AFJROTC PREPARES BREAKFAST FOR TEACHERS
FOR TEACHER APPRECIATION WEEK
CONGRATULATIONS TO ZACH GIGUERE, CLASS OF 2016,
ON HIS GRADUATION FROM ARMY BASIC TRAINING!
24 AFJROTC CADETS SHOW TRUE GRIT BY COMPLETING 14-MILE
BATAAN DEATH MARCH MEMORIAL WALK AT BLACKSTONE BIKE PATH!
A HUGE ACCOMPLISHMENT!
2016-2017 AFJROTC
Under the leadership of: Major Dan Richards and Master Sergeant Smith
ENCAMPMENT September 28 - October 1
Cadets will spend four days at Camp Edwards and will return late Saturday evening. Arnold, Chris
Beausoleil, Elijah
Beaver, Bradley
Buote, Ryan
Cabrera, Marcos
Carr, Chayliana
Cunningham, Sean
Diedhiou, Omar
Dutcher, Jordan
Iarussi, Nick
Kelly, Jarrett
Krajczynski, Stanley
Lozada Barroso, Leilani
Miranda, Emanuel
Montanez, Angel
Njie, Fatou
Parks, Andrew
Racicot, Austin
Rattie, Thomas
Small, Jeantee
Tavares, Carlota
Tonks, Brendan
Trejos, Wilson
Upshur, Johnathan
Beausoleil, Elijah
Beaver, Bradley
Buote, Ryan
Cabrera, Marcos
Carr, Chayliana
Cunningham, Sean
Diedhiou, Omar
Dutcher, Jordan
Iarussi, Nick
Kelly, Jarrett
Krajczynski, Stanley
Lozada Barroso, Leilani
Miranda, Emanuel
Montanez, Angel
Njie, Fatou
Parks, Andrew
Racicot, Austin
Rattie, Thomas
Small, Jeantee
Tavares, Carlota
Tonks, Brendan
Trejos, Wilson
Upshur, Johnathan
ARCHIVES
2015-2016 AFJROTC
Under the leadership of:
Major Richard
Sergeant Pickney
Major Richard
Sergeant Pickney
AWARDS NIGHT
AIR FORCE ASSOCIATION (AFA) AWARD Austin Racicot
DAEDALIAN AWARD Rhachad Tiller
AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLASTIC AWARD Abigail Talavera
AMERICAN LEGION GENERAL MILITARY EXCELLENCE AWARD Zachery Gigeure
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION (DAR) AWARD Kyle Degre
AMERICAN VETERANS (AMVETS) AWARDJason Fournier
Dara Mouangkhoth
Elijah Beausoleil
Nicholas Iarussi
RESERVE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION (ROA) AWARD Tyreek Burke
MILITARY ORDER OF WORLD WARS AWARD (MOWW)Emmanuel Miranda
MILITARY OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA (MOAA) AWARD Malik Hopkins
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS (VFW) AWARD 401-574-8161Matthew Oliver
NATIONAL SOJOURNERS AWARD Xaphouvong Lungpalinya
SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION (SAR) AWARD Marcos Cabrera
SCOTTISH RITE AMERICANISM AWARD Ryan Griffin
MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART AWARD MacKenzie Jury
AIR FORCE SERGEANTS ASSOCIATION (AFSA) AWARD Kalasia Richer
SONS OF UNION VETERANS OF THE CIVIL WAR (SUVCW) AWARD Noah Upshur
Andrew Parks
Kelly Jarrett
Jordan Dutcher
TUSKEGEE AIRMEN INCORPORATED (TAI) AIR FORCE JROTC CADET AWARDOmar Diedhiou
Alena Carr
THE RETIRED ENLISTED ASSOCIATION (TREA) AWARD Alyssa Long
CELEBRATE FREEDOM FOUNDATIONEmmanuel Gomes
AIR COMMANDO ASSOCIATION AWARDChristopher Arnold
Brendan Tonks
Military Order of Foreign WarsLauren Brunelle
ARMY OF USA (Silver Bowl) & (Medal)Alexandro Batista
Tommy Sensavang
143d COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDLeilani Lozada Barroso
DAEDALIAN AWARD Rhachad Tiller
AMERICAN LEGION SCHOLASTIC AWARD Abigail Talavera
AMERICAN LEGION GENERAL MILITARY EXCELLENCE AWARD Zachery Gigeure
DAUGHTERS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION (DAR) AWARD Kyle Degre
AMERICAN VETERANS (AMVETS) AWARDJason Fournier
Dara Mouangkhoth
Elijah Beausoleil
Nicholas Iarussi
RESERVE OFFICERS ASSOCIATION (ROA) AWARD Tyreek Burke
MILITARY ORDER OF WORLD WARS AWARD (MOWW)Emmanuel Miranda
MILITARY OFFICERS ASSOCIATION OF AMERICA (MOAA) AWARD Malik Hopkins
VETERANS OF FOREIGN WARS (VFW) AWARD 401-574-8161Matthew Oliver
NATIONAL SOJOURNERS AWARD Xaphouvong Lungpalinya
SONS OF THE AMERICAN REVOLUTION (SAR) AWARD Marcos Cabrera
SCOTTISH RITE AMERICANISM AWARD Ryan Griffin
MILITARY ORDER OF THE PURPLE HEART AWARD MacKenzie Jury
AIR FORCE SERGEANTS ASSOCIATION (AFSA) AWARD Kalasia Richer
SONS OF UNION VETERANS OF THE CIVIL WAR (SUVCW) AWARD Noah Upshur
Andrew Parks
Kelly Jarrett
Jordan Dutcher
TUSKEGEE AIRMEN INCORPORATED (TAI) AIR FORCE JROTC CADET AWARDOmar Diedhiou
Alena Carr
THE RETIRED ENLISTED ASSOCIATION (TREA) AWARD Alyssa Long
CELEBRATE FREEDOM FOUNDATIONEmmanuel Gomes
AIR COMMANDO ASSOCIATION AWARDChristopher Arnold
Brendan Tonks
Military Order of Foreign WarsLauren Brunelle
ARMY OF USA (Silver Bowl) & (Medal)Alexandro Batista
Tommy Sensavang
143d COMMUNITY SERVICE AWARDLeilani Lozada Barroso
TEACHER APPRECIATION BREAKFAST
Benefit St Armory in Providence field trip Feb 23 AND 24
COLOR GUARD PERFORMS AT MUSIC AWARDS NIGHT
DRILL MEETS SCHEDULED FOR SATURDAY, DECEMBER 19
BAKE SALE PROCEEDS FOR ADOPT-A-FAMILY
On Tuesday, Nov 17th, the AFJROTC will be hosting a bake sale immediately after school outside both the bus entrance and main entrance of the high school. The sale will begin at 2:10 and continue until 2:30.
All money collected will be used for the Adopt A Family program to purchase toys and goods for boys and girls this Christmas. Thank you all in advance for helping to get this year's drive started off well.
All money collected will be used for the Adopt A Family program to purchase toys and goods for boys and girls this Christmas. Thank you all in advance for helping to get this year's drive started off well.
AFJROTC PRESENT COLORS AND JOUSEPH SANTIAGO SINGS NATIONAL ANTHEM TO WELCOME NEASC TEAM
AFJROTC PRESENT COLORS AT PEP RALLY
AFJROTC CADETS WELCOME PARENTS TO PARENT/TEACHER CONFERENCES
AFJROTC MARCHES IN AUTUMNFEST PARADE
On Monday, Oct 12, the AFJROTC cadets marched in the Autumnfest Parade. 67 Cadets performed military marching and drill and saluted the Mayor and other dignitaries on the review stand as they passed by.