Conservatory and the Longy School of Music.
Only four singers from each of the voice ranges – soprano, alto, tenor and bass – would come away with cash prizes and the opportunity to sing as soloists with the Rhode Island Civic Chorale and Orchestra under the baton of Maestro Edward Markward. It was the latter prize that was most coveted by the aspiring singers.
Chippo selected for his audition an aria from Joseph Haydn’s “The Creation.” His voice is “beautiful,” said Chippo’s voice teacher, Adjunct Professor of Music Don St. Jean. “His voice is clear and strong, with a passion and depth of understanding that is more characteristic of artists with more experience and training. These qualities are unusual for a singer at the undergraduate level, which is a time of considerable development and vocal transition. Jacob performs at a level one would expect from a graduate student or young professional.”
And it was those qualities that won Jacob Chippo the competition. His reaction, he said, was both humility and euphoria.
On March 12 Chippo made his first venture into the professional world as a soloist. Conductor Markward, professor emeritus of music at RIC, presented two masses: Michael Haydn’s “Missa Sancti Gabrielis” and Schubert’s “Magnificat in C Major.”
INFORMATION FROM THE RIC WEBSITE
RIC junior Jacob Chippo has voice class with Adjunct Professor of Music Don St. Jean.
Chippo inwardly bowed to his mentor St. Jean for training him so well. The young tenor hopes to become a music educator himself and perform professionally; he cited St. Jean as his model.
Double majoring in music performance and music education, Chippo said he wants to inspire a passion for music in young people the way his early teachers inspired him.
He attributed his elementary and high school choral programs for building within him confidence in his talent, leadership and friendships.
With a smile, he explained what an “awkward kid” he was: “I was incredibly shy. I didn’t hang out with a lot of people or get involved in a ton of after-school clubs like a lot of my friends.” In fact, Chippo’s first after-school program in fourth grade was a choral club. “I’ve been in choruses ever since,” he said. “I wasn’t excited about school, but if it was chorus day, I was excited to go.”
At RIC, Chippo is vice president of Tonally Awesome, an a cappella student club; he is vice president of the RIC Chorus; treasurer of the RIC chapter of the National Association for Music Education; after-school music teacher at Coelho Middle School; a member of the RIC Chorus, Chamber Singers and Opera Workshop; and employed as a choir member at St. Martin’s Episcopal Church.
In the spring, he will perform with fellow RIC Chorus members in Italy, with stops at the Vatican and the Colosseum in Rome.
INFORMATION FROM THE RIC WEBSITE
Double majoring in music performance and music education, Chippo said he wants to inspire a passion for music in young people the way his early teachers inspired him.
He attributed his elementary and high school choral programs for building within him confidence in his talent, leadership and friendships.
With a smile, he explained what an “awkward kid” he was: “I was incredibly shy. I didn’t hang out with a lot of people or get involved in a ton of after-school clubs like a lot of my friends.” In fact, Chippo’s first after-school program in fourth grade was a choral club. “I’ve been in choruses ever since,” he said. “I wasn’t excited about school, but if it was chorus day, I was excited to go.”
At RIC, Chippo is vice president of Tonally Awesome, an a cappella student club; he is vice president of the RIC Chorus; treasurer of the RIC chapter of the National Association for Music Education; after-school music teacher at Coelho Middle School; a member of the RIC Chorus, Chamber Singers and Opera Workshop; and employed as a choir member at St. Martin’s Episcopal Church.
In the spring, he will perform with fellow RIC Chorus members in Italy, with stops at the Vatican and the Colosseum in Rome.
INFORMATION FROM THE RIC WEBSITE
SPRING FESTIVAL CONCERT A HIT!
IN OUR LIBRARY! CHECK IT OUT!
ALMOST FINISHED!
JADE MCBRIDE, LUCAS RODRIGUEZ, AND MS. BEAUDRY BY MS. LEONE'S HEC B ROOM
CONGRATULATIONS KAYLA REGO-MISS VILLA NOVAN 2016
Kayla and her escort Billy Thipphavong
ARTWORK CREATED BY SENIOR CLASS PRESIDENT KRISTINA PRALAYA
MISS VILLA NOVAN 2016 CONTESTANTS AND SHOW HOSTS
Hunter Oppenheim escorted Allyson McKenna, Jouseph Santiago with Heather Chenot, Billy Thipphavong and
Kayla Rego, Christal Figuereo, Yvette Gonzalez, Isaiah Thomas with Asley Corrales.
Kayla Rego, Christal Figuereo, Yvette Gonzalez, Isaiah Thomas with Asley Corrales.
Yvette Gonzalez choreographed the opening dance "Sorry" by Justin Beiber and sang "Because You Loved Me" by Celine Dion. The other performers included Matthew Omosemi who sang "If You Wonder" and "Miss Seductive" by Jeff Bernat, Ariana Dupre sang "I'm Not The Only One" by Sam Smith, and Aly Picard, last year's Miss Villa Novan, played and sang "I Can't Help Falling in Love with You" on the piano. Judges were Mrs. Marty, Mrs Dilorenzo, Mrs. Silva, and Mr. Lemay.
Masters of Ceremonies Yvette Gonzalez and Christal Figuereo with Germani Jarrie
Aly Picard, last year's Miss Villa Novan crowns this year's winner Kayla Rego
Photographs taken by Germani Jarrie
ON BEHALF OF H&R BLOCK MR. HENDERSON DISTRIBUTES GIFT CARDS TO MS. KOCZERA'S PRECALCULUS MATH CLASS WORKING ON BUDGET CHALLENGE!
Ms. Koczera recieved this email from H&R Block: "Greetings from the H&R Block Budget Challenge team! We’ve been impressed by the ongoing engagement your class has shown in the program and their focus on mastering personal finance. To encourage your class to keep up the good work, we would like to reward your team WHS Novans Precal students with a small surprise."
Their online simulation runs for 10 weeks. "By participating in the H&R Block Budget Challenge, you will learn and practice many real-world money management skills: Paying bills, managing expenses, saving money, investing in retirement and more. "
Their online simulation runs for 10 weeks. "By participating in the H&R Block Budget Challenge, you will learn and practice many real-world money management skills: Paying bills, managing expenses, saving money, investing in retirement and more. "
GUEST SPEAKER ERIN WHALEN, CHILDREN'S AUTHOR AND ILLUSTRATOR VISITS MS. BEAUDRY ART AND MS. BOULEY'S READING CLASS
Ms. Beaudry and Mrs. Bouley had Erin come in to work with their students on an altered books project that was funded through ARTS Talk, a RISCA grant that we participate in to get money that is used to help expose our kids to arts integration. They took the kids on a field trip to RISD back in February to look at a few different parts of the museum, but also to see their altered books collection (which was AWESOME!). From there, the kids began working on creating their own altered books in class. Erin has come in several times to help teach students new book making and art journal techniques, to guide them, inspire creativity, and share some of her work. Her bio is also online. https://www.linkedin.com/in/erin-whalen-3a966116
Erin's bio:
I am a fine artist, published author, and interior designer. I work at THE RUSTY PALETTE and Lyn Art Studios. I create and sell mixed-media works of art as well as commissions. I teach but I prefer the term "creativity coach / counselor" instead as it fits my job description more precisely. I conduct HOME PAINT PARTIES as well as IN STUDIO PARTIES. For those artists that have enjoyed a paint party or two but feel art is their calling I encourage private lessons to guide them in learning more in-depth techniques.
When I am not painting or teaching art, I write and illustrate children's as well as YA books. I have three published children's picture books (listed in my previous work section). My current writing project is a YA Novel. It has just been completed and is being prepped to send out to Agents for representation. The paintings below are illustrations for this piece. If you are looking to represent an artist / illustrator for kids and you like what you see below, please let me know. I can send you a synopsis and the first three chapters of "A Trashy Novel"
ATTENTION SOPHOMORES AND FRESHMEN!
SAVE THE DATE! SPRING FLING IS ON APRIL 29TH IN GYM 6-10 PM!
SEE YOU THERE!
WACTC STUDENTS IN MR. MYERS CONSTRUCTION CLASS IN THE STATE SkillsUSA COMPETITION ROUND 3
MONDAY, MARCH 14 AT LOWE'S IN WARWICK:
Andrew Baillargeon - Teamworks
Evan Bartholomy - Teamworks
Nicholas Beals - Teamworks
Adam Guilbert - Teamworks
Photographs taken by Mr. Benjamin
MATH TEAM CO-CAPTAIN KELLEY BABPHAVONG
A CONTESTANT IN
"WHO WANTS TO BE A MATHEMATICIAN" COMPETITION
ON PI DAY, MARCH 14TH AT 10 AM AT PROVIDENCE COLLEGE!
BEST WISHES KELLEY!
The competition is at Providence College. Kelley passed the qualifying test in her Calculus and Problems & Statistics classes. The WHS math team and calculus/upper level math students will be in attendance to watch Kelley compete and cheer her on! Best of luck Kelley!
PHOTOS TAKEN BY MATH DEPARTMENT HEAD NANCY KOCZERA
CONGRATULATIONS TO BARRINGTON HIGH SCHOOL'S JONNY ZHANG, WINNER OF "WHO WANTS TO BE A MATHEMATICIAN" AND ALL THE PARTICIPANTS!
PHOTO TAKEN BY THE RI DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
PHOTO TAKEN BY THE RI DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION
SOPHOMORE DEBATE TEAM MEMBER KAHLYL ROBERSON IS SERIOUS ABOUT NATIONAL URBAN DEBATE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS IN APRIL!
DEBATE TEAM COMPETES IN RI URBAN DEBATE LEAGUE CHAMPIONSHIPS
Congratulations to the Woonsocket High School debate team on their performances at the Sarah Jaye Overstreet Tournament-RI Urban Debate League Championships and Nationals Qualifying Tournament. Woonsocket High School Senior Kelley Babphavong and her Classical High School partner, Ryan DiLello faced Woonsocket High School sophomores Dominique DiSpirito and Kahlyl Roberson in the finals placing first and second in the State, respectively. By taking the championship and runner up titles for the state, Kelley, Dominique, and Kahlyl are eligible to attend the National Urban Debate League Championships in San Francisco, California, April 14-17, 2016. Kahlyl also placed sixth in speaker points for the varsity division, while Dominique received the Sarah Jaye Overstreet Award for the debater who mentors, supports and serves as an inspiration to her peers. Woonsocket's Novice team of Alexis Braden and Joseph Carr also placed first in their division by forfeit.
Written by Mr. Simonini, Debate Team Advisor
Written by Mr. Simonini, Debate Team Advisor
ALEXIS BRADEN
JARED BRIERE 8TH IN COUNTRY
AT NEW BALANCE NATIONALS!
HIS 7TH NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP APPEARANCE!
CONGRATULATIONS JARED!
Jared had a near Personal Best throw of 69 feet 1.5 inches.
CONGRATULATIONS TO DILYN COTE 16TH AND JACOB GREENLESS 24TH IN EMERGING ELITE DIVISION AT NEW BALANCE NATIONALS!
Jacob Greenless, Coach Piette, and Dilyn Cote
CONGRATULATIONS TO ROCKY WOODMANSEE WHO ACHIEVED A HUGE PERSONAL RECORD IN THROWING AT NEW BALANCE NATIONALS COMPETITION!
Zach Blanchard, Jacob Greenless, Coach Piette, Dilyn Cote, Rocky Woodmansee, and Amanda Taft (front)
DILYN COTE, JARED BRIERE, AMANDA TAFT, ROCKY WOODMANSEE, ZACH BLANCHARD, & JACOB GREENLESS
WERE READY TO "THROW"
BEFORE THE NEW BALANCE INDOOR NATIONALS! GO NOVANS!
SENIOR KEITH JILLETTE BACK FROM WASHINGTON, D.C.-ONE OF TWO STUDENTS IN RI SELECTED TO REPRESENT RHODE ISLAND
IN U.S. SENATE YOUTH PROGRAM
KEITH JILLETTE INTERVIEW BY BREANNA ST. JEAN. PHOTO TAKEN BY GERMANI JARRIE
Keith Jillette and Zack Johnson at the airport before Washington trip.
Keith, a senior, is a senate page and member of David Cicilline's Youth Cabinet. He is in Washington, D.C. until March 12, spending the week experiencing national government in action.
DR. BEDARD AND MR. MYERS WIN SkillsUSA RI AWARDS
Dr. Bedard retired Principal of WHS/WACTC and Mr. Myers, WACTC Construction Instructor will receive special recognition at the 2016 SkillsUSA Rhode Island Awards and Recognition Ceremony on Thursday, March 24th at 6 pm. The ceremony will be held at The Vets in Providence.
WACTC SkillsUSA COMPETITIONS UNDERWAY
Competitions take place over three weeks and final results will be available at State Awards Ceremony on March 24.
DIGITAL MEDIA & GRAPHICS STUDENTS REPRESENT WACTC
AT SkillsUSA STATE CONTESTS
WACTC SKILLSUSA COMPETITIONS
The following students will be participating in the State SkillsUSA competitions on Friday, March 11, at New England Tech.
Selena Adams - State Office Voting Delegate - East Greenwich Campus
Jeremy Aubin - Automotive Service Technology - Access Road Campus
Sean-Michael Cunningham - Automotive Service Technology - Access Road Campus
Mateo Melgar - Electrical Construction Wiring - Access Road Campus
Teagan Orlando - State Officer, 2015-2016 SY - East Greenwich Campus
Kevin Pontier - Automotive Service Technology - Access Road Campus
Sourivong Thepsimoung - Electrical Construction Wiring - Access Road Campus
Bradley Toro - Automotive Service Technology - Access Road Campus
Alanna Vargas - State Officer Candidate, 2016-2017 SY, East Greenwich Campus
Selena Adams - State Office Voting Delegate - East Greenwich Campus
Jeremy Aubin - Automotive Service Technology - Access Road Campus
Sean-Michael Cunningham - Automotive Service Technology - Access Road Campus
Mateo Melgar - Electrical Construction Wiring - Access Road Campus
Teagan Orlando - State Officer, 2015-2016 SY - East Greenwich Campus
Kevin Pontier - Automotive Service Technology - Access Road Campus
Sourivong Thepsimoung - Electrical Construction Wiring - Access Road Campus
Bradley Toro - Automotive Service Technology - Access Road Campus
Alanna Vargas - State Officer Candidate, 2016-2017 SY, East Greenwich Campus
MRS. DEROTTO'S 12 AP ENGLISH CLASS PRESENTS
'THE JOY LUCK CLUB' IN THE LIBRARY!
Front Row - Kristina Pralaya, Kelley Babphavong, Evan Bartholomy
Back Row - May Tran, Janae Shirinian, Elizabeth DiTomasso, Madison Marcotte, Abigail Blais, Emily Taft, Priscilla Omoniyi,
Lilia Merbouche, Keith Jillette
Back Row - May Tran, Janae Shirinian, Elizabeth DiTomasso, Madison Marcotte, Abigail Blais, Emily Taft, Priscilla Omoniyi,
Lilia Merbouche, Keith Jillette
MS. KOCZERA'S ADVANCED MATH CLASS WORKING ON BUDGETING AND TAXES IN THE LIBRARY
Photographs taken by Dr. McGee
GUEST SPEAKER/CERAMICS ARTIST ELLEN BLOMGREN
VISITS MRS. MAYERS' CERAMICS CLASS
CREATING PIECES FOR THE MEMORIAL GARDEN
MARCH ART SHOWCASE ARTIST-OF-THE MONTH IS
JUNIOR ZARIA BARBOSA'S MAGAZINE BOWLS!
WOONSOCKET ALUMS KODY NORDY CLASS OF 2011 & ANDRE SOUKHAMTHATH CLASS OF 2007 BATTLED FRIDAY NIGHT MARCH 11 IN FRONT OF A SOLD OUT CROWD FOR MMA TITLE! KODY'S RECORD WAS 6-4 AND ANDRE'S 10-3 WITH 6 KO'S. IN FIVE ROUNDS, ANDRE IS THE WINNER AND 1ST BANTAMWEIGHT TITLE-HOLDER!
THANK YOU TO ALL THE DONORS! THE NEXT DRIVE IS APRIL 7TH!
FEBRUARY VACATION PHOTOS-CCF AFTER SCHOOL PROGRAMS
Novans outfitted for battle at Battlegroundz Laser Tag in Attleboro
and testing their skills at the arcade!
THE DEBATE TEAM!
DEBATE TEAM ATTENDING THE RI CHAMPIONSHIPS AT CENTRAL HIGH SCHOOL! GO NOVANS!
CONGRATULATIONS DEBATE TEAM MEMBER ALEXIS BRADEN, DEBATING IN THE NOVICE DIVISION! SHE RANKED 1ST IN SPEAKER POINTS
AT THE N.E. INVITATIONAL!
DOMINIQUE DISPIRITO ON THE DEBATE TEAM RANKED 1ST IN SPEAKER PTS AMONG THE 48 CHAMPIONSHIP DEBATERS AT THE N.E. INVITATIONAL!
KELLEY BABPHAVONG ADVANCED TO THE QUARTER FINALS OF THE CHAMPIONSHIP DIVISION FOR DEBATE TEAM! PLACED 15TH IN SPEAKER POINTS AMONG 48 CHAMPIONSHIP LEVEL DEBATERS!
KAHLYL ROBERSON DEBATED WITHOUT A PARTNER AT THE 100 STEPS TO JUSTICE TOURNAMENT BEFORE 3 JUDGES IN THE CHAMPIONSHIP ROUND TO PLACE 1ST IN VARSITY DIVISION! AND PLACED 1ST IN THE VARSITY DIVISION @ ROGER WILLIAMS UNIVERSITY COMPETITION!
JACOB CHIPPO, CLASS OF 2013, A JUNIOR AT RI COLLEGE, MAKING HIS PROFESSIONAL DEBUT AS SOLOIST WITH RI CIVIC CHORALE & ORCESTRA MARCH 12!
WACTC STUDENTS 1ST IN NATION TO RECEIVE LEAD CERTIFICATION
WACTC AUTOMOTIVE STUDENTS EARN 3RD PLACE
AT OCEAN STATE AUTOMOTIVE TECHNOLOGY COMPETITION!
CONGRATULATIONS TO SENIOR CAPTAIN JULIAN JEREZ WHO COMPLETED HIS WRESTLING CAREER BY FINISHING 4TH AT THE N.E. TOURNAMENT DEFEATING BOTH A MASSACHUSETTS AND VERMONT STATE CHAMP!
HE FINISHED HIS AMAZING CAREER WITH 124 WINS!
THE SCHOOL'S 3RD STATE CHAMPION IN WHS HISTORY!
CONGRATULATIONS TO SOPHOMORE ELIJAH MCDOWELL WHO PLACED
6TH IN THE STATE AT THE VARSITY STATE MEET!
CONGRATS TO LAILAH INSISENGMAY FOR HER 3RD PLACE FINISH IN HIGH JUMP AT THE INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS! |
CONGRATULATIONS TO JUNIOR QUINN HARLAN ON HER 55 DASH 1ST PLACE FINISH AT INDOOR TRACK & FIELD STATE MEET AND HER 3RD PLACE FINISH IN LONG JUMP AT THE INDOOR TRACK & FIELD CLASS CHAMPIONSHIPS! |
THROWERS JARED BRIERE, JACOB GREENLESS AND DILYN COTE FINISH 2ND, 4TH, AND 5TH IN NEW ENGLAND AND 2ND, 3RD, AND 4TH IN THE 35-LB WEIGHT
JOSH CORREIA FINISHES 12TH IN NEW ENGLAND IN LONG JUMP AT N.E. CHAMPIONSHIP!
STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONS QUINN HARLAN AND JOSH CORREIRA COMPETING IN 55M (Q) AND LONG JUMP (J) AT NE CHAMPIONSHIP ON SUNDAY! GO NOVANS!
WORKS OF ART BY WHS STUDENTS IN ELO RISD ART & DESIGN PROGRAM (RISD PROJECT OPEN DOOR)!
CONGRATULATIONS TO THE BOYS' FRESHMEN BASKETBALL TEAM ON MAKING IT TO THE "FINAL FOUR"! NOVAN PROUD!
WHS SUPERLATIVES
The student who has most of the photos on her phone is Stephanie Ratsapho who gave us the pictures above!
Most athletic Male: Kyle Beaulieu
*pictured above
Female: Brittany Girard
Best Dressed Male: Ethan Washington and Noah Washington
*pictured above Female: Tipkasone Souvannavong
Most Spirited Male Darren Souvannovongsa
*pictured above
Female: Krystina Pralaya
Class Clown Male Hunter Oppenheim
*pictured above
Female: Karina Camacho
Travel the World
*pictured above Male: Maysen StGermaine
Female: Pocky Khamvongsa
Couple Most
likely to get Married Alex Khounmixay and Stephanie Ratsapho
Person who always Male: Isaiah Thomas
needs a Ride Female: Yvette Gonzalez
*pictured above
Funniest Laugh Hannah Gillooly
Nick Beals
Musically Inclined: Matt Omosemi
*pictured above Heather Chenot
Most Changed since
Freshman Year Matt Letourneau
Stephanie Hunt
Most likely to join Madison Marcott
MIssionaries Zachary Damon
*pictured above
Most athletic Male: Kyle Beaulieu
*pictured above
Female: Brittany Girard
Best Dressed Male: Ethan Washington and Noah Washington
*pictured above Female: Tipkasone Souvannavong
Most Spirited Male Darren Souvannovongsa
*pictured above
Female: Krystina Pralaya
Class Clown Male Hunter Oppenheim
*pictured above
Female: Karina Camacho
Travel the World
*pictured above Male: Maysen StGermaine
Female: Pocky Khamvongsa
Couple Most
likely to get Married Alex Khounmixay and Stephanie Ratsapho
Person who always Male: Isaiah Thomas
needs a Ride Female: Yvette Gonzalez
*pictured above
Funniest Laugh Hannah Gillooly
Nick Beals
Musically Inclined: Matt Omosemi
*pictured above Heather Chenot
Most Changed since
Freshman Year Matt Letourneau
Stephanie Hunt
Most likely to join Madison Marcott
MIssionaries Zachary Damon
*pictured above
WINTER BALL IS FRIDAY NIGHT FROM 6-10 PM! TICKETS AVAILABLE IN MRS. DILO'S ROOM 214 OR FROM STUDENT COUNCIL MEMBERS!
INTERESTED IN PLAYING SOFTBALL?
SEE COACH BELISLE OR STOP BY ROOM 315 FOR PAPERWORK!
GO NOVANS!
GOLF MEETING AFTER SCHOOL THURSDAY, MARCH 3 IN ROOM 317!
NO EXPERIENCE NECESSARY!
SEE COACH LAMOUREUX IN ROOM 317!
VARSITY WRESTLERS HEADING TO STATE MEET ON SATURDAY!
GO NOVANS!
RECENT SENIOR COLLEGE ACCEPTANCES!
Our seniors are racking up scholarships and acceptances... we've now had 68 students receive 122 college acceptances. Congrats to them on their hard work!
Iditha Davis - URI
Kyle Degre - Johnson & Wales
Amanda Taft - SUNY Cortland
Lilia Merbouche - Northeastern University
Kalasia Richer - UMass Dartmouth
Hannah Gillooley - Roger Williams University and URI
Yvette Gonzalez - URI
Shout out to Sienna Zeilinger <[email protected]
Stop by for a visit! Her office is in Guidance!
NYC FIELD TRIP PLANNED FOR MAY 18 - SEEING A BROADWAY SHOW "AMERICAN IN PARIS" AND GOING TO TIMES SQUARE
REMAINDER OF MONEY IS DUE BY APRIL 1ST
SEE MRS. MAIELLO in ROOM 217
MUSIC DEPARTMENT FUNDRAISER MARCH 11 CLAMCAKES & CHOWDER
TENNIS TEAM FUNDRAISER-$20 COUPON BOOK WITH MORE THAN $4500 IN SAVINGS! SEE MR. LEMAY IN RM 234 OR ANY BOYS' TENNIS PLAYER TO PURCHASE!
TAPPERS WANTED (FACULTY AND ALUMNI) TO DANCE IN "KING OF NEW YORK" FROM "NEWSIES"!
CONTACT JEN MAIELLO [email protected]
SAVE THE DATE!
A NIGHT IN NEW YORK...AN EVENING OF CABARET BENEFIT
SATURDAY, MAY 14 AT 7 PM
THE 8TH ANNUAL BENEFIT CABARET
FOR JACQUELINE MATHEWSON AND RACHEL AUTIELLO
Rehearsals begin Tuesday, February 23rd from 5-6:30 p.m. for faculty and staff. No experience necessary! Any questions? Email Jen Maiello [email protected]
A PREVIEW OF OUR SCHOOL NEWSPAPER DISTRIBUTED TO STUDENTS
JULIAN JEREZ FROM OUR WRESTLING TEAM! WITH MRS. BENJAMIN AND MS. G
INDOOR TRACK TEAM THROWERS DILYN COTE, JARED BRIERE, AMANDA TAFT, ROCKY WOODMANSEE, ZACH BLANCHARD, AND JACOB GREENLESS READY FOR THE NEW BALANCE INDOOR NATIONALS COMPETITION THIS WEEKEND!
RISD : OPEN DOOR PROJECT, A WINTER, ART ELO PROGRAM THAT INSPIRES KIDS TO BE CREATIVE AND THINK OUTSIDE THE BOX!
Our Mission Statement
At Woonsocket High School, our mission is to, "educate all students in a safe, supportive, challenging environment where they can learn to be citizens of a culturally diverse society." We are dedicated to do what is in the best interest of this community's students so they are provided opportunities to develop 21st Century skills and competencies in order to meet life's challenges with confidence.
Our School Motto
EVERY GREAT JOURNEY BEGINS WITH A STEP-MAKE TODAY YOUR FIRST!
Our Core Values and Shared Beliefs Statement
The Woonsocket High School and Woonsocket Area Career & Technical Center community is dedicated to providing opportunities for students to develop 21st century skills to meet the challenges of a dynamic world with respect, confidence, and resiliency.
Have Respect, Get Respect
Responsibility
Novan Pride
Preparation
Responsibility
Novan Pride
Preparation